Buntingford Bowls Club Records 1922 - 2017

Overall Records
Most Overall Competition Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
1stMark Plume768 County, 7 East Area Cup, 12 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 48 Club
2ndScott Wake404 County, 7 East Area Cup, 8 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 19 Club
3rdJohn Powell323 County, 8 East Area Cup, 5 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 15 Club
4thRosemary Webber3030 Club
5thTom Gray261 EHBA, 25 Club
6thRoger Evans221 County, 5 East Area, 6 EHBA, 10 Club
7thJanet Ewins2222 Club
8thCarl Frostick212 County, 4 East Area, 8 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 6 Club
9thBeat Stone2020 Club
11thKen Mulqueen182 County, 6 East Area, 3 EHBA, 7 Club
10thJohn Stone181 County, 3 East Area, 1 EHBA, 13 Club
12thRon Bown173 EHBA, 14 Club
13thDinah Geere171 EHDWBA, 16 Club
14thBryan Davies141 County, 3 East Area, 5 EHBA, 5 Club
15thJeff Stean143 EHBA, 11 Club
16thJenny Hawes1414 Club

Val Moules1414 Club
18thJohn Hicks131 County, 3 East Area, 9 Club
19thJoan Branagan1313 Club
20thStan Keen121 East Area, 1 EHBL, 10 Club
21stPeter Agnew113 County, 1 East Area, 4 EHBA, 3 Club
22ndAlma Skinner1111 Club
Most Overall Competition Finals
Final Appearances are from 1985 onwards as no records exist prior to this date
Rank
FINALS
TITLES
1stMark Plume10612 County,10 East Area,21 EHBA,2 EHBL,61 BBC76
2ndScott Wake757 County,8 East Area,15 EHBA,3 EHBL,42 BBC40
3rdJohn Powell555 County,10 East Area,11 EHBA,2 EHBL,27 BBC31
4thRosemary Webber531 EHDWBA, 52 BBC30
5thBeat Stone411 EHDWBA, 40 BBC20
6thRoger Evans371 County,7 East Area,13 EHBA,1 EHBL,15 BBC22
7thCarl Frostick324 County,5 East Area,11 EHBA,2 EHBL,10 BBC21
8thJohn Stone311 County, 3 East Area, 1 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 25 BBC18
9thKen Mulqueen303 County, 8 East Area, 4 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 14 BBC17
10thJanet Ewins2929 BBC22
11thDinah Geere293 EHDWBA, 26 BBC16
12thJenny Hawes271 EHDWBA, 26 BBC15
13thTom Gray26*26
14thJoan Branagan241 EHDWBA, 23 BBC13
15thMary Smith242 EHDWBA, 22 BBC9
16thVal Moules231 EHDWBA,22 BBC14
17thBryan Davies212 County,4 East Area63 EHBA,9 BBC14
18thJohn Hicks201 County, 4 East Area, 15 BBC13
19thGeorge Davison201 East Area, 5 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 13 BBC10
20thLen Purdy211 East Area, 1EHBL, 19 BBC10
21stRon Bown17*17
22ndPeter Agnew164 County, 3 East Area, 4 EHBA, 5 BBC11
23rdStan Keen172 East Area,1 EHBA, 1EHBL, 13 BBC12
24thEddie Plume151 County, 2 East Area, 1 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 10 BBC9
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not finals*
Most Competition Titles Won in the same season
Includes all National, County, EHBA/EHDWBA, EHBL & Club Competitions
Rank
TOTALYEARS
1stMark Plume62005HB County Lge, East Area Cup, EHBA Lyndhurst
Club Singles, Club 4w Pairs, Club 2w Pairs

Roger Evans62014HB County Lge, East Area Cup, EHBA Lyndhurst

EHBA Thurgood, Club 2w Pairs, Club Mixed Pairs

Mark Plume62017East Area Cup, EHBA Lyndhurst. EHBA Thurgood
EHBA Fours, Club Singles, Club 2w Pairs

Garry Warrender62017East Area Cup, EHBA Lyndhurst. EHBA Thurgood
EHBA Triples, Club Handicap, Club 4w Pairs
5thBryan Davies52017East Area Cup, EHBA Lyndhurst. EHBA Thurgood
EHBA Officers, Club 2w Singles Plate

Mark Plume52016HB County Pairs, EHBA Lyndhurst

EHBA Thurgood, Club 2w Pairs, Club 2w Plate

Mark Plume52014HB County Lge, EHBA Thurgood, Club 4w Pairs

EHBA Champion of Champions , Club 2w Pairs

Peter Agnew52014HB Unbadged Singles, HB County League

East Area Cup, EHBA Thurgood, Club Mixed Pairs

Scott Wake52014HB County Lge, East Area Cup, EHBA Fours

EHBA Thurgood, Club Singles
Most Competition Finals
reached in the same season
Includes all National, County, EHBA/EHDWBA, EHBL & Club Competitions
Rank
FINALSYEARS


