Current Member Profiles


Jake Andrews (Junior Member)


Club Junior Singles:  
Champion 2015, 2016
 
HB County Under 25 Singles:
Quarter Finals 2016

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(1 appearance for Buntingford Bears)

Christine Anstey

Club Two Wood Pairs 
Champion 2015, 2017
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Champion 2017



Simon Anstey


Club Fixed Jack Singles:
Runner Up 2017



Ellen Amos
Club Mixed Pairs:  
Champion 2014
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Runner Up 2014, 2016
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Runner Up 2017
 
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six):
Semi Finalists 2016

Greg Amos


Club Championship Singles
Runner Up 2015
Club Two Wood Pairs
Champion 2015
Club 'Australian Pairs':
Winners 2015
 
EHBA Fours:  
Semi Finalist 2015
EHBA Thurgood Cup:  
Runner Up 2015
 
HB East Area League Cup:  
Runner Up 2015
 
BDA Activator Coaching Course:
2015


Dave Austin

Club New Members Cup:  
Runner Up 2008



Catherine Baker


Howard Baker

Club New Members Singles:
Champion 2016

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(2 appearances for Buntingford Bears)

Steve Baker

Club Two Wood Pairs:
Champion 2016
Club Two Wood Singles Plate:  
Runner Up 2008
Club Mixed Triples:
Runner Up 2017


David Bantick



Roseanne Bantick




Sue Batchelor




Frank Beale

Club Williams Singles:  
Champion 2015
Club Four Wood Pairs
Champion 2015
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Runner Up 2013
Club Fixed Jack Singles:  
Runner Up 2011


Gwen Beale

Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2012
 
EHBA Mixed Pairs:  
Semi Finalist 2015



Ray Bedborough

Charles_Oats








Nigel Bentley

Club New Members Singles:  
Champion 2014

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(5 appearances for Buntingford Bears)


Paul Besser




Joan Branagan

Club Championship Singles:  
Champion 2005   
Runner Up 2002
Club Handicap Singles:  
Champion 2004  
Runner Up 2007
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Champion 1995, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2015 
Runner Up 1998, 2000, 2004
Club Two Wood Pairs
Champion 1996 
Runner Up 2001, 2004
Club Mixed Pairs
Champion 1999, 2009  
Runner Up 2003
Club Fixed Jack Singles:  
Champion 1993, 1996   
Runner Up 1998, 2001
 
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top 6):  
Runner Up 2011 (Squad Member)



Jenny Brown

Club Four Wood Pairs:
Champion 2016
Club Two Wood Pairs:
Champion 2016, 2017
Club Mixed Pairs
Runner Up 2011
Club 'Australian Pairs':
Runner Up 2017



Warwick Brown


Club Handicap Singles:
Runner Up 2007
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Champion 2016
Club Fixed Jack Singles:
Champion 2017
Runner Up 2007
Club Williams Singles:
Champion 2010
Club Boniwell Singles:
Runner Up 2014
 
EHBA Fours:
Semi Finalist 2011



Lawrie Bullen







Club Two Wood Pairs:
Runner Up 2014


Brian Bushell

Club Championship Singles:
Runner Up 2014
Club Handicap Singles:
Runner Up 2015
Club Williams Singles:
Champion 2013
Club Fixed Jack Singles:
Champion 2012   
Runner Up 2015
Club Boniwell Singles:
Champion 2016
Runner Up 2015
Club Mixed Pairs:
Runner Up 2016
Club 'Australian Pairs':
Winners 2013   
Runner Up 2015, 2016

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(1 appearance for Buntingford Bears)


Joan Bushell


Club Four Wood Pairs:
Champion 2016
Runner Up 2012
Club Williams Singles:
Champion 2014
Club 'Australian Pairs':
Winners 2013


Carol Cain



Club Handicap Singles:
Champion 2017
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Runner Up 2017


