Past Member Profiles A - Z 
122 Ladies, 283 Men

Men  (Please scroll down for the Ladies profiles)

Peter Agnew



Club Championship Singles:
Runner Up 2016
Club Handicap Singles:
Champion 2014
Club Mixed Pairs:
Champion 2015
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Runner Up 2014
Club Two Wood Singles Plate:
Champion 2013

Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:
Debut 2014 Matches Played 13
Middleton Cup 2 Middleton Cup Trials 4
Eastern Counties League 7

Bowls England National Championships:
Fours (Leamington) Last 64 2014
Pairs (Leamington) Last 32 2016

HB Middleton Cup Player:
2016, 2017
Group Stage 2016
HB Middleton Cup Trialist:
2015, 2016, 2017

HB Eastern Counties League:
Champions 2016

HB County Singles
Last 16 2017
HB County Unbadged Singles:
Champion 2014
Quarter Finalist 2013
HB County Pairs:
Champion 2016
HB County Triples Championship:
Quarter Finalists 2013
Last 16 2014, 2016, 2017
HB County Fours Championship:
Runners Up 2014
HB East Area Cup:
Champion 2014
Runner Up 2013, 2015
HB County League:
Champion 2014

Eastern Counties Fours:
Semi Finalist 2014
Eastern Counties Pairs:
Semi Finalist 2016

EHBA Pairs:
Champion 2015
EHBA Triples:
Semi Finalist 2013
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy:
Champion 2016
Runner Up 2013
EHBA Thurgood Cup:
Champion 2014, 2016
Runner Up 2015

Ken Albrecht

Martin Allport


New Members Singles:
Runner Up 2016




Bernie Ansell
Bernie_Ansell_2







Club Championship Singles -
1970
Handicap Singles - 1968

EHBA Two Wood Pairs - 1970

Tom Anderson


G Armstrong
Handicap Singles - 1931


 
Stuart Atton


Peter Auders
Peter_Auders




Four Wood Pairs –
1991, 2001  Runner Up 1988, 1996
Mixed Pairs - 1999, Runner Up 2001
Williams Singles - 1997

Club President - 2002, 2003

EHBL Ranson Cup - 2002 (Squad Member)


J Aylott
Four Wood Pairs - 1938



G Baldwin


Frank Bardwell


Club Championship Singles –
1958, 1968, 1969
Four Wood Pairs – 1968, 1970 
Two Wood Pairs – 1966, 1970
Mixed Pairs – 1977, 1980

Club President - 1982, 1983

EHBA Two Wood Pairs - 1970


Major T Barker

Major_T_Barker





John Barry
John_Barry









Chris Batchelor


Malcolm Batchelor
Malcolm_Batchelor










James Beedell


Howard Betterton
Williams Singles -  Runner Up 1987

Alf Betts

J Bishop

Four Wood Pairs - 1951

Fred Boniwell
Handicap Singles - 1959
Four Wood Pairs – 1959, 1968

Club President - 1977 

Mr Boniwell Snr. 
Mr_Boniwell_Snr_2







Matthew Booth


Paul Booth
Paul_Booth






New Members Singles - 2011


Ernest Borsberry
Club Championship Singles - 1946
Handicap Singles - 1934
Four Wood Pairs – 1956, 1961

Ron Bown
Ron_Bown







Club Championship Singles – 1971, 1983, 1987
Handicap Singles – 1974, 1978, 1983, 1986, 1988
Four Wood Pairs – 1979, 1983
Two Wood Pairs – 1983, 1988
Williams Singles - 1970
Mixed Pairs – 1984

Club President - 1988

EHBA Fours - 1984
EHBA Triples - 1985
EHBA Four Wood Pairs - 1984

EHBL Mackeson Triples Trophy - 1981


Frank Boughton

Two Wood Pairs - 1969 

Eddie Bradford
Eddie_Bradford







Bert Bradley
Four Wood Pairs – 1975, 1976, 1986, 1990 
Two Wood Pairs - 1977
Williams Singles - 1980
Boniwell Singles - Runner Up 1991



Peter Branagan
Peter_Branagan_2










Club Two Wood Pairs
Champion 2006
Runner Up 1995
​​​​​​​

Harry Brant
Harry_Brant






Club Four Wood Pairs:
Runner Up 1998
Club Two Wood Pairs:
Champion 1996, 2007
Runner Up 2006, 2008
Club 'Australian' Pairs:
Runner Up 2012


Ron Bray
Ron_Bray








Edgar R Brett

Edgar_BrettE_R_Brett






Club Championship Singles -
1935
Handicap Singles - 1929
Four Wood Pairs – 1939, 1954, 1957

 

Dave Brooks
Dave_Brooks







Arthur Brown
Two Wood Pairs - 1977
Williams Singles - 1979 


T F Buckle
Club Championship Singles - 1947
Handicap Singles – 1947, 1951, 1953
Four Wood Pairs – 1949, 1950, 1955


Harry Butcher
Harry_Butcher







Mr W Butler
Mr_ButlerMr_W_Butler








Frank Cannon
Four Wood Pairs - 1947

Club President - 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971

John Carter
John_Carter







Club Championship Singles -  Runner Up 1995
Four Wood Pairs - 1991  Runner Up 1987
Two Wood Pairs - 1994
Williams Singles - 1993
Boniwell Singles - 1996 Runner Up 1997, 1999
Mixed Pairs – 1995

Buntingford Gala Day - 1995

HBA East Area Cup – 1995
HBA County League -  Semi Finalist 1995

EHBA Fours –  Runner Up 1993
EHBA Thurgood Cup -  Runner Up 1998
EHBA Lyndhurst Cup - Runner Up 1998


