Buntingford Bowls Club 1922-2018
Team Records
Buntingford Bowls Club - External Competitions
Championships Runner
Won Up's Competition
0 1 Bowls England National Two Fours
3 0 Hertfordshire Bowls Team Competitions
9 7 Hertfordshire Bowls Individual Comps
9 3 East Area Cups
3 4 EHBA Thurgood Cup
5 5 EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy
20 14 EHBA Individual Competitions
0 1 EHDWBA Anniversary Cup
1 2 EHDWBA Individual Competitions
4 3 EHBL Team Competitions
6 3 EHBL Individual Competitions
1 0  Royal British Legion - National
6 0 Ladies Monday Evening League
1 0 Mackeson Trophy
TOTAL 68 43
Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comps won through the decades
Titles HB County East EHBA/EHDWBA EHBL/RBL/Others
Decade Won Team Indiv. Area Team Indiv. Team Indiv.
1920-1929 5 2 3
1930-1939
1940-1949
1950-1959
1960-1969 2 1 1
1970-1979 3 3
1980-1989 7 5 1 1
1990-1999 9 3 1 2 3
2000-2009 11 1 3 2 2 1 2
2010-2018 31 2 3 6 5 13 2
TOTAL 68 3 9 9 8 22 10 7
Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comp Finals through the decades
No. of HB County East EHBA/EHDWBA EHBL/RBL/Others
Decade Finals Team Indiv. Area Team Indiv. Team Indiv.
1920-1929 4 1 3
1930-1939
1940-1949
1950-1959
1960-1969 1 1
1970-1979 4 1 3
1980-1989 7 5 1 1
1990-1999 15 4 1 2 4 4
2000-2009 23 1 6 3 3 6 4
2010-2018 39 1 5 7 9 15 2
TOTAL 93 2 15 11 16 30 12 7
Men - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comps won through the decades
Titles HB County East East Herts BA EHBL/RBL/Others
Decade Won Team Indiv. Area Team Indiv. Team Indiv.
1920-1929 5 2 3
1930-1939
1940-1949
1950-1959
1960-1969 2 1 1
1970-1979 3 3
1980-1989 5 4 1
1990-1999 6 3 1 2
2000-2009 10 1 3 2 2 1 1
2010-2018 29 2 3 6 5 12 1
TOTAL 60 3 9 9 8 20 4 7
Ladies - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comps won through the decades
Titles EHDWBA Monday RBL
Decade Won Team Indiv. Evening League Indiv.
1980-1989 1 1
1990-1999 3 3
2000-2009 1 1
2010-2018 2 1 1
TOTAL 7 1 6
Mixed - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comps won through the decades
Titles National Royal British Legion
Decade Won Indiv.
1990-1999 1 1
TOTAL 1 1
Men - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comps Finals reached through the decades
Bowls HB County East East Herts BA EHBL /
Decade Finals England Team Indiv. Area Team Indiv. RBL
1920-1929 5 5
1930-1939 0
1940-1949 0
1950-1959 0
1960-1969 2 1 1
1970-1979 4 1 3
1980-1989 5 5
1990-1999 12 4 1 2 3 2
2000-2009 21 1 6 3 3 5 3
2010-2018 49 1 2 6 8 10 18 4
TOTAL 98 1 3 16 12 17 32 17
Final Appearances are from 1985 onwards as no records exist prior to this date
Ladies - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comps Finals reached through the decades
EHDWBA Monday
Decade Finals Team Indiv. Evening League
1980-1989 1 1
1990-1999 3 3
2000-2009 2 1 1
2010-2018 4 1 2 1
TOTAL 10 1 3 6
Final Appearances are from 1985 onwards as no records exist prior to this date
Mixed - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comps Finals reached through the decades
National Royal British Legion EHBA EHBL
Decade Finals Indiv. Indiv. Indiv.
1990-1999 1 1
2010-2018 2 1 1
TOTAL 3 1 1 1
Men - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
Our Best Competition Years - Titles Won
Titles HB County East East Herts BA EHBL/RBL/Others
Rank Year Won Team Indiv. Area Team Indiv. Team Indiv.
1 2017 8 1 2 4 1
2 2014 6 1 1 1 1 2
2018 6 1 1 4
4 2016 3 1 2
2005 3 1 1 1
1995 3 1 1 1
7 2012 2 1 1
2004 2 1 1
1984 2 2
1925 2 1 1
Men - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
Our Best Competition Year - Finals
No. of Bowls HB County East East Herts BA EHBL /
Rank Year Finals England Team Indiv. Area Team Indiv. RBL
1st 2018 15 1 1 1 1 2 6 3
2nd 2017 10 1 2 6 1
3rd 2014 7 1 2 1 1 2
4th 2016 4 1 2 1
2015 4 1 1 1 1
2000 4 1 1 2
1995 4 2 1 1
Final Appearances are from 1985 onwards as no records exist prior to this date
Ladies - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
Our Best Team Competition Years - Titles Won
Titles EHDWBA Monday
Rank Year Won Team Indiv. Evening League
1 2016 1 1
2010 1 1
2005 1 1
1996 1 1
1991 1 1
1990 1 1
1987 1 1
Ladies - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
Our Best Team Competition Year - Finals
EHDWBA
Rank Year Finals Team Indiv.
1 2011 2 1 1
Mixed - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
Our Best Team Competition Years - Titles Won
Titles National Royal British Legion
Rank Year Won Indiv.
1 1990 1 1
Mixed - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
Our Best Team Competition Year - Finals
National Royal British Legion EHBA EHBL
Rank Year Finals Indiv. Indiv. Indiv.