Gloria Cheeseman

Gloria_Cheeseman








Club Championship Singles:
Champion 2004, 2008
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Champion 2011   
Runner Up 2001, 2002
Club Two Wood Pairs:
Champion 2001, 2002, 2004   
Runner Up 2005, 2010
Club Mixed Pairs:
Runner Up 2001
Club Fixed Jack Singles:
Champion 2001
Club Two Wood Plate Singles:
Runner Up 2007
 
Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:
Debut 2009  Matches Played 1   
Friendlies 1

Mick Cheeseman
Mick_Cheeseman_2








Club Handicap Singles
Runner Up 2003
Club Williams Singles:  
Champion 2011
Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2001   
Runner Up 1999
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2003
Club Mixed Pairs:  
Runner Up 2005
Club New Members Cup:  
Champion 1998
 
Buntingford Gala Day
Runner Up 2000, 2001

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(1 appearance for Buntingford Bears)

David Clifton

Club Four Wood Pairs   
Champion 2014
Runner Up 2012, 2017
Club Mixed Triples:
Champion 2017
 
EHBA Fours 
Semi Finalist 2015



Roxanna Clifton

Club Personality of the Year:  
Winner 2014
Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Runner Up 2015
Club Mixed Triples:
Champion 2017
 
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six):
Semi Finalists 2016
EHDWBA Millennium Singles Cup:
Quarter Finalist 2016



Mick Cocker 
Mick_Cocker







Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2000
Club New Members Singles Cup
Champion 1999



John Collins
Club Fixed Jack Singles:  
Runner Up 2014
Club Williams Singles
Runner Up 2013, 2017
Club 'Australian Pairs':
Winner 2016
Buntingford 95th Gala Day:
Winners 2017


Diana Collyer


David Collyer





Liz Cooper

Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2011
Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2014, 2015
Club Mixed Pairs:  
Champion 2015



Mike Cooper

Club Two Wood Pairs 
Runner up 2010
 

Bryan Davies

Club Championship Singles:   
Runner Up 2010
Club Handicap Singles:  
Champion 2013
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Champion 1991, 2012
Club Williams Singles:    
Champion 2012
Runner Up 2008, 2009, 2010
Club Two Wood Plate Singles:
Champion 2017

Bowls England National Championships:
Fours (Leamington) Last 64 2014
 
HB East Area League Cup:    
Champion 2012, 2014, 2017
Runner Up 2015
HB County Top Team:  
Semi Finalist 2011
HB County League:   
Champion 2014
3rd 2017
Semi Finalist 2012
HB County Fours Championship:
Runners Up 2014
HB County Triples Championship:
Last 16 2015
HB Officers Singles:  
Quarter Finals 2014
 
Eastern Counties Fours:
Semi Finalist 2014
 
EHBA Officers Singles:
Champion 2017
EHBA Thurgood Cup:
Champion 2014, 2016, 2017
Runner Up 2015
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy:
Champion 2017



Tony Duffin


Club Two Wood Pairs:
Runner Up 2017

EHBA Senior Deputy President:
2017
Qualified Umpire:
2017


Jason Edwards



Roger Evans

Club Handicap Singles:  
Runner Up 2006
Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Runner Up 2007
Club Two Wood Pairs:    
Champion 2011
Runner Up 2012, 2014
Club Mixed Pairs:  
Champion 2014  
Runner Up 2011
Club Williams Singles:  
Champion 2006
Club Fixed Jack Singles:  
Champion 2006, 2008, 2009
Club Two Wood Plate Singles:  
Champion 2006, 2008, 2014
Club New Members Cup:  
Champion 2005
Buntingford Club Personality of the Year:
Winner 2012
Buntingford Gala Day:  
Winners 2008
 
Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:
Debut 1985  Matches Played 21   
Middleton Cup Trial 1  Eastern Counties League 5  
Friendlies 14  Year received County Badge 1987