Bert Cherrington
Bert_Cherrington








Club Championship Singles -  Runner Up 1997
Handicap Singles - Runner Up 2000
Mixed Pairs -  Runner Up 1989
Williams Singles –  Runner Up 1989, 1991
Boniwell Singles – 1998  Runner Up 1996

Buntingford Gala Day - 2000
HBA East Area Cup - 1995
HBA County League -  Semi Finalist 1995

EHBA Fours -  Runner Up 1993, 2000
EHBA Thurgood Cup -  Runner Up 1998, 2002
EHBA Lyndhurst Cup - Runner Up 1998

EHBL Ranson Cup - 2002



F J Chuck
F_J_Chuck











Harry Clark


H H Clark
Club Championship Singles – 1938, 1949, 1952
Handicap Singles - 1938

Ted Clayton 
Ted_Clayton




Mixed Pairs - Runner Up 1995
Two Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1994
Williams Singles - Runner Up 1994

 
Barry Clinton
Barry_Clinton





Four Wood Pairs - 1981
Two Wood Pairs - 1981

Val Cockle


John Cook


Norman Cook 
Norman_Cook





Four Wood Pairs - 1978



Stuart Cook 
Stuart_Cook








Junior Singles –
1985


Matt Coppen 
Matt_Coppen









Four Wood Pairs - 2002
Two Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2001
Junior Singles – 2001, 2002  Runner Up 2000

HBA Under 30 Singles - Semi Finalist 2002



John Cornwell
John_Cornwell







Merv Corp
Merv_Corp







Club Championship Singles –
1948, 1962, 1963
Four Wood Pairs – 1936, 1946, 1948, 1951, 1958, 1962

Club President - 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976


Mr Crouch
Mr_Crouch







Harry Cummins


T B Cutts
Four Wood Pairs - 1935

Austin Darton
Austin_Darton







Alex Davison 
Alex_Davison_2







Four Wood Pairs -
1998  Runner Up 1994
Williams Singles - 1999

George Davison
George_Davison






Club Championship Singles –
Runner Up 1991
Handicap Singles - 2001  Runner Up 1993, 1996
Four Wood Pairs – 1990  Runner Up 1994, 1997
Two Wood Pairs - 1996  Runner Up 1998
Williams Singles - 1990
Boniwell Singles – 2000, 2001, 2002

Buntingford Gala Day – 1995  Runner Up 2008

HBA East Area Cup - 1995
HBA County League - Semi Finalist 1995 

EHBA Fours -  Runner Up 1993
EHBA Thurgood Cup -  Runner Up 1998, 2002
EHBA Lyndhurst Cup - 2005  Runner Up 1998

EHBL Ranson Cup – 2002

Sonny Defoe
Sunny_Defoe 



Alan Dell 
Alan_Dell






Two Wood Pairs -
1985  Runner Up 1987


LJ Dennis
Four Wood Pairs – 1948, 1949, 1950  


Alf Deville 
Alf_Deville_2







Four Wood Pairs -
1985

Ted Devonshire
Ted_Devonshire






Club Championship Singles –
1959, 1972
Handicap Singles - 1954
Four Wood Pairs – 1952, 1953 

Gordon Devonshire
Club Championship Singles - 1976  
Two Wood Pairs - 1975

 
John Digby



Bob Dingley

Bob_Dingley






Handicap Singles - Runner Up 2009
Two Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2007
Mixed Pairs - Runner Up 2004
New Members Cup - 2000

EHBA Fours - Semi Finalist 2011

Chris Dingley


John Dowler



Peter Downham

Four Wood Pairs - 1967
Two Wood Pairs - 1967


Wilf Downham
Wilf_Downham








Club Championship Singles - 1966
Handicap Singles - 1967
Four Wood Pairs - 1960
Two Wood Pairs – 1973, 1974
Mixed Pairs - 1978
Boniwell Singles – 1976, 1978



Ken Drew

Chris Eagle

Chris_Eagle






Tim Eagle 
Tim_Eagle






Junior Singles – Runner Up 1987, 1988


Dennis Easley 
New Members Singles Trophy - Runner Up
2001


Mike Eldred 
Mike_Eldred









Two Wood Singles Plate - 2001
Two Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2000
Williams Singles – Runner Up 2000
New Members Singles Cup – Runner Up 1999

Buntingford Gala Day – Runner Up 2000, 2001

Brian Ellis
Brian_Ellis







New Members Cup - Runner Up 2002


Tony Garfield-Ellis

Four Wood Pairs - 1986
Williams Singles - 1986


Dave Evans


Peter Ewins 
Peter_Ewins





Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2003, 2005
Two Wood Pairs - 1998  Runner Up 1993, 1999, 2002
Mixed Pairs - Runner Up 2002
Williams Singles –  Runner Up 1996, 2002
Boniwell Singles – Runner Up 1993

Club President - 1999


Mr Fairbrother



Allen Fairhurst
Buntingford Gala Day - 2003



Peter Figg
Peter_Figg








Club Championship Singles -
  Runner Up 1990 
Four Wood Pairs – 1989

C Fisher


Luke Finch
Luke







Paul Fitz-Gibbon

Paul_Fitz-Gibbon






Brian Fletcher

Alan Foreman

Tom Fortune


William Foster


Steve Fowler
New Member Singles Trophy - 2003


Eric Furey
Eric_Furey




Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up
1993

Derek Futter
Four Wood Pairs – 1974, 1975, 1977
Two Wood Pairs - 1973
Williams Singles - 1972


Eddie Futter 
Eddie_Futter





Four Wood Pairs –
1972, 1973
Two Wood Pairs - 1972
Mixed Pairs - 1979
Boniwell Singles - 1977