1 1990 1 1
2017 1 1
2018 1 1
Buntingford Bowls Club - Most External
Competitions won in the same year
Rank Won Year Competitions
1st 8 2017 HB East Area Cup EHBA Thurgood Cup
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy EHBA Two Wood Pairs
EHBA Fours EHBA Triples
EHBA Officers Singles EHBL Division Three
2nd 6 2014 HB County League HB East Area League Cup
HB County Unbadged Singles EHBA Thurgood Cup
EHBA Champion of Champions EHBA Fours
6 2018 HB County League HB East Area Cup
EHBA Champion of Champions EHBA Two Wood Pairs
EHBA Singles EHBA Pairs
Buntingford Bowls Club - Most External
Competitions Finals reached in the same year
Rank Finals Year Competitions
1st 16 2018 HB County League HB East Area Cup
BE National Two Fours HB County Triples
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy EHBA Thurgood Cup
EHBA Champion of Champions EHBA Two Wood Pairs
EHBA Singles EHBA Pairs
EHBA Triples EHBA Officers Singles
EHBL Mixed Pairs EHBL Division Three
EHBL Pairs EHBL Fours
2nd 11 2017 HB East Area Cup EHBA Thurgood Cup
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy EHBA Two Wood Pairs
EHBA Fours EHBA Triples
EHBA Officers Singles EHBL Division Three
EHBA Singles EHBA Champ of Champs
EHBA Triples
3rd 7 2014 HB County League HB East Area League Cup
HB County Unbadged Singles EHBA Thurgood Cup
EHBA Champion of Champions EHBA Fours
HB County Fours
4th 5 2016 HB County Pairs EHBA Thurgood Cup
EHDWBA Millennium Singles EHBA Mixed Pairs
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy
Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Competition Best Club Performances
Bowls England National Competitions
National Club Two Fours - Men Runners Up 2018
Tony Allcock Trophy - Over 60's Two Rinks Mixed Last 32 2018
National Top Club - Men 2nd Round x2
HB County Competitions
Hertfordshire Bowls County League - Men Champions x3
Hertfordshire Bowls Team Ten - Men Semi Finals x2
Hertfordshire Bowls Club 3 Fours - Men Quarter Finals x3
Hertfordshire Bowls East Area Cup - Men Champions x9
East Herts Bowls Association East Herts Bowls League
Thurgood Champions x3 Ranson Cup Champions 2002
Lyndhurst Champions x5 Division One Champions 1926
Division Two Runners Up 2018
EH District Womens Bowls Assoc. Division Three Champions 2017
Anniversary Runners Up 2011
Monday Lge Champions x6
Buntingford Bowls Club
Most Team Competitions won in a season
Rank Year Titles
1 2005 4 HB County League East Area Cup EHBA Thurgood
Ladies Monday League
2 2017 4 EHBA Lyndhurst East Area Cup EHBA Thurgood
EHBL Division Three
3 2014 3 HB County League East Area Cup EHBA Thurgood
Buntingford Bowls Club
Most Team Competitions Finals in a season
Rank Year Finals
1 2018 6 BE National Two Fours East Area Cup EHBA Thurgood
HB County League EHBL Div. Two EHBA Lyndhurst
2 2005 4 HB County League East Area Cup EHBA Thurgood
Ladies Monday League
2017 4 EHBA Lyndhurst East Area Cup EHBA Thurgood
EHBL Division Three
Individual Records
Most Overall Competition Titles Won
Rank TOTAL
1st Mark Plume 79 9 County, 8 East Area Cup, 13 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 48 Club
2nd Scott Wake 45 5 County, 8 East Area Cup, 9 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 21 Club
3rd John Powell 32 3 County, 8 East Area Cup, 5 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 15 Club
4th Rosemary Webber 30 30 Club
5th Tom Gray 26 1 EHBA, 25 Club
6th Carl Frostick 22 3 County, 4 East Area, 8 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 6 Club
Roger Evans 22 1 County, 5 East Area, 6 EHBA, 10 Club
Janet Ewins 22 22 Club
9th Beat Stone 20 20 Club
10th Ken Mulqueen 18 2 County, 6 East Area, 3 EHBA, 7 Club
John Stone 18 1 County, 3 East Area, 1 EHBA, 13 Club
Dinah Geere 18 1 EHDWBA, 17 Club
13th Ron Bown 17 3 EHBA, 14 Club
14th Bryan Davies 15 1 County, 4 East Area, 5 EHBA, 5 Club
Ross Murphy 15 1 County, 1 East Area, 7 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 5 Club
Jenny Hawes 15 15 Club
17th Jeff Stean 14 3 EHBA, 11 Club
Val Moules 14 14 Club
19th John Hicks 13 1 County, 3 East Area, 9 Club
Stan Keen 13 2 East Area, 1 EHBL, 10 Club
Joan Branagan 13 13 Club
22nd Peter Agnew 11 3 County, 1 East Area, 4 EHBA, 3 Club
Garry Warrender 11 1 County, 2 East Area, 4 EHBA, 4 Club
Alma Skinner 11 11 Club
Most Overall Competition Finals
Rank FINALS TITLES
1st Mark Plume 115 1 BE,14 HB, 11 East Area, 25 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 62 BBC 79
2nd Scott Wake 83 1 BE, 9 HB, 9 East Area, 17 EHBA, 3 EHBL, 44 BBC 45
3rd John Powell 56 5 HB, 10 East Area, 12 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 27 BBC 33
4th Rosemary Webber 55 1 EHDWBA, 54 BBC 30
5th Roger Evans 41 1 HB, 7 East Area, 15 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 16 BBC 22
Beat Stone 41 1 EHDWBA, 40 BBC 20
7th Carl Frostick 37 6 HB, 6 East Area, 12 EHBA, 3 EHBL,10 BBC 20
8th Dinah Geere 32 3 EHDWBA, 29 BBC 18
9th John Stone 31 1 HB, 3 East Area, 1 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 25 BBC 18
10th Ken Mulqueen 30 3 HB, 8 East Area, 4 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 14 BBC 18
11th Janet Ewins 29 29 BBC 22
12th Jenny Hawes 27 1 EHDWBA, 26 BBC 15
13th Tom Gray 26 * 26 BBC 26
14th Bryan Davies 25 2 HB, 5 East Area, 9 EHBA, 9 BBC 15
15th Val Moules 24 1 EHDWBA, 23 BBC 14
15th Joan Branagan 24 1 EHDWBA, 23 BBC 13
Mary Smith 24 2 EHDWBA, 22 BBC 9
18th Len Purdy 22 1 East Area, 2 EHBL, 19 BBC 10
19th Ross Murphy 21 1 BE, 1 HB, 2 East Area, 8 EHBA, 3 EHBL, 6 BBC 15
20th John Hicks 20 1 HB, 4 East Area, 15 BBC 13
George Davison 20 1 East Area, 5 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 13 BBC 10
22nd Stan Keen 19 2 East Area, 1 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 14 BBC 13
Garry Warrender 19 1BE, 1HB, 2 East Area, 7 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 7 BBC 11
24th Ron Bown 18 * 18 BBC 17
Peter Agnew 18 4 HB, 3 East Area, 6 EHBA, 5 BBC 11
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not just finals*
Final Appearances are from 1985 onwards as no records exist prior to this date
Most Competition Titles Won in the same season
Rank TOTAL YEARS
1st Mark Plume 6 2005 HB County Lge, East Area Cup, Lyndhurst
Club Singles, Club 4w Pairs, Club 2w Pairs
Roger Evans 6 2014 HB County Lge, East Area Cup, Lyndhurst
Thurgood, Club 2w Pairs, Club Mixed Pairs
Mark Plume 6 2017 East Area Cup, EHBA Lyndhurst. Thurgood
EHBA Fours, Club Singles, Club 2w Pairs
Garry Warrender 6 2017 East Area Cup, EHBA Lyndhurst. Thurgood