WON
1stGarry Warrender820171  East Area, 4 EHBA, 3 Club6
2ndRoger Evans720141 HB 1 East Area 2 EHBA 3 Club6
3rdPeter Agnew720143 HB 1 East Area 1 EHBA 2 Club5
4thMark Plume720151 HB 1 East Area 2 EHBA 3 Club4

John Stone720051 HB 1 East Area 1 EHBA 4 Club4
Total number of 'Different' competition Titles Won
Includes all National, County, EHBA/EHDWBA, EHBL & Club Competitions
Rank
TOTAL
1stMark Plume184 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 5 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 7 CLUB
2ndScott Wake153 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 6 CLUB
3rdCarl Frostick122 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 5 CLUB
4thJohn Powell112 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 4 CLUB
5thRoger Evans111 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 6 CLUB
6thPeter Agnew103 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 3 CLUB
7thJohn Stone101 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 1 EHBA, 7 CLUB
8thRon Bown103 EHBA, 1 MACKESON TROPHY, 6 CLUB
9thKen Mulqueen91 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 2 EHBA, 5 CLUB
10thEddie Plume81 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 1 EHBA, 5 CLUB

Jeff Stean83 EHBA, 5 CLUB
The total number of different 'Competition
Finals' reached - All Competitions
Includes all National, County, EHBA/EHDWBA, EHBL & Club Competitions
Rank
FINALS


1stMark Plume216 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 6 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 7 CLUB
2ndScott Wake194 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 5 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 7 CLUB
3rdRoger Evans182 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 6 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 8 CLUB
4thCarl Frostick164 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 4 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 5 CLUB
5thPeter Agnew134 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 5 CLUB
6thJohn Powell133 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 4 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 4 CLUB
7thKen Mulqueen132 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 2 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 7 CLUB
8thJohn Stone131 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 1 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 9 CLUB
9thGeorge Davison11EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 6 CLUB
10thBryan Davies112 HB COUNTY, EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 5 CLUB
11thLen Purdy11EAST AREA CUP, 1 EHBL, 9 CLUB
12thBeat Stone10Bert Cherrington10

Eddie Plume10John Carter10

John Hicks10Ron Bown10
Competitive Titles Won - Years in a row
Includes all National, County, EHBA/EHDWBA, EHBL & Club Competitions
Rank
YEARS
TITLES WON
1stMark Plume241994 - 201765
2ndBeat Stone122002 - 201318
3rdScott Wake112004 - 201425
4thDinah Geere92008 - 201612
5thRoger Evans72008 - 201415
6thRon Bown61983 - 198812
Competition Titles won in consecutive Decades
Includes all National, County, EHBA/EHDWBA, EHBL & Club Competitions
Rank

DECADESTITLES
1stMark Plume41980's1990's2000's2010's76
2ndJohn Powell41980's1990's2000's2010's32
3rdRosemary Webber41980's1990's2000's2010's30
4thFrank Bardwell41950's1960's1970's1980's10

Eddie Plume41980's1990's2000's2010's10
6thMerv Corp41930's1940's1950's1960's9

Mary Smith41980's1990's2000's2010's9
Buntingford Bowls Club - Most External
Competitions won in the same year
RankWonYearCompetitions
1st82017HB East Area CupEHBA Thurgood Cup



EHBA Lyndhurst TrophyEHBA Two Wood Pairs



EHBA FoursEHBA Triples



EHBA Officers SinglesEHBL Division Three
2nd62014HB County LeagueHB East Area Lge Cup



HB County Unbadged SinglesEHBA Thurgood Cup



EHBA Champ of ChampionsEHBA Fours
Buntingford Bowls Club - Most External
Competitions Finals reached in the same year
RankFinalsYearCompetitions
1st102017HB East Area CupEHBA Thurgood Cup



EHBA Lyndhurst TrophyEHBA Two Wood Pairs



EHBA FoursEHBA Triples



EHBA Officers SinglesEHBL Division Three



EHBA SinglesEHBA C of Champs



EHBA Triples
2nd72014HB County LeagueHB East Area Lge Cup



HB County Unbadged SinglesEHBA Thurgood Cup



EHBA Champ of ChampionsEHBA Fours



HB County Fours
3rd52016HB County PairsEHBA Thurgood Cup



EHDWBA Millennium SinglesEHBA Mixed Pairs



EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy
Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Competition Best Club Performances
National CompetitionsHB County Competitions
Two FoursLast 64x2County LeagueChampionsx2
Top Club2nd Roundx2Team TenSemi Finalsx2



Club 3 FoursQuarter Finals2015
East Herts Bowls AssociationEast Area CupChampionsx8
ThurgoodChampionsx3