Club President - 1980

Kim Garratt


Roger Garratt
 
Roger_Garratt



Handicap Singles -
1985  Runner Up 1990
Four Wood Pairs – 1984, 1995
Two Wood Pairs - 1980  Runner Up 1988
Williams Singles - 1983
Boniwell Singles – 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994  Runner Up 1988

Club President - 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992


Ian Geraghty
Williams Singles - 1971


Ted Gibbs
Ted_Gibbs






Club Four Wood Pairs  
Runner Up 2006


Don Gill
Club Championship Singles - 1979
Handicap Singles - 1979

Gil Gilson 
Gil_Gilson




Four Wood Pairs -
1997

EHBA Four Wood Pairs - 1998


L Goddard


Ron Goodfellow
Ron_Goodfellow









Barry Gravett
Barry_Gravett









Paul Gray

Four Wood Pairs - 1977
Williams Singles - 1978

Tom Gray
Tom_Gray






Club Championship Singles –
1967, 1973, 1975, 1980, 1981
Handicap Singles – 1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1976
Four Wood Pairs – 1961, 1967, 1969, 1972, 1980
Two Wood Pairs – 1967, 1971, 1972, 1976
Boniwell Singles – 1980, 1981, 1983, 1984

Club President - 1981

EHBA Champion of Champions - 1981

Geoff Green 
Geoff_Green








Two Wood Pairs –
2002, 2003 
Mixed Wood Pairs – 1997, 2002, 2003  Runner Up 1993
Williams Singles – 2003  Runner Up 1997
New Members Singles Trophy – 1990

Buntingford Gala Day – 2000

HBA East Area Cup - 2000  Runner Up 2004
HBA County League - Semi Finalist 1995 (Squad Member) 2000

EHBA Thurgood Cup –  Runner Up 1998, 2002

EHBL Ranson Cup – 2002


Zak Green


F G Grover
F_G_Grover









Keith Gunnell 
Keith_Gunnell



Four Wood Pairs -
Runner Up 1998

Les W Hagger
L_W_Hagger







Club Championship Singles - 1933
Four Wood Pairs - 1937
 

B Hammond
Four Wood Pairs - 1961

C Hamley
Four Wood Pairs - 1947

Trevor Harler
Trevor_Harler









Charlie Harris
Club Championship Singles - 1960

H A Harris
Four Wood Pairs - 1939

Ron Harrow 
Ron_Harrow



Handicap Singles -
Runner Up 1994
Two Wood Pairs - 1995  Runner Up 1991
Mixed Pairs - 1998  Runner Up 1991
New Members Singles Trophy - 1990


Paul Haskins
 

Ben Hastler 
Ben_Hastler






Four Wood Pairs - 1996 

Paul Hastler
Four Wood Pairs - 1995
Two Wood Pairs - 1995 



Ray Haw




​​​​​​​Roger Hawes 

Roger_Hawes







Two Wood Pairs -
1997

Reg Hayes


Chris Hill
Chris_Hill







David Hill



Peter Hill
Peter_Hill






New Members Singles - Runner Up 2011


Bob Hindle


Dick Hollington
Dick_Hollington






EHBA President - 2000


Nathan Holmes (Junior Member)

Dustin Hone
Dustin_Hone






Junior Singles – Runner Up 2004


Graham Hone 
Graham_Hone





Two Wood Pairs -
2004
New Members Singles Trophy –  Runner Up 2000

Toby Hone 
Toby_Hone





Junior Singles - 2004  Runner Up 2001, 2002

A Howard
Handicap Singles - 1958
Four Wood Pairs - 1958

Geoff  Hubbard
Geoff_Hubbard






Bob Hudgell
Bob_Hudgell_2





Club Championship Singles -
1964
Four Wood Pairs – 1960, 1964, 1965

Club President - 1979

Bob Humphreys 
Bob_Humphrey%27s







Four Wood Pairs – 1983, 1984
Williams Singles - 1985

Andy Iles
Andy_Iles




Club Championship Singles -  Runner Up 1998
Two Wood Pairs - 1990
Mixed Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1996
Williams Singles - 1998
Junior Singles –  Runner Up 1991

HBA Fours Championship -  Neutral Green 1993
HBA Under 30 Singles -  Semi Finalist 1992, 2001

EHBA Fours -  Semi Finalist 1997

Les Instone
Club President - 1984, 1985


Dave Jack
Dave_Jack








Club Mixed Pairs  
Runner Up 2003
 
Club Williams Singles  
Champion 1989
 
Club Boniwell Singles  
Runner Up 1994, 1995
 
Club President  
2000, 2001, 2004
 
HB East Area Cup  
Champion 1995
 
HB County League  
Semi Finalist 1995
 
EHBA Fours 
Runner Up 1993

Andrew Jackson

 
Alan Jackson


Les Jackson


Ryan Jackson (Junior Member)


Bob Jeffrey
Four Wood Pairs – 1980


Glyn Jones
New Members Singles Trophy - 1989


John Jones

John_Jones





Mixed Pairs - 2006

BBC Gala Day - Runner Up 2011


Mick Jones



Vince Joyner
Handicap Singles - 1980


Gordon Kattau
Gordon_Kattau









Vernon Keith

Boniwell Singles - Runner Up 1990


 

Spencer Kerley
Four Wood Pairs - 1974
Mixed Pairs - 1974
Williams Singles - 1974


Wally Kidd
Wally_Kidd





Club President - 1993, 1994



Ray Kinchin
Ray_Kinchin








Two Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 2009
Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2010
Mixed Pairs -  Runner Up 2009