EHBA Triples, Club Handicap, Club 4w Pairs
Ross Murphy 6 2018 HB County Lge, EHBA Singles, EHBA Pairs,
EHBA 2wPairs, Club 2w Pairs, Club 2w Plate
6th Scott Wake 5 2018
Garry Warrender 5 2018
Bryan Davies 5 2017
Mark Plume 5 2016
Mark Plume 5 2014
Peter Agnew 5 2014
Scott Wake 5 2014
Most Competition Finals reached in the same season
Rank FINALS YEARS WON
1st Garry Warrender 11 2018 1 National, 1 County League 5
1 East Area, 3 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 4 BBC
2nd Mark Plume 9 2018 1 National, 1 Cty Lge, 1 Cty Trip 3
1 East Area, 4 EHBA, 1 BBC
Tony Keeling 9 2018 1 National ,1 County League 3
1 East Area, 3 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 2 BBC
4th Ross Murphy 8 2018 1 National ,1 County Lge 6
3 EHBA, 1 EHBL , 2 BBC
Garry Warrender 8 2017 1 East Area, 4 EHBA, 3 BBC 6
Scott Wake 8 2018 1 National, 1 County Lge, 1 Cty Trip 5
1 East Area, 2 EHBA, 2 BBC
7th Vic Greenberg 7 2018 1 National, 1 County Lge 2
1 East Area, 2 EHBA, 2 BBC
Roger Evans 7 2014 1 HB, 1 East Area, 2 EHBA, 3 BBC 6
Peter Agnew 7 2014 3 HB, 1 East Area, 1 EHBA, 2 BBC 5
Mark Plume 7 2015 1 HB, 1 East Area, 2 EHBA, 3 BBC 4
John Stone 7 2005 1 HB, 1 East Area, 1 EHBA, 4 BBC 4
Total number of 'Different' competition Titles Won
Includes all National, County, EHBA/EHDWBA, EHBL & Club Competitions
Rank TOTAL
1st Mark Plume 19 4 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 5 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 8 CLUB
2nd Scott Wake 16 3 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 4 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 6 CLUB
3rd Ross Murphy 13 1 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 5 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 5 CLUB
Carl Frostick 13 2 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 6 CLUB
5th John Powell 11 2 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 4 CLUB
Roger Evans 11 1 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 6 CLUB
7th Garry Warrender 10 1 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 4 EHBA, 4 CLUB
Peter Agnew 10 3 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 3 CLUB
John Stone 11 1 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 1 EHBA, 8 CLUB
Ron Bown 10 3 EHBA, 1 MACKESON TROPHY, 6 CLUB
11th Ken Mulqueen 9 1 HB, EAST AREA CUP, 2 EHBA, 5 CLUB
12th Eddie Plume 8 1 HB, EAST AREA CUP, 1 EHBA, 5 CLUB
Jeff Stean 8 2 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 5 CLUB
The total number of different 'Competition
Finals' reached - All Competitions
Includes all National, County, EHBA/EHDWBA, EHBL & Club Competitions
Rank FINALS
1st Mark Plume 24 1 BE, 6 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 7 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 8 CLUB
2nd Scott Wake 21 1 BE, 4 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 6 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 7 CLUB
3rd Ross Murphy 18 1 BE, 1 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 6 EHBA, 3 EHBL, 6 CLUB
Roger Evans 18 1 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 6 EHBA, 2 EHBL, 8 CLUB
5th Carl Frostick 17 4 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 4 EHBA, 3 EHBL, 5 CLUB
6th John Stone 14 1 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 1 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 10 CLUB
7th Garry Warrender 13 1 BE, 1 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 5 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 4 CLUB
John Powell 13 3 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 4 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 4 CLUB
Peter Agnew 13 4 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 5 CLUB
Ken Mulqueen 13 2 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 2 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 7 CLUB
11th Len Purdy 12 1 EAST AREA CUP, 2 EHBL, 9 CLUB
12th Tony Keeling 11 1 BE, 1 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 3 EHBL, 2 CLUB
Bryan Davies 11 1 HB, 1 EAST AREA CUP, 4 EHBA, 5 CLUB
George Davison 11 1 EAST AREA CUP, 3 EHBA, 1 EHBL, 6 CLUB
15th Eddie Plume 10 Ron Bown 10
Beat Stone 10 Bert Cherrington 10
John Hicks 10 John Carter 10
Competitive Titles Won - Years in a row
Includes all National, County, EHBA/EHDWBA, EHBL & Club Competitions
Rank YEARS TITLES WON
1st Mark Plume 25 1994 - 2018 68
2nd Beat Stone 12 2002 - 2013 18
3rd Scott Wake 11 2004 - 2014 25
4th Dinah Geere 9 2008 - 2016 12
5th Roger Evans 7 2008 - 2014 15
6th Ron Bown 6 1983 - 1988 12
Competition Titles won in consecutive Decades
Includes all National, County, EHBA/EHDWBA, EHBL & Club Competitions
Rank DECADES TITLES
1st Mark Plume 4 1980's 1990's 2000's 2010's 79
2nd John Powell 4 1980's 1990's 2000's 2010's 32
3rd Rosemary Webber 4 1980's 1990's 2000's 2010's 30
4th Frank Bardwell 4 1950's 1960's 1970's 1980's 10
Eddie Plume 4 1980's 1990's 2000's 2010's 10
6th Merv Corp 4 1930's 1940's 1950's 1960's 9
Mary Smith 4 1980's 1990's 2000's 2010's 9
Men - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comps Best Individual Performances
HB County Competitions Bowls England National Championships
Singles Semi Finals x3 Two Fours Runners Up 2018
Pairs Champions 2016 Triples Semi Finals 2015
Triples Champions 2007 Mixed Fours Last 16 2013
Fours Runner Up x2 (Team containing 1 Buntingford Player - C Frostick)
u30 Singles Champion x6 Pairs Last 32 2016
u25 Singles Runner Up 1995 Fours Last 32 2008
Unbadged Champion 2015
Officers Semi Finals 2009 Bowls England National Competitions
Champ of C Last 32 2014
East Herts Bowls Association Mixed Pairs 3rd Round 2011
Champ of C Champion x5 Family Pairs 3rd Round 2018
Singles Champion x2 u25 Singles Last 64 1991
Pairs Champions x3 Mixed Fours 3rd Round 2018
2w Pairs Champions x3 (As a full team of Buntingford Players)
Triples Champions x2
Fours Champions x3 East Herts Bowls League
Officers Champion 2017 Singles Champion 1977
Mixed Pairs Runners Up 2016 Secretary's Champion x2
Pairs Champions 1925
Royal British Legion - National Fours Champions x2
Mixed Pairs Champions 1990 Triples Last 16 2018
Mixed Pairs Runners Up 2018
Ladies - Buntingford Bowls Club versus……
External Comps Best Individual Performances
Royal British Legion - National Bowls England National Competitions
Mixed Pairs Champions 1990 Champ of C 3rd Round 2017
Mixed Pairs 3rd Round 2011
HB County Competitions Mixed Fours 3rd Round 2018
Triples Last 16 x2 (As a full team of Buntingford Players)
Unbadged Last 16 2017
East Herts District Women's Bowls Assoc.