HB Eastern Counties League:
Champions 2013
 
Bowls England National Championships:
Fours (Worthing) Last 32 2008
 
HB County Fours Championship
Quarter Finals 2015
Last 16 2010, 2013, 2016
HB County Triples Championship:
Quarter Finals 2013 
Last 16 2014, 2016
HB County Pairs Championship:
Last 16 2012
HB Under 30 Singles
Runner Up 1982 (as a member of Royston Bowls Club)
HB County League:    
Champion 2014
Semi Finalist 2010, 2011, 2012
HB East Area League Cup:
Champion 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2017
Runner Up 2013, 2015
HBA County Top Team:  
Semi Finalists 2009, 2011
HB County Officers Singles:   
Semi Finalist 2009
Quarter Finals 2012
HB Middleton Cup Trialist:
2011, 2012
 
EHBA Thurgood Cup:
Champion 2014, 2016, 2017
Runner Up 2015
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy:
Champion 2009
Runner Up 2012, 2013
EHBA Two Wood Pairs:
Runner Up 2009, 2010
EHBA Officers Singles:
Runner Up 2010
EHBA Fours:
Champion 2014, 2017
Semi Finalist 2013
EHBA Triples:
Runner Up 2017
 
EHBL Ranson Cup:  
Runner Up 2009
 
ECBS Level 1 Coaching qualification:
Level 1 - 2014
Level 2 - 2015

HB County Youth Coach:
2015, 2016


Jim Farquhar


Kate Farquhar



Carl Frostick

Club Championship Singles:    
Champion 2009
Runner Up 2012
Club Handicap Singles:  
Champion 2012
Club Four Wood Pairs:    
Champion 2010, 2011
Runner Up 2012, 2013
Club Williams Singles:  
Champion 2008
Club Two Wood Singles Plate:  
Champion 2011
 
Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:
Debut 2010   Matches Played 43
Middleton Cup 13   Middleton Cup Trials    
Eastern Counties League 16   Friendlies 6
Year Received Hertfordshire County Badge 2008

County Badge awarded before County Debut for reaching County Fours Final 2008
 
HB Eastern Counties League:
Champions 2013, 2016
 
Bowls England National Championships:
Triples (Leamington) Semi Finalists 2015
Mixed Fours (Worthing) Last 16 2013
Fours (Worthing) Last 32 2008
 
Bowls England National Champion of Champions:
Area Finalist 2010 (Last 64)
 
Bowls England National Mixed Fours:
Area Finalist 2016 (Last 32)
 
HB County Fours Championship:
Runner Up 2008    
Quarter Finals 2015, 2017
Last 16 2010, 2013, 2016
HB County Triples Championship
Runner Up 2015
Last 16 2013, 2014
HB County Singles Championship:
Semi Finals 2013 
Last 16 2011, 2014
HB County Pairs Championship:   
Quarter Finalist 2011 
Last 16 2014
HB County Under 30 Singles:  
Champion 2012
Semi Finalist 2010, 2011, 2013
HB County League:    
Champion 2014 
Semi Finalist 2010, 2011, 2012
HB East Area League Cup:                                                                   
Champion 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
Runner Up 2013, 2015
HB County Top Team:  
Semi Finalist 2009, 2011
 
HB Middleton Cup Trialist
2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017
HB Middleton Cup Player
2013, 2014, 2016, 2017
Group Stage 2013, 2014, 2016
Quarter Finals 2017
 
EHBA Thurgood Cup:   
Champion 2014, 2016, 2017
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy:   
Champion 2009, 2016, 2017
Runner Up 2012, 2013
EHBA Fours:    
Champion 2014, 2017
Semi Finalist 2012, 2013
EHBA Singles
Semi Finalist 2016
Quarter Finalist 2013
EHBA Pairs:
Semi Finalist 2014
EHBA Two Wood Pairs:
Semi Finalist 2017
EHBA Triples:
Runner Up 2017
EHBA Mixed Pairs:  
Semi Finalist 2015

EHBL Ranson Cup
Runner Up 2009
EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(5 appearances for Buntingford Bears)