EHBA Fours - Semi Finalist 2011


 

Bert King
Four Wood Pairs - 1987


Eric Lankester 
Eric_Lankester








New Members Singles Trophy -  Runner Up 1996

John Lawrence
John_Lawrence






Will Lawrence

Simon Lindsey

Junior Singles - 2000


Jonathan Ling
Jonathan_Ling






Lou Llewlyn
Lou_Llewlyn








Peter Mack
Peter_Mack








I H MaClean
Handicap Singles - 1964
Four Wood Pairs - 1964
Two Wood Pairs - 1968

Colin Malyon 
Colin_Malyon







Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1996
Williams Singles - 1995
Two Wood Singles Plate – 2002  Runner Up 2001

 

Buntingford Gala Day – 2003  Runner Up 2008


HBA Fours Championship -  Neutral Green 2003
HBA Unbadged Singles Championship - Quarter Finalist 2004
HBA East Area Cup -  Runner Up 2004


EHBA Fours -  Runner Up 2000
EHBA Two Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 1996


H A Mannox
H_A_Mannox






Club Championship Singles –
1932, 1934, 1936
Handicap Singles - 1936
Four Wood Pairs – 1934


Mr Marshall
Mr_Marshall






 

Cliff Maskell


John Matthews

G H Maughan
Handicap Singles – 1933


Billy Mawer 
Billy_Mawer_2



Handicap Singles –
1991, 1993  Runner Up 1989, 1995
Two Wood Pairs - 1990
Williams Singles - 1988
Mixed Pairs – 1986, 1990, 1991  Runner Up 1987

 

Buntingford Gala Day – 1995


Darren Mawer


David Mawer


 

Gwyn May


John May


William May


Arthur Mayo 
Arthur_Mayo






Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2005
New Members Singles Trophy – 2004

 

John McCaig
Two Wood Pairs - 1983

Darren McCready


Tom McDonagh
Tom_McDonagh








Four Wood Pairs - 2007, 2010, 2012  Runner Up 2009, 2013
Two Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2011, 2014 
Mixed Pairs - Runner Up 2013

HBA County League - 
Semi Finalist 2010


Malcolm McKimmie 
Malcolm_McKimmie




Four Wood Pairs - 1994  Runner Up 1995
Mixed  Pairs - Runner Up 1994
New Members Singles Trophy - 1993


Roy Metherall
Roy_Metherell









Charlie Moore
Four Wood Pairs - 1998

Tony Morris
EHBA Four Wood Pairs – 1998

E A Moule
Club Championship Singles - 1961
Four Wood Pairs - 1938

Bill Moules
Bill_Moules_2








Four Wood Pairs - 2006  Runner Up 2000, 2008
Two Wood Pairs - 2010  Runner Up 1993, 1997
Mixed Pairs -  Runner Up 1997, 2008
Boniwell Singles - 1995, 1999, 2004  Runner Up 2003

Buntingford Gala Day - 2000

Captain of Buntingford EHBL Dvision 3 Runners Up 2007


Ken Mulqueen
Ken_Mulqueen









Club Championship Singles  
Runner Up 2006
 
Club Handicap Singles  
Runner Up 1998
 
Club Four Wood Pairs    
Champion 1994
Runner Up 2002
 
Club Two Wood Pairs     
Champion 1995, 2015
Runner Up 1996, 2002
 
Club Mixed Pairs  
Champion 2011, 2012
 
Club Williams Singles    
Champion 2000 
Runner Up 1998
 
Club Two Wood Plate Singles   
Champion 2009 
Runner Up 2003
 
Buntingford Gala Day  
Winners 2003
 
Represented Buntingford at Bowls England National Fours Championships Leamington 
Last 64 2014
 
HB County League 
Champion 2005 2014
Semi Finalist 2000, 2010, 2011, 2012
 
HB East Area Cup                                             
Champion 2000, 2005, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014   
Runner Up 2004, 2013
 
HB County Top Team  
Semi Finalist 2009, 2011
 
HB County Fours Championship
Runners Up 2014
 
HB County Triples Championship
Neutral Green (Last 16) 2015
 
HB Unbadged Singles  
Neutral Green (Last 16) 2011
 
HB County Pairs Championship
Neutral Green (Last16) 2014
 
EHBA Lyndhurst Cup 
Champion 2005, 2009
 
EHBA Thurgood Cup   
Champion 2014 
Runner Up 2015
 
EHBA Triples  
Semi Finalist 2013
 
EHBL Ranson Cup  
Runner Up 2009


David Murrell


Len Mussett

Len_Mussett






Rene Nemitz

​​​​​​​John Newington


Alan Nicklin 
Alan_Nicklin_2





New Members Singles Trophy -
 1993 


Wayne O’Flanagan  
Wayne_O%27Flanagan






Williams Singles - Runner Up 2001
Two Wood Plate Singles – 2003

Buntingford Gala Day – 2001, 2005, 2009  Runner Up 2003  3rd 2007

HBA Middleton Cup Player - 2001
 
HBA Triples Championship - Neutral Green 2003
HBA Fours Championship -   Quarter Finalist 2003 
HBA Under 30 Singles - Semi Finalist 1997  
HBA East Area Cup - 2000
HBA County League - Semi Finalist 2000

EHBA Fours -  Runner Up 2000
EHBA Thurgood Cup -  Runner Up 1998, 2002
EHBA Lyndhurst Cup - Runner Up 1998

EHBL Ranson Cup – 2002


 