East Herts Bowls Association Millennium Champion 2016
Mixed Pairs Runners Up 2016 Singles Semi Finals 2018
Pairs Semi Finals x3
East Herts Bowls League Triples Semi Finals 2011
Mixed Pairs 2018 Fours Semi Finals 2014
Players nominated for a Bowls England
International Trial
Rank TIMES YEARS
1st Mark Plume 3 2018 2017 2003
2nd Scott Wake 1 2003
Players qualified to represent Buntingford at
Bowls England National Championships
Rank TIMES YEARS
1st Mark Plume 6 2007 2008 2015 2018 x2 2016
2nd Scott Wake 5 2007 2008 2015 2018 x2
Carl Frostick 5 2008 2013 2015 2018 x2
Carl Frostick qualified in 2018 but was unable to play in the National Two Fours
4th John Powell 3 2007 2008 2014
5th Peter Agnew 2 2014 2016
6th Bryan Davies 1 2014  2018 (reserve)
Ken Mulqueen 1 2014
Garry Warrender 1 2018
Dave Murphy 1 2018
Ross Murphy 1 2018
Peter Warren 1 2018
Tony Keeling 1 2018
Vic Greenberg 1 2018
Roger Evans 1 2008 2018 (reserve)
Roger Evans played (subbed) for John Powell at the 2008 National Fours Championships
Buntingford Bowls Club qualifying for Bowls England
National Championships - Consecutive years
YEARS PLAYERS COMPETITION
4 yrs 2016 Peter Agnew & Mark Plume Pairs
2015 Carl Frostick, Scott Wake, Mark Plume Triples
2014 B Davies, K Mulqueen, P Agnew, J Powell Fours
2013 Carl Frostick Mixed Fours
2 yrs 2008 C Frostick, J Powell, M Plume, S Wake Fours
2007 Mark Plume, John Powell, Scott Wake Triples
2014 onwards National Championships are held at Leamington Spa.
Prior to this date National Championships were held at Worthing
Buntingford Bowls Cub playing record
at the Bowls England National Championships
Plyd Won Lost YEARS QUALIFIED
Triples 9 6 3 2007 2015 2018
Fours 3 1 2 2008 2014
Mixed Fours 1 0 1 2013
Pairs 2 1 1 2016
Two Fours 3 2 1 2018
TOTAL 18 10 8
Buntingford Bowls Club players falling 1 game short
of qualifying for the BE National Championships
Rank TIMES COMPETITIONS
1st Mark Plume 9 HB Middleton Cup Quarter Finals x4
HB Balcomb Trophy Quarter Finals x2
BE National Champion of Champions Last 32
HB County Singles Semi Finals x2
2nd Carl Frostick 3 HB Middleton Cup Quarter Finals
BE National Mixed Fours Last 32
HB County Singles Semi Finals
Hertfordshire County Bowls Records
Most HB County Competition Titles Won
U30 Unbadged County
Rank TOTAL Triples Pairs Singles Singles League
1st Mark Plume 9 1 1 4 0 3
2nd Scott Wake 6 1 0 1 0 3
3rd John Powell 3 1 0 0 0 2
4th Peter Agnew 3 0 1 0 1 1
5th Carl Frostick 3 0 0 1 0 2
6th Ken Mulqueen 2 0 0 0 0 2
7th Bryan Davies 1 0 0 0 0 1
Dave Menzies 1 0 0 0 0 1
Eddie Plume 1 0 0 0 0 1
Garry Warrender 1 0 0 0 0 1
John Hicks 1 0 0 0 0 1
John Stone 1 0 0 0 0 1
Peter Warren 1 0 0 0 0 1
Roger Evans 1 0 0 0 0 1
Ross Murphy 1 0 0 0 0 1
Tony Keeling 1 0 0 0 0 1
Vic Greenberg 1 0 0 0 0 1
Most HB County Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES
1st Mark Plume 14 3 County League, 3 Triples, 1 Fours, 1 Pairs 9
5 Under 30 Singles, 1 Under 25 Singles
2nd Scott Wake 9 3 County League, 3 Triples, 1 Fours, 2 u30's 5
3rd John Powell 5 2 County League, 2 Fours, 1 Triples 3
5th Carl Frostick 6 2 County League, 1 Fours, 2 Triples, 1 U30's 3
4th Peter Agnew 4 1 Cty League, 1 Fours, 1 Pairs, 1 Unbadged 3
Ken Mulqueen 3 2 County League, 1 County Fours 2
7th Bryan Davies 2 1 County League, 1 County Fours 1
HB County Titles Won - Years in a row
Rank YEARS
1st Mark Plume 3 1994 - 1996 HB County Under 30 Singles
HB County Balcomb Trophy Players
Rank TIMES YEARS GAMES
1st Mark Plume 8 2003 - 2007, 2016 - 2018 18
2nd Scott Wake 5 2003 - 2007 12
HB County Middleton Cup Players
Rank SEASONS YEARS GAMES
1st Mark Plume 19 1996-1999, 2002-2013, 2016-2018 64
2nd Scott Wake 10 2002-2009, 2011-2012 29
3rd Carl Frostick 5 2013 - 2014, 2016 - 2018 17
4th Peter Agnew 2 2016-2017 3
5th Garry Warrender 2 2017-2018 8
Wayne O'Flanagan 1 2001 3
HB County Under 30 Singles Titles by Club
(This Tournament commenced in 1980)
Rank TITLES TITLES
1st Garston 7
2nd Buntingford 6 M Plume 4, S Wake & C Frostick 1
3rd Welwyn Garden City 5
4th Hertford Brewery 3 Townsend, St Albans 3
Royston 3
HB County Under 30 Singles Titles by Players
(This Tournament commenced in 1980)
Rank TITLES This is a
1st Mark Plume 4 Buntingford County Record
HB County League Titles - by Club
(The Tournament commenced in 1995 and withdrawn in 2018)
Rank TITLES
1st Roebuck 4
2nd Buntingford 3 Townsend, St Albans 3
4th Garston 2 Oak Hill WGC 2
Most HB East Area League Cups Won