LyndhurstChampionsx5East Herts Bowls League



Ranson CupChampions2002
EH District Womens Bowls Assoc.Division OneChampions1926
AnniversaryRunners Up2011Division Two8th2004
Monday LgeChampionsx6Division ThreeChampions2017
Men - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comps Best Individual Performances
HB County CompetitionsBowls England National Championships
SinglesSemi Finalsx3PairsLast 322016
PairsChampions2016TriplesSemi Finals2015
TriplesChampions2007FoursLast 322008
FoursRunner Upx2Mixed FoursLast 162013
u30 SinglesChampionx6


u25 SinglesRunner Up1995Bowls England National Competitions
UnbadgedChampion2015Champ of CLast 322014
OfficersSemi Finals2009Mixed Pairs3rd Round2011



Family Pairs2nd Round2012
East Herts Bowls Associationu25 SinglesLast 641991
Champ of CChampionx4


SinglesChampion1988East Herts Bowls League
PairsChampionsx3SinglesChampion1977
2w PairsChampionsx2Secretary'sChampionx2
TriplesChampionsx2PairsChampions1925
FoursChampionsx3FoursChampionsx2
OfficersChampion2017


Mixed PairsRunners Up2016Royal British Legion - National



Mixed PairsChampions1990
Ladies - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comps Best Individual Performances
HB County CompetitionsBowls England National Competitions
TriplesLast 162016Champ of C3rd Round2017
UnbadgedLast 162017Mixed Pairs3rd Round2011






Royal British Legion - NationalEast Herts District Women's Bowls Ass.
Mixed PairsChampions1990MillenniumChampion2016



PairsSemi Finalsx3
East Herts Bowls AssociationTriplesSemi Finals2011
Mixed PairsRunners Up2016FoursSemi Finals2014
Players nominated for a Bowls England
International Trial
Rank
TIMESYEARS
1stMark Plume220172003

2ndScott Wake12003


Players qualified to represent Buntingford at
Bowls England National Championships
Rank
TIMESYEARS
1stMark Plume420072008   20152016
2ndJohn Powell320072008   2014

Carl Frostick320082013   2015

Scott Wake320072008   2015
5thPeter Agnew220142016

6thBryan Davies12014



Ken Mulqueen12014


8thRoger Evans
2008


Roger Evans subbed for John Powell at the 2008 National Championships
Buntingford qualifying for Bowls England
National Championships - Consecutive years

YEARSPLAYERSCOMPETITION
4 yrs2016Peter Agnew & Mark PlumePairs

2015Carl Frostick, Scott Wake, Mark PlumeTriples

2014B Davies, K Mulqueen, P Agnew, J PowellFours

2013Carl FrostickMixed Fours
2 yrs2008C Frostick, J Powell, M Plume, S WakeFours

2007Mark Plume, John Powell, Scott WakeTriples
2014 onwards National Championships are held at Leamington Spa.
Prior to this date National Championships were held at Worthing
Buntingford Bowls Cub playing record
at the Bowls England National Championships

PlydWonLostYEARS QUALIFIED
Fours312
20082014
Triples752
20072015
Pairs211
2016

Mixed Fours101
2013

TOTAL1376



Buntingford players falling just 1 game short
of qualifying for the BE National Championships
Rank
TIMESCOMPETITIONS
1stMark Plume9HB Middleton Cup Quarter Finals x4



HB Balcomb Trophy Quarter Finals x2



BE National Champion of Champions Last 32



HB County Singles Semi Finals x2
2ndCarl Frostick3HB Middleton Cup Quarter Finals



BE National Mixed Fours Last 32



HB County Singles Semi Finals


Hertfordshire County Bowls Records
Most HB County Competition Titles Won





U30UnbadgedCounty
Rank
TOTALTriplesPairsSinglesSinglesLeague
1stMark Plume811402
2ndScott Wake510102
3rdPeter Agnew301011
4thJohn Powell310002
5thCarl Frostick200101
6thKen Mulqueen200002
7thRoger Evans100001

John Hicks100001

John Stone100001

Eddie Plume100001

Bryan Davies100001

Dave Menzies100001
Most HB County Final Appearances
Rank
FINALS
TITLES
1stMark Plume122 County Lge, 2 Triples, 1 Fours, 1 Pairs8
5 Under 30 Singles, 1 Under 25 Singles
2ndScott Wake72 County Lge, 2 Triples, 1 Fours,
2 Under 30 Singles
4
3rdJohn Powell52 County League, 2 Fours, 1 Triples3
4thPeter Agnew41 County Lge, 1 Fours, 1 Pairs, 
1 Unbadged Singles
3
5thCarl Frostick41 County League, 1 Fours, 1 Triples,
1 Under 30 Singles
2
6thKen Mulqueen32 County League, 1 County Fours2
7thBryan Davies21 County League, 1 County Fours1
8thDavid Menzies11 County League1