Dinah Geere

Club Championship Singles:  
Champion 2009, 2010, 2011, 2016
Runner Up 2012, 2015
Club Handicap Singles:  
Champion 2006, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Runner Up 2003
Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2005, 2006  
Runner Up 2003
Club Two Wood Pairs:   
Champion 2003, 2013 
Runner Up 2006, 2011, 2012, 2016
Club Mixed Pairs:    
Champion 2006, 2008 
Runner Up 2013
Club Fixed Jack Singles:    
Champion 2015 
Runner Up 2004, 2010
 
Club 'Australian Pairs':  
Winner 2015, 2016
Runner Up 2017
 
Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:
Debut 2010  Matches Played 3   
Friendlies 3
 
HB County Triples:
Last 16 2016
 
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six):
Runner Up 2011 
Semi Finalsts 2016
EHDWBA Pairs:  
Semi Finalist 2010
EHDWBA Millenium Cup Singles:   
Champion 2016
Runner Up 2011
EHDWBA Fours:  
Semi Finalist 2014 


Phil Geere

Club Championship Singles:  
Runner Up 2011
Club Four Wood Pairs:   
Champion 2004, 2005, 2011
Runner Up 2009
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2014  
Runner Up 2003
Club Williams Singles:  
Champion 2004
Club Boniwell Singles:  
Champion 2010
Club Fixed Jack Singles:    
Champion 2011, 2016
Runner Up 2012
Club Personality of the Year:  
Winner 2015

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(8 appearances for Buntingford Bears)


Terry Geraghty


Grace Gibbs


Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2010  
Runner Up 2007, 2008
Club Two Wood Pairs:   
Champion 2007 
Runner Up 2003
Club Boniwell Singles:  
Runner Up 2008
Club Two Wood Singles Plate:   
Runner Up 2013
 
Buntingford Ladies Gala Day:  
Winners 2010
 
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six)
Runner Up 2011 (Squad Member) 
Semi Finalists 2016
EHDWBA Triples:  
Semi Finalist 2011 
EHDWBA Millennium Singles
Quarter Finalist 2012



Vic Greenburg

Club Boniwell Singles:
Runner Up 2017

HB County Unbadged Singles:
Quarter Finals 2017
HB County Singles:

Last 16 2017
HB County League:
3rd 2017
HB East Area League Cup:
Champion 2017

Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:
Debut 2017  Matches Played 1
Eastern Counties League 1

EHBA Thurgood Cup:
Champion 2017
EHBA Fours:
Semi Finalist 2017
EHBA Pairs:

Semi Finalist 2017
EHBA Triples:

Champion 2017



Mike Grimsdale


Club New Members Cup:  
Champion 2008
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2011
Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2013, 2017
Club Williams Singles:  
Runner Up 2015
 
HB County Top Team:  
Semi Finalist 2011 (Squad Member)
 
EHBA Fours:  
Semi Finalist 2011, 2015


Christine Hatley

Club Championship Singles:
Runner Up 2016
Club Handicap Singles:
Runner Up 2017
Club New Members Singles
Runner Up 2012
Club Four Wood Pairs:   
Champion 2013 
Runner Up 2015
Club Two Wood Singles Plate:  
Champion 2015
Club Mixed Pairs:  
Runners Up 2014
 
HB County Triples:
Last 16 2016
 
EHDWBA Fours
Semi Finalist 2014
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six):
Semi Finalists 2016
 
BDA Activator Coaching Course:
2015


Mike Hatley

Club New Members Singles:  
Champion 2012
Club Williams Singles:
Champion 2017
 
EHBA Thurgood Cup:
Champion 2016, 2017

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(6 appearances for Buntingford Bears)

BDA Level 1 Coach:
2015
BDA Activator Coaching Course:
2015

Jenny Hawes

Club Championship Singles:   
Champion 1997, 2007
Runner Up 1999, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010
Club Handicap Singles:  
Champion 1998, 2010
Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 1997, 2011  
Runner Up 1994, 2003, 2005
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2004, 2009, 2010, 2015 
Club Mixed Pairs:  
Champion 2007, 2011
Club Fixed Jack Singles:    
Champion 1997, 2004 
Runner Up 2002, 2003
Club Boniwell Singles:  
Champion 2013
 