Rank TOTAL
1st John Powell 8
Mark Plume 8
Scott Wake 8
4th Ken Mulqueen 6
5th Roger Evans 5
6th Carl Frostick 4
Bryan Davies 4
7th John Hicks 3
John Stone 3
Most East Area League Cup Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES
1st Mark Plume 11 8
2nd John Powell 10 8
3rd Scott Wake 9 8
4th Ken Mulqueen 8 6
5th Roger Evans 7 5
6th Carl Frostick 6 4
7th Bryan Davies 5 4
8th John Hicks 4 3
9th John Stone 3 3
10th Peter Agnew 3 1
HB East Area League Cups - by Club
(The Tournament commenced in 1988)
Buntingford first entered this competition in 1995
Rank TITLES
1st Buntingford 9 Reached 11 Finals in 23 years. 8 in last 9
2nd Tesco/Theobold 6
3rd Cheshunt 4
4th Whit Hern 3
Reaching the HB East Area League Cup Final
In consecutive years
6 yrs 2015 Runner Up 2012 Champions
2014 Champions 2011 Champions
2013 Runner Up 2010 Champions
2 yrs 2017 Champions 2018 Champions

EHBA/EHDWBA/EHBL Records
Most EHBA/EHDWBA Competition Titles Won
Rank TOTAL
1st Mark Plume 13 4 C of Champ, 1 Pairs, 1 Fours, 4 Lyndhurst, 3 Thurgood
2nd Scott Wake 9 2 Fours, 3 Lyndhurst, 2 Thurgood, 2 Two Wood Pairs
3rd Carl Frostick 8 2 Fours, 3 Lyndhurst, 3 Thurgood
4th Ross Murphy 7 1 Singles, 1 Pairs, 2 2w Pairs, 2 Lyndhurst, 1 Thurgood
5th Roger Evans 6 2 Fours, 1 Lyndurst, 3 Thurgood
6th John Powell 5 1 Fours, 3 Lyndhurst, 1 Thurgood
Bryan Davies 5 1 Officers, 3 Thurgood, 1 Lyndhurst
8th Garry Warrender 4 1 Pairs, 1 Triples, 1 Lyndhurst, 1 Thurgood
Peter Agnew 4 1 Pairs, 1 Lyndhurst, 2 Thurgood
10th Ken Mulqueen 3
Peter Warren 3
Ron Bown 3
Most EHBA / EHDWBA Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES
1st Mark Plume 25 5 C of Cs, 1 Fours, 1 Triples, 3 Pairs, 15 Team 13
2nd Scott Wake 17 2 Fours, 1 Pairs, 2 2w Pairs, 1 Cof C, 11 Team 9
3rd Roger Evans 15 2 Fours, 2 Pairs, 1 Triples, 1 Officers, 9 Team 6
4th Carl Frostick 12 2 Fours, 1 Triples, 9 Team 7
5th John Powell 12 1 Fours, 1 Mixed Pairs, 10 Team 6
6th Bryan Davies 9 2 Officers,1 Triples, 6 Team 5
7th Ross Murphy 8 1 Singles, 1 Pairs, 2 2w Pairs, 1 Triples, 3 Team 7
8th Garry Warrender 7 1 Singles, 1 Pairs, 1, Triples, 4 Team 4
9th Peter Agnew 6 1 Pairs, 5 Team 4
10th George Davison 5 1
Bert Cherrington 5 0
The EHBA 'Double' - Champions
Winning the Thurgood Cup and Lyndhurst Trophy in the same year
2017 Thurgood Cup Won Lyndhurst Trophy Won
2016 Thurgood Cup Won Lyndhurst Trophy Won
The EHBA 'Double' - Finalists
Reaching the Thurgood Cup and Lyndhurst Trophy in the same year
1st 2017 Thurgood Cup Won Lyndhurst Trophy Won
2016 Thurgood Cup Won Lyndhurst Trophy Won
3rd 2018 Thurgood Cup R/up Lyndhurst Trophy R/up
1988 Thurgood Cup R/up Lyndhurst Trophy R/up
The EHBA 'Double' - Reaching either the Thurgood
Cup or Lyndhurst Trophy in Consecutive Years
Buntingford reaching either the Thurgood Cup and/or the Lyndhurst Trophy
7 Yrs 2018 Thurgood Cup R/up Lyndhurst Trophy R/up
2017 Thurgood Cup Won Lyndhurst Trophy Won
2016 Thurgood Cup Won Lyndhurst Trophy Won
2015 Thurgood Cup R/up
2014 Thurgood Cup Won
2013 Lyndhurst Trophy R/up
2012 Lyndhurst Trophy R/up
The Ladies Monday Evening League
Winning the League in Consecutive Years
2 yrs 1991 Champions 1990 Champions
Most East Herts Bowls League Final Appearances
Includes League Positions - Division Two & Three
Rank FINALS TITLES
1st Scott Wake 3 2 Ranson Cup, 1 EHBL Division 3 2
2nd Ross Murphy 3 1 Mixed Pairs, 1 EHBL Div 3, 1 EHBL Div 2 1
Carl Frostick 3 1 Fours, 1 Ranson Cup, 1 Division 3 1
Mike Hatley 3 1 Fours, 1 Division 3, 1 Division 2 1
Tony Keeling 3 1 Fours, 1 Division 3, 1 Division 2 1
6th Mers Stean 2 2 Secretary Singles 2

Club Records
Most Club Competition Titles Won
Rank TOTAL
1st Mark Plume 48 15 Singles, 8 Handicap, 19 Pairs, 4 Junior, 2 Others
2nd Rosemary Webber 30 8 Singles, 7 Handicap, 10 Pairs, 2 Mixed, 3 Others
3rd Tom Gray 25 5 Singles, 7 Handicap, 9 Pairs, 4 Others
4th Janet Ewins 22 2 Singles, 11 Pairs, 4 Mixed, 5 Others
5th Scott Wake 21 5 Singles, 6 Handicap, 7 Pairs, 2 Mixed, 1 Other
6th Beat Stone 20 2 Singles, 3 Handicap, 10 Pairs, 1 Mixed, 4 Others
7th Dinah Geere 17 5 Singles, 6 Handicap, 4 Pairs, 2 Mixed
8th John Powell 15 6 Singles, 3 Handicap, 6 Pairs
9th Jenny Hawes 15 2 Singles, 2 Handicap, 6 Pairs, 2 Mixed, 3 Others
10th Ron Bown 14 3 Singles, 5 Handicap, 4 Pairs, 1 Mixed, 1 Other
11th Val Moules 14 1 Singles, 2 Handicap, 7 Pairs, 4 Mixed
12th Joan Branagan 13 1 Singles, 1 Handicap, 7 Pairs, 2 Mixed, 2 Others