Eddie Plume11 County League1

John Hicks11 County League1

John Stone11 County League1

Roger Evans11 County League1
HB County Titles Won - Years in a row
Rank
YEARS


1stMark Plume31994 - 1996 HB County Under 30 Singles
HB County Balcomb Trophy Players
Rank
YEARS



1stMark Plume72003 - 2007, 2016 - 2017
2ndScott Wake52003 - 2007
HB County Middleton Cup Players
Rank
TIMES                   YEARS              GAMES
1stMark Plume18    1996 - 1999, 2002 - 2013,        60
                 2016 - 2017 
2ndScott Wake10    2002 - 2009, 2011 - 2012         29
3rdCarl Frostick4    2013 - 2014, 2016 - 2017         13
4thPeter Agnew2                 2016 - 2017                  3
5thG Warrender1                      2017                        4

W O'Flanagan1                      2001                        3
HB County Under 30 Singles Titles by Club
(This Tournament commenced in 1980)
Rank
TITLES
TITLES
1stGarston7


2ndBuntingford6


3rdWelwyn G City4


4thHert. Brewery3Townsend, St Albans3

Royston3


HB County Under 30 Singles Titles by Players
(This Tournament commenced in 1980)
Rank
TITLES
This is a
1stMark Plume4BuntingfordHB County Record
HB County League Titles - by Club
(The Tournament commenced in 1995)
Rank
TITLES




1stRoebuck4



2ndTownsend, St Alb3



3rdBuntingford2Garston2


Oak Hill2



Most HB East Area League Cups Won
Rank
TOTAL
TOTAL
1stJohn Powell8


2ndScott Wake7Mark Plume7
4thKen Mulqueen6


5thRoger Evans5


6thCarl Frostick4


7thJohn Hicks3John Stone3

Bryan Davies3


10thEddie Plume2


Most East Area League Cup Final Appearances
Rank
FINALS
TITLES


1stJohn Powell10
8


2ndMark Plume10
7


3rdScott Wake8
7


4thKen Mulqueen8
6


5thRoger Evans7
5


6thCarl Frostick6
4


7thBryan Davies4
3



John Hicks4
3


9thJohn Stone3
3


10thPeter Agnew3
1


HB East Area League Cups - by Club
(The Tournament commenced in 1988)
Buntingford first entered this competition in 1995
Rank
TITLES




1stBuntingford810 Finals in 23 years. 7 times in the last 8 years.
2ndTesco/Theobold6




3rdCheshunt4




4thWhit Hern3




Reaching the HB East Area League Cup Final
In consecutive years
6 yrs2015   Runner Up
2012   Champions

2014   Champions
2011   Champions

2013   Runner Up
2010   Champions



EHBA/EHDWBA/ EHBL/RBL Records
Most EHBA/EHDWBA Competition Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
1stMark Plume123 C of Champ, 1 Pairs, 1 Fours, 4 Lyndhurst, 3 Thurgood
2ndScott Wake82 Fours, 3 Lyndhurst, 2 Thurgood, 1 Two Wood Pairs

Carl Frostick82 Fours, 3 Lyndhurst, 3 Thurgood
4thRoger Evans62 Fours, 1 Lyndhurst, 3 Thurgood
5thJohn Powell51 Fours, 3 Lyndhurst, 1 Thurgood

Bryan Davies51 Officers, 3 Thurgood, 1 Lyndhurst
7thPeter Agnew41 Pairs, 1 Lyndhurst, 2 Thurgood

Ross Murphy41 Two Wood Pairs, 2 Lyndhurst, 1 Thurgood
9thKen Mulqueen3Ron Bown3

Jeff Stean3Garry Warrender3

Peter Warren3
Most EHBA / EHDWBA Final Appearances
Rank
FINALS
TITLES
1stMark Plume214 Champ of Champs, 1Fours, 3 Pairs, 13 Team12
2ndScott Wake152 Fours, 2 Pairs, 1 Cof C, 10 Team8
3rdRoger Evans132 Fours, 2 Pairs, 1 Triples, 1 Officers, 7 Team6
4thCarl Frostick112 Fours, 1 Triples, 8 Team8
5thJohn Powell111 Fours, 1 Mixed Pairs, 9 Team5
6thBryan Davies61 Officers, 5 Team5
7thPeter Agnew61 Pairs, 5 Team4
8thRoss Murphy51 Pairs, 1 Triples, 3 Team4
9thGeorge Davison5
1
10thBert Cherrington5
0
11thGarry Warrender41 Singles, 1, Triples, 2 Team3
12thWayne O'Flanagan4
0
The EHBA 'Double' - Champions
Winning the Thurgood Cup and Lyndhurst Trophy in the same year
12017Thurgood CupWonLyndhurst TrophyWon
22016Thurgood CupWonLyndhurst TrophyWon
The EHBA 'Double' - Finalists
Reaching the Thurgood Cup and Lyndhurst Trophy in the same year
12017Thurgood CupWonLyndhurst TrophyWon
22016Thurgood CupWonLyndhurst TrophyWon
31988Thurgood CupR/upLyndhurst TrophyR/up
The EHBA 'Double' - Reaching the Thurgood
Cup or Lyndhurst Trophy in Consecutive Years
Buntingford reaching either the Thurgood Cup and/or the Lyndhurst Trophy
6 Yrs2017Thurgood CupWonLyndhurst TrophyWon