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six):  
Runner Up 2011
EHDWBA Pairs
Semi Finalist 2010


John Hicks

Club Championship Singles:  
Champion 1990
Club Four Wood Pairs:   
Champion 1994, 2002
Club Two Wood Pairs:     
Champion 1993
Runner Up 1991, 1995, 2006
Club Mixed Pairs:    
Champion 1993, 2000, 2013
Runner Up 1998
Club Williams Singles:  
Runner Up 1990
Club Boniwell Singles
Champion 2006, 2009
Club Two Wood Plate Singles
Runner Up 2004
Club Fixed Jack Singles
Runner Up 2009
Buntingford Bowls Club President:  
2014
Buntingford Gala Day:  
Runner Up 2011
 
Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:
Debut 1993  Matches Played 21   
Friendlies 21 Year Recieved County Badge 1995
 
HB County League:    
Champion 2005 
Semi Finalist 2010, 2011
HB East Area Cup:      
Champion 2005, 2010, 2011 
Runner Up 2004
HB County Top Team:  
Semi Finalist 2009, 2011
HB County Fours Championship:
Last 16 2002
 
EHBA Officers Singles:  
Semi Finalist 2005
 
BDA Level 1 Coach:



​​​​​​​Jim Jaycock





Tony Keeling



HB East Area League Cup:
Runner Up 2015

HB County Triples:
Last 16 2017
HB County League:
3rd 2017 


EHBA Thurgood Cup: 
Runner Up 2015

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(5 appearances for Buntingford Bears)


Stan Keen

Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2000, 2010  
Runner Up 2012
Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2009
Club Mixed Pairs (Mixed Triples from 2017):  
Champion 2009, 2017 
Runners Up 2014
Club Boniwell Singles:   
Champion 2014, 2015, 2017 
Runner Up 2000, 2001
Club Two Wood Singles Plate:  
Champion 2000, 2012
 
HB East Area League Cup:  
Champion 2012 
Runner Up 2013
HB County League:  
Semi Finalist 2012
HB County Pairs Championship:
Last 16 2014
HB County Triples Championship:
Last 16 2015
 
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy:  
Runner Up 2012
EHBA Triples:  
Semi Finalist 2013

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(11 appearances for Buntingford Bears)


​​​​​​​Mary Lankester
Mary_Lankester







Club Four Wood Pairs:    
Champion 1997 
Runner Up 2006
Club Two Wood Pairs:   
Runner Up 1998
Club Mixed Pairs:  
Runner Up 1998, 2000
Club Williams Singles
Runner Up 2011
Club New Members Singles
Champion 1996

​​​​​​​Mary Lewis

Bob Lowers

Club Two Wood Pairs: 
Runner Up 2015


Marion Maher


Club Two Wood Pairs:   
Runner Up 2012
Club 'Australian Pairs':  
Runners Up 2013
 


Deborah Marks

Club Championship Singles
Champion 2014, 2017
Club Handicap Singles:  
Runner Up 2014, 2016
Club Four Wood Pairs
Runner Up 2014, 2016
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2013, 2014, 2016
Club Mixed Triples:
Runner Up 2017
Club 'Australian Pairs':
Runners Up 2016
 
HB Unbadged Singles:
Last 16 2017

EHBA Mixed Pairs:
Runner Up 2016

EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six):
Semi Finalists 2016
EHDWBA Millennium Cup Singles:
Semi Finalist 2017




Mick Marks

Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2013
Runner Up 2016
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Runner Up 2017
Club Two Wood Singles Plate
Runner Up 2014, 2017

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(13 appearances for Buntingford Bears)



Dave Menzies

Dave_Menzies







Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Runner Up 2004
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Runner Up 2005
Club Williams Singles:     
Champion 2005
Runner Up 2004
Club Boniwell Singles
Runner Up 2004, 2006, 2007
Buntingford Gala Day
Runner Up 2011
 
HB County League:  
Champion 2005 
HB East Area Cup:   
Champion 2005  
Runner Up 2004
HB County Top Team:  
Semi Finalist 2009