13th John Stone 13 2 Handicap, 6 Pairs, 1 Mixed, 4 Others
14th Alma Skinner 11 7 Singles, 3 Pairs, 1 Mixed
15th Jeff Stean 11 1 Singles, 4 Handicap, 5 Pairs, 1 Other
16th S F Smith 10 2 Singles, 5 Handicap, 3 Pairs
17th Stan Keen 10 3 Pairs, 2 Mixed, 5 Others
18th Roger Evans 10 1 Pairs, 1 Mixed, 8 Others
Most Club Competition Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES % Win Rank
1st Mark Plume 62 48 77% 1st
2nd Rosemary Webber 54 30 56% 11th=
3rd Scott Wake 44 21 48% 16th
4th Beat Stone 40 20 50% 14th=
5th Janet Ewins 29 22 76% 2nd
6th Dinah Geere 29 18 62% 5th
7th John Powell 27 15 56% 11th=
8th Jenny Hawes 26 15 58% 8th
9th Tom Gray 25 25 *
10th John Stone 25 13 52% 13th
12th Val Moules 23 14 61% 6th
11th Joan Branagan 23 13 57% 9th=
13th Mary Smith 22 9 41% 18th
15th Len Purdy 19 8 42% 17th
16th Roger Evans 16 10 63% 4th
17th Ron Bown 15 14 *
18th John Hicks 15 9 60% 7th
19th Stan Keen 14 10 71% 3rd
20th Noreen Nicklin 14 8 57% 9th=
21st Ken Mulqueen 14 7 50% 14th=
Prior to 1986 Records for Finalists are not available
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not finals*
Total number of 'Different'
Club Competitions Won
(11 Club Competitions in Total)
Rank TOTAL
1st Mark Plume 7 Singles,H'Cap,4w Pairs,2w Pairs,Williams,Junior,2w Plate
Beat Stone 7 Singles,H'Cap,4w Pairs,2w Pairs,Mixed,Williams,Fixed Jack
Jenny Hawes 7 Singles,H'Cap,4w Pairs,2w Pairs,Mixed,Fixed Jack,Boniwell
Janet Ewins 7 Singles,4w Pairs,2w Pairs,Mixed,Fixed Jack,Boniwell,New M
John Stone 7 H'Cap,4w Pairs,2w Pairs,Mixed,Williams,Boniwell,2w Plate
The total number of different
Club Competition Finals' reached
(11 Club Competitions in Total)
Rank FINALS
1st Beat Stone 9 Singles, H'Cap, 4w Pairs, 2w Pairs, Mixed Pairs,
Boniwell, Fixed Jack, Williams, 2w Plate
Len Purdy 9 H'Cap, 4w Pairs, 2w Pairs, Mixed Pairs, Boniwell,
Fixed Jack, Williams, 2w Plate, New Members
3rd Roger Evans 8 John Hicks 8
Ross Murphy 8
6th Janet Ewins 7 Jenny Hawes 7
Ken Mulqueen 7 Mark Plume 7
Scott Wake 7
Players that have won the Club 'Grand Slam'
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Date represents first time winners in each competition
Rank Years to complete Singles H'cap 4w Pairs 2w Pairs
1st Jeff Stean 3 1978 1977 1976 1978
2nd Noreen Nicklin 4 1989 1990 1993 1993
3rd Mark Plume 5 1994 1994 1996 1991
4th Tom Gray 7 1967 1966 1961 1967
Dinah Geere 7 2009 2006 2005 2003
6th Jenny Hawes 8 1997 1998 1997 2004
7th John Powell 10 1985 1995 1999 1988
8th Joan Branagan 11 2005 2004 1995 1996
9th Ron Bown 12 1971 1974 1979 1983
Rose Webber 12 1998 1989 1987 1987
11th Wilf Downham 14 1966 1967 1960 1973
12th Scott Wake 17 1999 1990 1993 2006
Beat Stone 17 2012 2007 2002 1996
14th Val Moules 21 2015 2015 2010 1995
No competitions held in 1982 and 1992
Players that have won the Club 'Grand Slam'
in the same season
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Rank YEAR Won Singles H'cap 4w Pairs 2w Pairs
1st Ron Bown 1983 4 Won Won Won Won
Finalists of the Club 'Grand Slam' in the same season
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Rank YEAR Won Singles H'cap 4w Pairs 2w Pairs
1st Scott Wake 2016 2 Won Won R Up R Up
Debbie Marks 2014 2 Won R Up R Up Won
Mark Plume 2004 2 Won R Up R Up Won
4th Rosemary Webber 2006 1 Won R Up R Up R Up
Players that have reached all 4 'Grand Slam' Finals
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Date represents first time finalists. Grey colour equals Runner up
Rank Won Singles H'cap 4w Pairs 2w Pairs
1st George Davison 3 1991 2001 1990 1996
John Stone 3 2005 2004 2003 1999
3rd Debbie Marks 2 2014 2014 2014 2013
4th Denise Stone 2 1998 2005 1998 2015
5th Martin Watson 2 1988 1987 1987 1986
Ken Mulqueen 2 2006 1998 1994 1995
Jenny Eldred 2 2001 2000 2001 2000
8th Pat Davison 1 1994 1996 1994 1994
Jenny Newington 1 2017 2012 2018 2013
No competitions held in 1982 and 1992
Club 'Grand Slam' Titles Won - Years in a row
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Rank YEARS TITLES WON
1st Mark Plume 16 2002 - 2017 27
2nd Beat Stone 8 2006 - 2013 11
3rd Mark Plume 7 1994 - 2000 15
4th Dinah Geere 6 2009 - 2014 8
5th Tom Gray 5 1969 - 1973 10
6th Rosemary Webber 5 1999 - 2003 8
7th Joan Branagan 5 2002 - 2006 6
8th Rosemary Webber 5 2005 - 2009 5
Players that won 3 out of the 4 Club 'Grand Slam'
competitions in the same season
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs, Two Wood Pairs)
Rank TIMES YEAR