2016Thurgood CupWonLyndhurst TrophyWon

2015Thurgood CupR/up


2014Thurgood CupWon


2013

Lyndhurst TrophyR/up

2012

Lyndhurst TrophyR/up
The Ladies Monday Evening League
Winning the League in Consecutive Years
2 yrs1991   Champions
1990   Champions
Most EHBL / RBL Final Appearances
Rank
FINALS
TITLES
1stMers Stean31 RBL Nat Mixed Pairs, 2 Secretary Singles3
2ndScott Wake32 Ranson Cup, 1 EHBL Division Three2
3rdJohn Powell22 Ranson Cup1

Mark Plume22 Ranson Cup1



Buntingford Club Competition Records
Most Club Competition Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
1stMark Plume4815 Singles, 8 Handicap, 19 Pairs, 4 Junior, 2 Others
2ndRosemary Webber308 Singles, 7 Handicap, 10 Pairs, 2 Mixed, 3 Others
3rdTom Gray255 Singles, 7 Handicap, 9 Pairs, 4 Others
4thJanet Ewins222 Singles, 11 Pairs, 4 Mixed, 5 Others
5thBeat Stone202 Singles, 3 Handicap, 10 Pairs, 1 Mixed, 4 Others
6thScott Wake195 Singles, 5 Handicap, 6 Pairs, 2 Mixed, 1 Other
7thJohn Powell156 Singles, 3 Handicap, 6 Pairs
8thDinah Geere154 Singles, 5 Handicap, 4 Pairs, 2 Mixed
9thJenny Hawes152 Singles, 2 Handicap, 6 Pairs, 2 Mixed, 3 Others
10thRon Bown143 Singles, 5 Handicap, 4 Pairs, 1 Mixed, 1 Other
11thVal Moules141 Singles, 2 Handicap, 7 Pairs, 4 Mixed
12thJoan Branagan131 Singles, 1 Handicap, 7 Pairs, 2 Mixed, 2 Others
13thJohn Stone132 Handicap, 6 Pairs, 1 Mixed, 4 Others
14thAlma Skinner117 Singles, 3 Pairs, 1 Mixed
15thJeff Stean111 Singles, 4 Handicap, 5 Pairs, 1 Other
16thS F Smith102 Singles, 5 Handicap, 3 Pairs
17thStan Keen103 Pairs, 2 Mixed, 5 Others
18thRoger Evans101 Pairs, 1 Mixed, 8 Others
Most Club Competition Final Appearances
Rank
FINALSTITLES
% WinRank
1stMark Plume6148
79%1st
2ndRosemary Webber5330
57%9th=
3rdScott Wake4219
45%16th
4thBeat Stone4020
50%14th=
5thJanet Ewins2922
76%2nd
6thDinah Geere2716
59%7th
7thJohn Powell2715
56%12th
8thJenny Hawes2615
58%8th
9thTom Gray2525
*

10thJohn Stone2513
52%13th
11thJoan Branagan2313
57%9th=
12thVal Moules2214



13thMary Smith229
41%18th
14thVal Moules2013
65%5th
15thLen Purdy198
42%17th
16thRon Bown1514
*

17thRoger Evans1510
67%4th
18thJohn Hicks159
60%6th
19thStan Keen1410
71%3rd
20thNoreen Nicklin148
57%9th=
21stKen Mulqueen147
50%14th=
Prior to 1986 Records for Finalists are not available
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not finals*
Total number of 'Different'
Club Competitions Won
(11 Club Competitions in Total)
Rank
TOTAL
1stMark Plume7Singles,H'Cap,4w Pairs,2w Pairs,Williams,Junior,2w Plate

Beat Stone7Singles,H'Cap,4w Pairs,2w Pairs,Mixed,Williams,Fixed Jack

Jenny Hawes7Singles,H'Cap,4w Pairs,2w Pairs,Mixed,Fixed Jack,Boniwell
4thJanet Ewins7Singles,4w Pairs,2w Pairs,Mixed,Fixed Jack,Boniwell,New M
5thJohn Stone7H'Cap,4w Pairs,2w Pairs,Mixed,Williams,Boniwell,2w Plate
6thDinah Geere6
Joan Branagan6