John Osgood
John_Osgood









T Owen-Smith 
Four Wood Pairs - 1965


Brian Page


Liam Page


Jack Pamphlett 
Jack_Pamphlett




New Members Singles Trophy – 
 Runner Up 1994

Herbie Parker 
Herbie_Parker






Williams Singles -
 1968

Jack Pateman
Jack_Pateman







A Pearce 
Four Wood Pairs - 1974 
Williams Singles - 1973


Rino Piccinelli  
Rino_Picinnelli






Two Wood Pairs - 
1976
Mixed Pairs – 1976, 1981  Runner Up 1990
Boniwell Singles – 1979  Runner Up 1989

 

EHBA Fours - 1984

Jack Platt 
Jack_Platt







Handicap Singles - 
1975
Four Wood Pairs - 1989 

Boniwell Singles – 1988, 1991


Terry Porter



Richard Potter 
Richard_Potter



Handicap Singles - 1989  Runner Up 1999
Four Wood Pairs - 1997  Runner Up 2001
Two Wood Pairs - 1993
Boniwell Singles – 1997  Runner Up 1998, 1999
New Members Singles Trophy – 1988

 

Howard Potts


Mr Poulton



John Powell

John_Powell





Club Championship Singles:  
Champion 1985, 1988, 1989, 1993, 1996, 2001
Runner Up 2002, 2013
Club Handicap Singles:  
Champion 1995, 2003, 2007  
Runner Up 2002, 2017
Club Four Wood Pairs:   
Champion 1999, 2016
Runner Up 1988, 1993, 2000, 2008
Club Two Wood Pairs:
Champion 1988, 1989, 1998, 2001
Runner Up 1996, 1997, 2004, 2015
 
Buntingford Gala Day:  
Winners 1995, 2008
 
Buntingford Bowls Club President
2009, 2010
 
Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:   
Debut 1990 Matches Played 19 
Eastern Counties League 1   Friendlies 18
 
Bowls England National Championships:
Fours (Leamington) Last 64 2014
Triples (Worthing) Last 32 2007
Fours (Worthing) 2008 - unable to play due to ill health
 
HB Middleton Cup Trialist:
1997
 
HB County Triples Championship:
Champion 2007 
Quarter Finalist 2008 2013
Last 16 2014, 2016
HB County Fours Championship:
Runner Up 2008, 2014
Last 16 2003
HB County Singles Championship
Last 16 1996
HB County League:
Champion 2005, 2014
Semi Finalist 1995, 2000, 2010, 2011, 2012
HB East Area Cup
Champion 1995, 2000, 2005, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2017
Runner Up 2004, 2013
HB County Top Team
Semi Finalist 2009, 2011
 
Eastern Counties Triples:
Quarter Finalist 2007
Eastern Counties Fours:
Semi Finalist 2014
 
EHBA Thurgood Cup:
Champion 2014
Runner Up 1998, 2002, 2015
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy:
Champion 2005, 2009, 2016 
Runner Up 2012, 2013
EHBA Fours:
Champion 2014
Semi Finalist 2012, 2013, 2017
EHBA Two Wood Pairs:
Semi Finalist 2017
EHBA Mixed Pairs:
Runner Up 2016
 
EHBL Ranson Cup:
Champion 2002
Runner Up 2009



Reg Powell 
Reg_Powell






Four Wood Pairs -
 1970  
Two Wood Pairs - 1971

Peter Price


Ian Priest 
Ian_Priest





Mixed Pairs - 2007 
Williams Singles –  Runner Up 2007
New Members Singles Trophy –  Runner Up 2005

 

Derek Prince
Club Championship Singles - 1977


Nick Pymont


Carl Reeves 
Junior Singles – Runner Up 1986

Peter Remnant
Peter_Remnant









Bryan Renney
B_Renney









Two Wood Pairs - 2005
Two Wood Plate Singles - Runner Up 2010 

Club President - 2011

Steve Richardson


Mike Rolf
Mike_Rolf







Bobby Roberts 
Two Wood Pairs - 1986


Fred Roberts 
Mixed Pairs - 1989
 

Robo Roberts 
Robo_Roberts









Four Wood Pairs - 1988 
Williams Singles - 1984



Stuart Robertson
Club Championship Singles - 1965 
Two Wood Pairs - 1968
EHBA President - 1970
HBA President - 1973



W Robson
Club Four Wood Pairs - 1975

Roger Saxon

Roger_Saxon





Club Championship Singles – 
2002  Runner Up 1996
Handicap Singles - 2000 
Two Wood Pairs - 2000
Williams Singles – 1996  Runner Up 1995

HBA Fours Championship -  Quarter Finalist 2003
HBA East Area Cup - 2000
HBA County League - Semi Finalist 2000

EHBA Fours - Runner Up 2000  Semi Finalist 1998
EHBA Two Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 1996
EHBA Thurgood Cup -  Runner Up 2002

EHBL Ranson Cup – 2002

Tony Sergeant 
Four Wood Pairs - 1979
Williams Singles – 1977

Mr Sharp
Mr_Sharp







Dennis Shorter
New Members Singles Trophy - Runner Up 1998

 

Alan Sievert
Alan_Sievert






John Simmons (Hononary Member)
​​​​​​​
John_Simmons







Derek Skinner


Sam Sizer  (Junior Member)


Club Junior Singles:  
Runner Up 2015, 2016



Michael Skipp 
Junior Singles - Runner Up 1985


Ray Skipp
Ray_Skipp








Club Championship Singles – 
1984, 1986, 1991  Runner Up 1987 
Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1991
Two Wood Pairs – 1985