1st Mark Plume 3 2015 Singles Handicap 4w Pairs
Mark Plume 3 2005 Singles 4w Pairs 2w Pairs
Mark Plume 3 1997 Singles H'cap 2w Pairs
2nd Tom Gray 2 1972 Handicap 4w Pairs 2w Pairs
Tom Gray 2 1967 Singles 4w Pairs 2w Pairs
3rd Rosemary Webber 1 2003 Singles Handicap 2w Pairs
Jeff Stean 1 1978 Singles 4w Pairs 2w Pairs
Players that have won the Club 'Big Three' - Men
(Club Singles, Club Handicap, Four Wood Pairs)
Two Wood Pairs Competition began in 1966
Date represents first time winners in each competition
Rank Years to complete Singles H'cap 4w Pairs
1st Tom West 1 1955 1955 1955
2nd S F Smith 3 1937 1935 1937
T F Buckle 3 1947 1947 1949
4th H A Mannox 5 1932 1936 1934
5th Ted Devonshire 8 1959 1954 1952
6th Edgar Brett 11 1935 1929 1939
7th Edward Borsberry 23 1946 1934 1956
8th E 'Jim' Totman 24 1953 1930 1936
Players that have won the Club 'Double'
in the same season
(Club Singles & Club Handicap)
Rank TIMES YEARS
1st Mark Plume 4 2015 2011 1997 1994
Rosemary Webber 4 2003 2002 1993 1991
3rd Dinah Geere 2 2018 2011
Club 'Double' Finalists in the same season
(Reaching the Club Singles & Club Handicap Final without winning them both)
Rank YEAR CLUB SINGLES HANDICAP
1st Mark Plume 3 2013 Champion Runner Up
2012 Champion Runner Up
2004 Champion Runner Up
2nd Rosemary Webber 2 2006 Champion Runner Up
1999 Champion Runner Up
Beat Stone 2 2013 Champion Runner Up
2008 Runner Up Champion
Players that have won the Club 'Pair' - Ladies
(Club Singles & Four Wood Pairs) - Ladies Competitions began in 1955
Four Wood Pairs began in 1972, Two Wood Pairs 1987, Handicap Singles in 1989
Date represents first time winners in each competition
Years to complete Singles 4w Pairs
Ada Futter 3 1972 1975
Gina Devonshire 6 1979 1973
Georgie Whitaker 7 1973 1980
Alma Skinner 9 1970 1979
Doris Bardwell 15 1958 1973
Lillian Owen-Smith 17 1955 1972
Sheila Downham 20 1963 1983
Club Competition Titles Won - Years in a row
Includes all Club Competitions
Rank YEARS TITLES WON
1st Mark Plume 16 2002 - 2017 28
2nd Beat Stone 12 2002 - 2014 18
3rd Dinah Geere 9 2008 - 2016 11
4th Mark Plume 7 1994 - 2000 14
John Stone 7 1999 - 2005 7
6th Val Moules 6 2012 - 2017 9
7th Tom Gray 5 1969 - 1973 10
Carl Frostick 5 2008 - 2012 6
Joan Branagan 5 2002 - 2006 6
Rosemary Webber 5 2005 - 2009 5
Winning the same Club Competition Title -
Years in a row
Rank YEARS
1st Tom Gray 5 1969 - 1973 Handicap Singles
2nd Mark Plume 4 2010 - 2013 Championship Singles
Dinah Geere 4 2011 - 2014 Handicap Singles
Mark Plume 4 1986 - 1989 Junior Singles
Tom Gray 4 1980 - 1984 Boniwell Singles
(No competitions held in 1982)
Most Runners Up in the same Club Competition
Final - Years in a row
Rank YEARS
1st Jenny Hawes 4 2003 - 2006 Championship Singles
2nd Bryan Davies 3 2008 - 2010 Williams Singles
Mark Plume 3 2012 - 2014 Handicap Singles
Reaching the same Club Competition Final -
Years in a row
Rank YEARS
1st Mark Plume 6 2011 - 2016 Handicap Singles
2nd Jenny Hawes 5 2003 - 2007 Championship Singles
Tom Gray 5 1969 - 1973 Handicap Singles
Joan Branagan 5 2002 - 2006 Four Wood Pairs
Most Runners Up in the same Club Competition
Rank FINALS COMPETITION
1st Rosemary Webber 8 Two Wood Pairs
2nd Scott Wake 7 Championship Singles
Rosemary Webber 7 Four Wood Pairs
Scott Wake 7 Four Wood Pairs
4th Jenny Hawes 6 Championship Singles
Mark Plume 6 Handicap Singles
7th Beat Stone 5 Four Wood Pairs
Mary Smith 5 Championship Singles
Most Club Championship Singles Titles Won
Rank TOTAL TOTAL
1st Mark Plume 15
2nd Rosemary Webber 8
3rd Alma Skinner 7
4th Lillian Owen-Smith 6 John Powell 6
6th Scott Wake 5 Tom Gray 5
7th Dinah Geere 4 Sheila Downham 4
9th Ron Bown 3 H H Clark 3
H A Mannox 3 Ray Skipp 3
Merv Corp 3 Frank Bardwell 3
Georgie Whitaker 3
Most Club Championship Singles Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES % Win % Rank
1st Mark Plume 17 15 88% 2nd
2nd Scott Wake 12 5 42% 5th
3rd Rosemary Webber 9 8 89% 1st
4th John Powell 8 6 75% 3rd
5th Jenny Hawes 8 2 25% 6th
6th Alma Skinner 7 7 *
7th Lillian Owen-Smith 6 6 *
8th Dinah Geere 6 4 67% 4th
9th Mary Smith 6 1 17% 7th
10th Tom Gray 5 5 *
Prior to 1986 Records for Finalists are not available
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not finals*
Most Club Handicap Singles Titles Won
Rank TOTAL TOTAL
1st Mark Plume 8
2nd Rosemary Webber 7 Tom Gray 7
4th Scott Wake 6 Dinah Geere 6
6th S F Smith 5 Ron Bown 5
8th Jeff Stean 4