Roger Evans6
Ron Bown6

Len Purdy6
Rosemary Webber6

Scott Wake6


The total number of different
Club Competition Finals' reached
(11 Club Competitions in Total)
Rank
FINALS
1stBeat Stone9Singles, H'Cap, 4w Pairs, 2w Pairs, Mixed Pairs,
Boniwell, Fixed Jack, Williams, 2w Plate
2ndLen Purdy9H'Cap, 4w Pairs, 2w Pairs, Mixed Pairs, Boniwell,
Fixed Jack, Williams, 2w Plate, New Members
3rdRoger Evans8

John Hicks8
5thJanet Ewins7
Jenny Hawes7

Ken Mulqueen7
Mark Plume7

Scott Wake7


Players that have won the Club 'Grand Slam'
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Date represents first time winners in each competition
Rank
Years to completeSinglesH'cap4w Pairs2w Pairs
1stJeff Stean31978197719761978
2ndNoreen Nicklin41989199019931993
3rdMark Plume51994199419961991
4thTom Gray71967196619611967

Dinah Geere72009200620052003
6thJenny Hawes81997199819972004
7thJohn Powell101985199519991988
8thJoan Branagan112005200419951996
9thRon Bown121971197419791983

Rose Webber121998198919871987
11thWilf Downham141966196719601973
12thScott Wake171999199019932006

Beat Stone172012200720021996
14thVal Moules212015201520101995
No competitions held in 1982 and 1992
Players that have won the Club 'Grand Slam'
in the same season
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Rank
YEARWONSinglesH'cap4w Pairs2w Pairs
1stRon Bown19834WonWonWonWon
Finalists of the Club 'Grand Slam'
in the same season
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Rank
YEARWONSinglesH'cap4w Pairs2w Pairs
1stScott Wake20162WonWonR UpR Up

Debbie Marks20142WonR UpR UpWon

Mark Plume20042WonR UpR UpWon
4thRosemary Webber20061WonR UpR UpR Up
Players that have reached all 4 'Grand Slam' Finals
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Date represents first time finalists. Grey colour equals Runner up
Rank
WON
SinglesH'cap4w Pairs2w Pairs
1stGeorge Davison3
1991200119901996

John Stone3
2005200420031999
3rdDebbie Marks2
2014201420142013
4thDenise Stone2
1998200519982015
5thMartin Watson2
1988198719871986

Ken Mulqueen2
2006199819941995

Jenny Eldred2
2001200020012000
8thPat Davison1
1994199619941994
9thJenny Newington0
2017201220162013
No competitions held in 1982 and 1992. Champions above in Yellow
Club 'Grand Slam' Titles Won - Years in a row
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Rank
YEARS
TITLES WON
1stMark Plume162002 - 201727
2ndBeat Stone82006 - 201311
3rdMark Plume71994 - 200015
4thDinah Geere62009 - 20148
5thTom Gray51969 - 197310
6thRosemary Webber51999 - 20038
7thJoan Branagan52002 - 20066
8thRosemary Webber52005 - 20095
Players that won 3 out of the 4 Club 'Grand Slam'
competitions in the same season
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Rank
TIMESYEAR



1stMark Plume32015SinglesH'cap4w Pairs

Mark Plume
2005Singles4w Pairs2w Pairs

Mark Plume
1997SinglesH'cap2w Pairs
2ndTom Gray21972H'cap4w Pairs2w Pairs

Tom Gray
1967Singles4w Pairs2w Pairs
3rdRosemary Webber12003SinglesH'cap2w Pairs

Jeff Stean11978Singles4w Pairs2w Pairs
Players that have won the Club 'Big Three' - Men
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs)
Two Wood Pairs Competition began in 1966
Date represents first time winners in each competition
Rank
Years to complete
SinglesH'cap4w Pairs
1stTom West1
195519551955
2ndS F Smith3
193719351937

T F Buckle3
194719471949
4thH A Mannox5
193219361934
5thTed Devonshire8
195919541952
6thEdgar Brett11
193519291939
7thEdward Borsberry23
194619341956
8thE 'Jim' Totman24
195319301936
Players that have won the Club 'Double'
in the same season
(Club Singles & Club Handicap)
Rank
TIMESYEARS
1stMark Plumex42015201119971994

Rosemary Webberx42003200219931991
3rdScott Wake2016
Val Moules2015

Dinah Geere2011
Maureen Cockle1996

Noreen Nicklin1994
Ron Bown1983

Tom Gray1973
E J Totman1956

Tom West1955
T F Buckle1947

H H Clark1938
H A Mannox1936
Club 'Double' Finalists in the same season
(Reaching the Club Singles & Club Handicap Final without winning them both)
Rank