EHBA Four Wood Pairs - 1984
EHBA Triples – 1981


EHBL Mackeson Triples - 1981


Terry Skipp 
Two Wood Pairs - 1978

EHBL Mackeson Triples - 1981 

John Skinner 
John_Skinner





Four Wood Pairs -
 1969 
Two Wood Pairs - 1970
Boniwell Singles – 1987

David Smith
David_Smith










George Smith

George_Smith








Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up
 1991

Hugh Smith 
Hugh_Smith








Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1990
Two Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1994
Williams Singles - 1994

 

L J Smith 
Handicap Singles - 1963
Four Wood Pairs - 1962
Two Wood Pairs - 1966

S F Smith
Club Championship Singles – 1937, 1954
Handicap Singles – 1935, 1949, 1950, 1952, 1957
Four Wood Pairs – 1937, 1956, 1959


 

W H Smith
Club Championship Singles - 1931
Handicap Singles - 1932


Bob Smith
Bob_Smith_2







Eddie Smith











Jim Sparrow 
Two Wood Pairs – 1987, 1989

A E Statham
A_E_Statham









L Statham
L_Statham











Jeff Stean
Jeff_Stean






Club Championship Singles - 
1978
Handicap Singles – 1977, 1981, 1984, 1987
Four Wood Pairs – 1976, 1978, 1981
Two Wood Pairs – 1978, 1984, 1987

Williams Singles - 1975

EHBA Singles - 1977
EHBA Fours - 1984
EHBA Triples - 1985



Mers Stean
Mers_Stean




Club Championship Singles Runner Up 1993 
Two Wood Pairs - 1975
Mixed Pairs – 1975, 1985   Runner Up 1988
Boniwell Singles – 1985, 1986

Club President - 1986, 1987

National British Legion Mixed Pairs – 1990

EHBA Fours - 1984

EHBL Secretary’s Singles – 1975, 1976

A Stone
New Members Singles Trophy –  Runner Up 1988


John Stone


Club Championship Singles:  
Runner Up 2005
 
Club Handicap Singles:   
Champion 2004, 2008
Runner Up 2005, 2010
 
Club Four Wood Pairs: 
Champion 2003 2007 2012 
Runner Up 1997 2002 2011
 
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Champion 1999, 2001, 2002 
Runner Up 2008
 
Club Mixed Pairs:  
Champion 2005  
Runner Up 1999, 2007
 
Club Williams Singles: 
Champion 2001
 
Club Boniwell Singles: 
Champion 2007, 2011  
Runner Up 2002, 2005
 
Club Two Wood Plate Singles:  
Runner Up 2000
 
Club New Members Cup:  
Champion 1994
 
Club President:  
2015
 
Buntingford Gala Day:  
Runner Up 2000, 2001
 
HB County League:    
Champion 2005
Semi Finalist 2011
 
HB East Area Cup:  
Champion 2005, 2010, 2011
 
HB County Top Team:  
Semi Finalist 2009, 2011
 
EHBA Lyndhurst Cup:  
Champion 2005, 2009 (Squad member)
 
EHBA Mixed Pairs:  
Semi Finalist 2011
 
EHBL Ranson Cup:  
Runner Up 2009
 
BDA Level 1 Coach:


Chris Stuart Taylor


D Symonds


David Talmadge 
David_Talmadge






Junior Singles –
  Runner Up 1989

 

John Talmadge
John_Talmaage





Club Championship Singles -
  Runner Up 1999 
Four Wood Pairs – 1999  Runner Up 1989
Two Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1990, 2000
Williams Singles - 2002
Mixed Pairs – 1987, 2001

Two Wood Singles Plate – 2004

 

HBA Fours Championship –  Neutral Green 2003

HBA County League – 2005 (Squad Member) Semi Finalist 2000
HBA East Area Cup - 2005 

EHBA Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2000  Semi Finalist 2001

Ken Taylor
Williams Singles - 1976


Roger Taylor


Daniel Thackerey


E G Thody


Tony Tibble
Tony_Tibble





Williams Singles - Runner Up 2012
Two Wood Plate Singles - Runner Up 2012

BBC 'Australian Pairs' - 2012



Charlie Timbers
Charlie_Timbers_2






Club Championship Singles - 
1974
Four Wood Pairs – 1971, 1973
Williams Singles - 1969


C Tomkins



E 'Jim' Totman

Jim_Totman_2E_J_Totman






Club Championship Singles – 
1953, 1956
Handicap Singles – 1930, 1956, 1962
Four Wood Pairs – 1936, 1953, 1957


Lewis Tough


C Town 
Four Wood Pairs - 1954
 

Vic Turner 
Handicap Singles – 1960, 1961
Four Wood Pairs - 1963
Two Wood Pairs - 1969


Graham Wakefield



 
A Walhert 
Four Wood Pairs – 1934, 1935


Dave Wall


Tony Walton 
Two Wood Pairs - 1984

John Warren

John_Warren







Peter Warren


S C Waters 
Handicap Singles - 1948


Martin Watson
Club Championship Singles - Runner Up 1988
Handicap Singles - Runner Up 1987
Four Wood Pairs – 1987 
Two Wood Pairs – 1986 Runner Up 1987
Williams Singles - 1987
 
EHBA Singles - 1988

Rob Watson
Mixed Pairs - 2004
Wiliams Singles - Runner Up 2003
Boniwell Singles - 2003
New Members Singles - 2001


HBA East Area Cup - 
Runner Up 2004


Denny Webb 
Denny_Webb






Four Wood Pairs –
 1964, 1979
Two Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1989