Most Club Handicap Singles Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES % Win % Rank
1st Mark Plume 13 8 62% 4th
2nd Rosemary Webber 11 7 64% 3rd
3rd Scott Wake 9 6 67% 2nd
4th Tom Gray 7 7 *
5th Dinah Geere 7 6 86% 1st
6th Mary Smith 6 3 50% 6th=
Beat Stone 6 3 50% 6th=
8th Ron Bown 5 5 *
S F Smith 5 5 *
11th John Powell 5 3 60% 5th
Prior to 1986 Records for Finalists are not available
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not finals*
Most Club Four Wood Pairs Titles Won
Rank TOTAL TOTAL
1st Mark Plume 8
2nd Joan Branagan 6 Merv Corp 6
4th Scott Wake 5 Val Moules 5
Janet Ewins 5 Tom Gray 5
Beat Stone 5
7th Rosemary Webber 4 Bert Bradley 4
Ada Futter 4 Kath Boughton 4
Gina Devonshire 4
Most Club Four Wood Pairs Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES % Win % Rank
1st Scott Wake 12 5 42% 8th
2nd Mark Plume 11 8 73% 2nd
3rd Rosemary Webber 11 4 36% 11th
4th Joan Branagan 9 6 67% 4th
5th Val Moules 9 5 56% 6th
6th Janet Ewins 7 5 71% 3rd
7th Merv Corp 6 6 *
8th Beat Stone 6 5 83% 1st
9th John Stone 6 3 50% 7th
10th John Powell 6 2 33% 12th
11th Tom Gray 5 5 *
12th Tom McDonagh 5 3 60% 5th
13th Jenny Hawes 5 2 40% 9th=
Carl Frostick 5 2 40% 9th=
Prior to 1986 Records for Finalists are not available
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not finals*
Most Club Two Wood Pairs Titles Won
Rank TOTAL TOTAL
1st Mark Plume 11
2nd Rosemary Webber 6 Janet Ewins 6
4th Beat Stone 5
5th Jenny Hawes 4 John Powell 4
Tom Gray 4
8th Debbie Marks 3 John Stone 3
Gloria Cheeseman 3
Most Club Two Wood Pairs Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES % Win % Rank
1st Rosemary Webber 15 6 40% 6th
2nd Mark Plume 14 11 73% 1st
3rd Janet Ewins 10 6 60% 2nd=
4th Beat Stone 10 5 50% 4th=
5th John Powell 8 4 50% 4th=
6th Scott Wake 6 2 33% 7th=
Dinah Geere 6 2 33% 7th=
8th Gloria Cheeseman 5 3 60% 2nd=
Most Club Mixed Pairs/Triples Titles Won
Rank TOTAL TOTAL
1st Janet Ewins 4 Mary Smith 4
Val Moules 4
4th John Hicks 3 Geoff Green 3
Ada Futter 3 Billy Mawer 3
In 2017 the Mixed Pairs became the Mixed Triples competition
Most Club Mixed Pairs Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES % Win % Rank
1st Rosemary Webber 8 2 25% 7th
2nd Mary Smith 6 4 67% 6th
3rd Val Moules 5 4 80% 2nd
4th Beat Stone 5 1 20% 8th
5th Janet Ewins 4 4 100% 1st
6th John Hicks 4 3 75% 3rd=
Geoff Green 4 3 75% 3rd=
Billy Mawer 4 3 75% 3rd=
Most Club Fixed Jack Singles Titles Won
Rank TOTAL TOTAL
1st Beat Stone 3 Janet Ewins 3
Rosemary Webber 3 Roger Evans 3
Most Club Fixed Jack Singles 'Final' Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES % Win % Rank
1st Beat Stone 4 3 75% 3rd=
Rosemary Webber 4 3 75% 3rd=
3rd Jenny Hawes 4 2 50% 7th=
Joan Branagan 4 2 50% 7th=
5th Janet Ewins 3 3 100% 1st=
Roger Evans 3 3 100% 1st=
Phil Geere 3 2 67% 5th=
8th Eileen Stean 3 2 67% 5th=
9th Dinah Geere 3 1 33% 9th
Most Club Boniwell Singles Titles Won
Rank TOTAL TOTAL
1st Roger Garratt 4 Tom Gray 4
3rd Bill Moules 3 George Davison 3
Stan Keen 3
Most Club Boniwell Singles Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES % Win % Rank
1st Roger Garratt 5 4 80% 1st
2nd Stan Keen 5 3 67% 3rd=
3rd Tom Gray 4 4 *
4th Bill Moules 4 3 75% 2nd
5th John Stone 4 2 50% 4th
6th Len Purdy 4 1 25% 5th
Prior to 1986 Records for Finalists are not available
* The data for these players just show the number of Title wins, and not finals*
Most Club Junior Singles Titles Won
Rank TOTAL TOTAL
1st Mark Plume 4
2nd Matthew Coppen 2 Jake Andrews 2
Most Club Junior Singles Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES % Win % Rank
1st Mark Plume 4 4 100% 1st
2nd Matthew Coppen 3 2 67% 2nd
Most Club Two Wood Plate Singles Titles Won
Rank TOTAL TOTAL
1st Roger Evans 3
2nd Len Purdy 2 Stan Keen 2
Most Club 2 Wood Plate Singles Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES % Win % Rank
1st Roger Evans 3 3 100% 1st=
2nd Len Purdy 3 2 67% 3rd
3rd Denise Stone 3 0 0% 7th
4th Stan Keen 2 2 100% 1st=
5th Eddie Plume 2 1 50% 4th=
Ken Mulqueen 2 1 50% 4th=
Colin Malyon 2 1 50% 4th=
Mick Marks 2 0 0% 8th
Most Club Williams Singles Final Appearances
Rank FINALS TITLES % Win
1st Bryan Davies 4 1 25%
1st John Collins 3 1 33%
Buntingford Bowls Club Presidents
Longest term in office
Rank Years YEARS
1st 5 Yrs Merv Corp 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976
Eddie Plume 1997 1998 2007 2008 2012
2nd 4 Yrs Roger Garratt 1989 1990 1991 1992
3rd 3 Yrs Dave Jack