YEARSINGLESHANDICAP
1stMark Plume32013ChampionRunner Up



2012ChampionRunner Up



2004ChampionRunner Up
2ndRosemary Webber22006ChampionRunner Up



1999ChampionRunner Up
3rdBeat Stone22013ChampionRunner Up



2008Runner UpChampion
4thDebbie Marks12014ChampionRunner Up

Betty Stephenson11990ChampionRunner Up
6thCarl Frostick12012Runner UpChampion

Dinah Geere12012Runner UpChampion

Jenny Hawes12010Runner UpChampion

Mary Smith11995Runner UpChampion
10thJohn Stone12005Runner UpRunner Up

John Powell12002Runner UpRunner Up

Scott Wake12001Runner UpRunner Up

Pat Davison11996Runner UpRunner Up
Players that have won the Club 'Pair' - Ladies
(Club Singles & Four Wood Pairs) - Ladies Competitions began in 1955
Four Wood Pairs began in 1972, Two Wood Pairs 1987, Handicap Singles in 1989
Date represents first time winners in each competition



Singles4w Pairs


Singles4w Pairs
1stL Owen-Smith19551972
A Futter19721975

D Bardwell19581973
G Whitaker19731980

S Downham19631983
G Devonshire19791973

A Skinner19701979



Club Competition Titles Won - Years in a row
Includes all Club Competitions
Rank
YEARS
TITLES WON
1stMark Plume162002 - 201728
2ndBeat Stone122002 - 201418
3rdDinah Geere92008 - 201611
4thMark Plume71994 - 200014
5thJohn Stone71999 - 20057
6thVal Moules62012 - 20179
7thTom Gray51969 - 197310
8thCarl Frostick52008 - 20126

Joan Branagan52002 - 20066
10thRosemary Webber52005 - 20095
Winning the same Club Competition Title -
Years in a row
Rank
YEARS

1stTom Gray51969 - 1973Handicap Singles
2ndDinah Geere42011 - 2014Handicap Singles

Mark Plume42010 - 2013Championship Singles

Mark Plume41986 - 1989Junior Singles

Tom Gray41980 - 1984Boniwell Singles
(No competitions in 1982)
Most Runners Up in the same Club Competition
Final - Years in a row
Rank
YEARS

1stJenny Hawes42003 - 2006Championship Singles
2ndBryan Davies32008 - 2010Williams Singles

Mark Plume32012 - 2014Handicap Singles
Reaching the same Club Competition Final -
Years in a row
Rank
YEARS

1stMark Plume62011 - 2016Handicap Singles
2ndTom Gray51969 - 1973Handicap Singles

Joan Branagan52002 - 2006Four Wood Pairs

Jenny Hawes52003 - 2007Championship Singles
Most Runners Up in the same Club Competition
Rank
FINALSCOMPETITION
1stRosemary Webber8Two Wood Pairs
2ndScott Wake7Championship Singles

Rosemary Webber7Four Wood Pairs

Scott Wake7Four Wood Pairs
4thJenny Hawes6Championship Singles

Mark Plume6Handicap Singles
7thBeat Stone5Four Wood Pairs

Mary Smith5Championship Singles
Most Club Championship Singles Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
TOTAL
1stMark Plume15


2ndRosemary Webber8


3rdAlma Skinner7


4thLillian Owen-Smith6John Powell6
6thScott Wake5Tom Gray5
7thDinah Geere4Sheila Downham4
9thRon Bown3



H A Mannox3H H Clark3

Merv Corp3Frank Bardwell3

Georgie Whitaker3Ray Skipp3
Most Club Championship Singles
Final Appearances
Rank
FINALSTITLES
% Win% Rank
1stMark Plume1715
88%2nd
2ndScott Wake125
42%5th
3rdRosemary Webber98
89%1st
4thJohn Powell86
75%3rd
5thJenny Hawes82
25%6th
6thAlma Skinner77
*

7thLillian Owen-Smith66
*

8thDinah Geere64
67%4th
9thMary Smith61
17%7th
10thTom Gray55
*

Prior to 1986 Records for Finalists are not available
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not finals*
Most Club Handicap Singles Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
TOTAL
1stMark Plume8


2ndRosemary Webber7Tom Gray7
4thDinah Geere5Ron Bown5

S F Smith5Scott Wake5
8thJeff Stean4


9thJohn Powell3Beat Stone3

E J Totman3T F Buckle3

Mary Smith3


Most Club Handicap Singles Final Appearances
Rank
FINALSTITLES
% Win% Rank
1stMark Plume138
62%2nd
2ndRosemary Webber117
64%3rd
3rdScott Wake85
63%4th
4thTom Gray77
*

5thDinah Geere65
83%1st
6thMary Smith63
50%6th=

Beat Stone63
50%6th=
8thRon Bown55
*


S F Smith55
*

10thJohn Powell53
60%5th
11thJeff Stean44
*

12thNoreen Nicklin42
50%6th=

John Stone42
50%6th=
Prior to 1986 Records for Finalists are not available
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not finals*
Most Club Four Wood Pairs Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
TOTAL
1stMark Plume8