Club President - 1995, 1996

Paul Webster

Chris West


Tom West
Tom_West







Club Championship Singles - 
1955
Handicap Singles - 1955
Four Wood Pairs – 1955



A P Westover 
Handicap Singles - 1965

W J Wheeler 
Handicap Singles - 1946


Mick Whitfield 
Two Wood Pairs – 1979, 1980
 
A J Wick 
Four Wood Pairs - 1946
 

Bryce Willett

Bryce_Willett







Handicap Singles - 
Runner Up 1991
Mixed Pairs - 1994
 
Dave Williamson 
Dave_Williamson







Williams Singles - Runner Up 1999


Michael Wilkinson


A W Wilson

Handicap Singles 1937
Four Wood Pairs - 1952


Colin Young
Colin_Young






283 Past Men Members with 141 Profile Photograph's loaded

Ladies

Renee Albany



Barbara Albrecht

Four Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 1990

Sue Auders
Sue_Auders







Two Wood Pairs – 1997  Runner Up 1995


Ann Austin
Ann_Austin








Doris Bardwell



Club Championship Singles – 1958, 1968

Four Wood Pairs – 1973, 1975, 1976

Jean Barker



Marie Beedell



A Betterton



Kath Boughton
Kath_Boughton








Club Championship Singles - 1980
Four Wood Pairs – 1972, 1974, 1976, 1985
Two Wood Pairs - 1994

Fixed Jack Singles -  Runner Up 1989

 
Pat Brooks
Pat_Brooks








Mrs J Brown



Sandy Campbell
Sandy_Campbell









Joan Carter

Two Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 1997

Eileen Chapman



Pauline Clark
New Members Singles Trophy - 2002



M Clarke-Ward


Jeanette Clay











Addy Cocker


Maureen Cockle
Club Championship Singles - 1996
Handicap Singles - 1996
Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1995
Fixed Jack Singles - Runner Up 1996


 

Michelle Collicott

Four Wood Pairs – Runner Up 1987
Two Wood Pairs – 1989, 1991  Runner Up 1987




Jean Cook

Jean_Cook







Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2009
Two Wood Pairs - 2009  Runner Up 2011
Mixed Pairs - Runner Up 2012



Mo Cook


M Cooper


Mrs Le Courite


Daryll Davies

Daryll_Davies





Buntingford 95th Gala Day:
Winners 2017


Pat Davison
Pat_Davison






Club Championship Singles - Runner Up 1994, 1996
Handicap Singles - Runner Up 1996
Four Wood Pairs – 1994  Runner Up 1993
Two Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1994

Mixed Pairs –  Runner Up 1996

A Deville



Gina Devonshire

Club Championship Singles - 1979

Four Wood Pairs – 1973, 1980, 1987, 1988
Mixed Pairs – 1976


A Dixon



Sylvia Downham

Club Championship Singles – 1963, 1964, 1966, 1976

Four Wood Pairs - 1983


Veronica Easley



Jenny Eldred
Club Championship Singles - Runner Up 2001
Handicap Singles - Runner Up 2000
Four Wood Pairs - 2001
Two Wood Pairs – 2000, 2002

 

Janet Ewins
Janet_Ewins








Club Championship Singles –
1995, 1998  Runner Up 2000
Four Wood Pairs – 1993, 1994, 2000, 2001, 2003  Runner Up 1997, 2005
Two Wood Pairs - 1993, 1994, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006 
Runner Up1995, 1996, 2002, 2003

Mixed Pairs – 1993, 1996, 2004, 2005
Boniwell Singles – 2005

Fixed Jack Singles – 1994, 1998, 2003

New Members Singles Trophy - 1991

 

Joyce Ettridge
Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1995
Two Wood Pairs - 1995

Mixed Pairs –  Runner Up 1993

Jean Fitz-Gibbon

Jean_Fitz-Gibbon





Two Wood Pairs - 2012


Trudie Fletcher


Lillian Foster



Valerie Fowler



Ada Futter
Club Championship Singles – 1972, 1975
Four Wood Pairs – 1975, 1977, 1979, 1981
Mixed Pairs – 1975, 1980, 1981


Wendy Gilson
Wendy_Gilson










June Goodfellow
June_Good_fellow









Club Four Wood Pairs  
Champion 2007
 
Club Two Wood Pairs     
Champion 2008
Runner Up 2010
 
Club Mixed Pairs  
Champion 2010




Sheila Grange

Sheila_Grange







Mixed Pairs – 1995

Sue Gravett
Sue_Gravett









New Members Singles - 2007


Alison 'Bubbles' Green



Val Gunnell







Four Wood Pairs - 2000  Runner Up 1998
Two Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2001

 

Ruby Haines

Two Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 1987

Mixed Pairs – Runner Up 1988

Sue Hampton


Benne Haufer


J A Hawkes


Winnie Hayes
Mixed Pairs - Runner Up 1987

Eileen Hudgell

Club Championship Singles – 1961, 1965



Julie Hughes

Club Two Wood Pairs  
Runners Up 2007
 
BBC 'Australian Pairs'  
Runner Up 2015



Liz James

Gwen Jones
Gwen_Jones






Four Wood Pairs -2009  Runner Up 2008


Jennie Keeling

Sheila Keith

Four Wood Pairs - 1990

Beverley Kenyon


Mo Kinchin



Doris King
Four Wood Pairs - 1994


Margaret King

Lesley Lowers


Marion Ling
Marion_Ling







P Mace



M Martin
Four Wood Pairs - 1977


Maureen Matthews


Gwen Mayo
Gwen_Mayo








New Members Cup - Runner Up  2004


Gloria Meadows

Gloria_Meadows





Club Championship Singles – 
Runner Up 1993

Two Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 1991, 1993

Susan Meadows



M Melbourne


Fiona McPartland


 

Terri Miller

New Members Singles Trophy - Runner Up 1991



Jane Morrison
Jane_Morrison







Jean Moss



Denise Nemitz

Noreen Nicklin
Noreen_Nicklin






Club Championship Singles – 1989, 1994
Handicap Singles – 1990, 1994  Runner Up 1991, 1993
Four Wood Pairs – 1993  Runner Up 1989, 1990
Two Wood Pairs - 1993 Runner Up 1990

Mixed Pairs – 1987, 1990
Fixed Jack Singles -  Runner Up 1994


 

Margaret Niven
Two Wood Pairs - 1990



Eileen Oddy
Eileen_Oddy








Margaret Osgood
 Mary_Osgood







Two Wood Pairs - 1997


 

Lillian Owen-Smith

Club Championship Singles – 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1962

Four Wood Pairs – 1972, 1974
Mixed Pairs – 1978



Wendy Paton



Grace Pamphlett



Julia Peacock


 

I Pearce
Mixed Pairs – 1974


Anne Perks
Anne_Perks_2







Four Wood Pairs -
 1996


Eileen Platt
Club Championship Singles - Runner Up 1991
Four Wood Pairs – 1984, 1986
Two Wood Pairs - 1990

Mixed Pairs – 1979


Lynn Pollard



Ann Priest



Yvonne Proctor
Yvonne_Proctor








Club Championship Singles – 1985, 1987
Four Wood Pairs – 1985, 1988


Lou Purdy
Lou_Purdy







Handicap Singles - Runner Up 2004, 2009
Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2009
Two Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 2004, 2005
Williams Singles - 2009
 


Doris Remnant
Doris_Remnant







Gladis Roberts

Two Wood Pairs - 1987

Mercedes Robbins
Mercedes_Robbins







Two Wood Pairs - 
1998

 

Alma Skinner

Club Championship Singles – 1970, 1971, 1974, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986

Four Wood Pairs – 1979, 1981, 1986
Mixed Pairs – 1986


Mrs 'Derek' Skinner



Evelyn Smith
Evelyn_Smith_2








L Smith



J Stanton



Eileen Stean
Eileen_Stean







Club Championship Singles - Runner Up 1990
Four Wood Pairs - 1989
Two Wood Pairs - 1989

Mixed Pairs – 1983
Fixed Jack Singles – 1991, 1995  Runner Up 1990


National RBL Mixed Pairs - 1990 




Betty Stephenson
Club Championship Singles - 1990
Handicap Singles - Runner Up 1990
Four Wood Pairs - 1990
Mixed Pairs – 1984  Runner Up 1989
Fixed Jack Singles - Runner Up 1991


Beat Stone

Beat_Stone_2






Club Championship Singles 
Champion 2012 2013 
Runner Up 1995 2008

Handicap Singles Champion 2007 2008 2009 
Runner Up 1997 2010 2013

Four Wood Pairs Champion 2002, 2004 2007, 2010, 2013             
Runner Up 1996

Two Wood Pairs Champion 1996, 1998, 2006, 2008, 2011 
Runner Up 2002, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2012

Mixed Pairs  Champion 2003   
Runner Up 1995, 2004, 2007, 2009

Williams Singles  Champion 2007  
Runner Up 2006

Fixed Jack Singles Champion 2002, 2005, 2007   
Runner Up 2000

Two Wood Plate Singles  Runner Up 2006

Boniwell Singles  Runner Up 2009, 2012

BBC Thursday 'Club Night' Winner 2011, 2012

EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six)  Runner Up 2011

EHDWBA Pairs Semi Finalist 2008, 2011

EHDWBA Triples  Semi Finalists 2011 

EHBA Mixed Pairs  Semi Finalist 2011

Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:  Debut 2013Matches Played   Friendlies 1


Denise Sullivan

Denise_Stone





Club Championship Singles:
Runner Up 1998

Club Handicap Singles:
Champion 2005
Runner Up 2011

Club Two Wood Pairs:
Runner Up 2015

Club Four Wood Pairs:
Champion 1998

Club Mixed Pairs:
Champion 1997
Runner Up 1999, 2005

Club Two Wood Plate Singles:
Runner Up 2005, 2011, 2015

 

Samantha Talmadge
Handicap Singles - Runner Up 1989
Four Wood Pairs - 1989
Two Wood Pairs - Runner Up 1989

Junior Singles - 1990

Fixed Jack Singles - 1990


Sally Taylor



Liz Tibble
Liz_Tibble





Club Championship Singles - Runner Up 2014

Four Wood Pairs - Runner Up 2013



Emma Thackerey



Kath Thrower
K_Thrower








Four Wood Pairs -
 2008

BBC Ladies Gala Day - 2011

EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six) - Runner Up 2011 (Squad Member)



Edna Tillyard

Edna_Tillyard







Two Wood Pairs
 -  Runner Up 1996
Mixed Pairs – 1991


Lena Timbers


Chris Turner



J Turner
Club Championship Singles – 1967, 1969


G Voy



Ruby Wakefield

Four Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 1993

Fixed Jack Singles -  Runner Up 1993

J Wallace




Eirwen Watson
Eirwen_Watson





Four Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 2004


Chris Webster

 

Sally West


Georgie Whitaker
Georgie_Whitaker










Club Championship Singles – 1973, 1977, 1981
Four Wood Pairs – 1980, 1983
Mixed Pairs – 1977


Zonia Williamson

Zonia_Williamson





Four Wood Pairs -  
Runner Up 1996

Two Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 2000


Jean Wiseman


 

E Wiseman

Two Wood Pairs -  Runner Up 1990

Vi Wornham



Win Wright
Win_Wright_2










122 Past Ladies Members with 48 Profile Photograph's loaded

 
 
  Site Map