2ndJoan Branagan6Merv Corp6
4thTom Gray5Beat Stone5

Janet Ewins5Val Moules5
8thRosemary Webber4Scott Wake4

Ada Futter4Kath Boughton4

Gina Devonshire4Bert Bradley4
Most Club Four Wood Pairs Final Appearances
Rank
FINALSTITLES
% Win% Rank
1stMark Plume118
73%2nd
2ndRosemary Webber114
36%10th=

Scott Wake114
36%10th=
4thJoan Branagan96
67%4th
5thVal Moules85
63%5th
6thJanet Ewins75
71%3rd
7thMerv Corp66
*

8thBeat Stone65
83%1st
9thJohn Stone63
50%7th
10thJohn Powell62
33%12th
11thTom Gray55
*

12thTom McDonagh53
60%6th
13thJenny Hawes52
40%8th=

Carl Frostick52
40%8th=
Prior to 1986 Records for Finalists are not available
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not finals*
Most Club Two Wood Pairs Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
TOTAL
1stMark Plume11


2ndRosemary Webber6Janet Ewins6
4thBeat Stone5


5thJenny Hawes4John Powell4

Tom Gray4


8thDebbie Marks3John Stone3

Gloria Cheeseman3


Most Club Two Wood Pairs Final Appearances
Rank
FINALSTITLES
% Win% Rank
1stRosemary Webber146
43%6th
2ndMark Plume1311
85%1st
3rdJanet Ewins106
60%2nd=
4thBeat Stone105
50%4th=
5thJohn Powell84
50%4th=
6thScott Wake62
33%7th=

Dinah Geere62
33%7th=
8thGloria Cheeseman53
60%2nd=
Most Club Mixed Pairs/Triples Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
TOTAL
1stJanet Ewins4Mary Smith4

Val Moules4


4thJohn Hicks3Geoff Green3

Ada Futter3Bill Mawer3
In 2017 the Mixed Pairs became the Mixed Triples competition
Most Club Mixed Pairs/Triples Final Appearances
Rank
FINALSTITLES
% Win% Rank
1stRosemary Webber82
25%7th
2ndMary Smith64
67%6th
3rdVal Moules54
80%2nd
4thBeat Stone51
20%8th
5thJanet Ewins44
100%1st
6thJohn Hicks43
75%3rd=

Geoff Green43
75%3rd=

Billy Mawer43
75%3rd=
Most Club Fixed Jack Singles Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
TOTAL
1stBeat Stone3Janet Ewins3

Rosemary Webber3Roger Evans3
Most Club Fixed Jack Singles 'Final' Appearances
Rank
FINALSTITLES
% Win% Rank
1stBeat Stone43
75%3rd=

Rosemary Webber43
75%3rd=
3rdJenny Hawes42
50%7th=

Joan Branagan42
50%7th=
5thJanet Ewins33
100%1st=

Roger Evans33
100%1st=

Phil Geere32
67%5th=
8thEileen Stean32
67%5th=
9thDinah Geere31
33%9th
Most Club Boniwell Singles Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
TOTAL
1stRoger Garratt4Tom Gray4
3rdBill Moules3George Davison3

Stan Keen3


Most Club Boniwell Singles Final Appearances
Rank
FINALSTITLES
% Win% Rank
1stRoger Garratt54
80%1st
2ndStan Keen53
67%3rd=
3rdTom Gray44
*

4thBill Moules43
75%2nd
5thJohn Stone42
50%4th
6thLen Purdy41
25%5th
Prior to 1986 Records for Finalists are not available
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not finals*
Most Club Junior Singles Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
TOTAL
1stMark Plume4


2ndMatthew Coppen2Jake Andrews2
Most Club Junior Singles Final Appearances
Rank
FINALSTITLES
% Win% Rank
1stMark Plume44
100%1st
2ndMatthew Coppen32
67%2nd
Most Club Two Wood Plate Singles Titles Won
Rank
TOTAL
TOTAL
1stRoger Evans3


2ndLen Purdy2Stan Keen2
Most Club 2 Wood Plate Singles Final Appearances
Rank
FINALSTITLES
% Win% Rank
1stRoger Evans33
100%1st=
2ndLen Purdy32
67%3rd
3rdDenise Stone30
0%7th
4thStan Keen22
100%1st=
5thEddie Plume21
50%4th=

Ken Mulqueen21
50%4th=

Colin Malyon21
50%4th=
8thMick Marks20
0%8th
Most Club Williams Singles Final Appearances
Rank
FINALSTITLES
% Win

1stBryan Davies41
25%

Buntingford Bowls Club Presidents
Longest term in office
RankYears
YEARS
1st5 YrsMerv Corp19721973197419751976


Eddie Plume19971998200720082012
3rd4 YrsRoger Garratt1989199019911992
4th3 YrsDave Jack200020012004





 
 
  Site Map