Val Moules

Club Championship Singles:     
Champion 2015
Runner Up 2011
Club Handicap Singles
Champion 2015, 2016
Club Two Wood Pairs:   
Champion 2010, 2014  
Runner Up 2013, 2017
Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 1995, 2004, 2012, 2014, 2017
Runner Up 2000, 2002, 2010
Club Mixed Pairs:   
Champion 1998, 2000, 2013, 2016 
Runner Up 2010
Club Williams Singles:  
Runner Up 2014
 
Buntingford Ladies Gala Day:  
Winners 2010
 
HB County Triples:
Last 16 2016
 
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six):  
Runner Up 2011 
Semi Finalists 2016
EHDWBA Pairs
Semi Finalist 2008, 2011
EHDWBA Triples
Semi Finalist 2011
EHDWBA Fours:  
Semi Finalist 2014


Ross Murphy
Club Championship Singles:
Runner Up 2017
Club New Members Trophy:  
Champion 2015
Club Mixed Pairs:
Champion 2016
Club Williams Singles:
Champion 2016
Club Fixed Jack Singles:
Runner Up 2016
Buntingford 95th Gala Day:
Winners 2017
 
HB County League:
3rd 2017
HB East Area League Cup:  
Champion 2017
Runner Up 2015
HB County Unbadged Singles:
Quarter Finals 2017
Last 16 2016
HB County Pairs:
Semi Finalist 2017

Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:
Debut 2017  Matches Played 1

Eastern Counties League 1

EHBA Singles:
Semi Finalist 2016
EHBA Two Wood Pairs:
Champion 2017
EHBA Triples:
Runner Up 2017
EHBA Thurgood Cup:
Champion 2016
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy:
Champion 2016, 2017

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(8 appearances for Buntingford Bears)


Jenny Newington
Club Championship Singles:
Runner Up 2017
Club Handicap Singles
Runner Up 2012
Club Two Wood Pairs
Runner Up 2013, 2015, 2017
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Runner Up 2016


Charles Oates

Club New Members Singles 
Champion 2013


Martin Owen




Eddie Plume
 

Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 1985
Club Two Wood Pairs
Champion 1981  
Runner Up 1989, 2009
Club Mixed Pairs:  
Champion 1983
Club Boniwell Singles:   
Champion 2012 
Runner Up 2013
Club Williams Singles:  
Runner Up 1980
Club Two Wood Plate Singles:    
Champion 2007
Runner Up 2008
 
Buntingford Bowls Club President:  
1997, 1998, 2007, 2008, 2012
 
HB County League:    
Champion 2005
Semi Finalist 1995
HB East Area Cup
Champion 1995, 2005, 2010, 2011 (Squad Member)
HB County Top Team
Semi Finalist 2009, 2011
 
EHBA President:
1994
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy:  
Champion 2005
 
EHBL Ranson Cup:  
Runner Up 2009
 
BDA Level 3 Coach Qualification achieved:
2012
BDA Coaching Tutor:
2015
County Youth Coach:
2015


Mark Plume

Club Championship Singles:                                   
Champion 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007,
2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2017 
Club Handicap Singles:    
Champion 1994, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2002, 2009, 2011, 2015  
Runner Up 2004, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016
Club Four Wood Pairs:    
Champion 1996, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2014, 2015 
Runner Up 1990, 1999, 2004
Club Two Wood Pairs:     
Champion 1991, 1997, 1999, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014, 
2016, 2017
Runner Up 2003, 2011
Club Two Wood Singles Plate:
Champion 2016
Club Williams Singles:   
Champion 1991 
Runner Up 1988
Club Junior Singles:    
Champion 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989
4th 1985
 
Buntingford Gala Day:   
Winners 2001, 2005 
Runner Up 2003
 
Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:
Debut 1996   Matches Played 149
Balcomb Trophy 17  Middleton Cup 60
Middleton Cup Trials 19  Eastern Counties League 52  
Friendlies 1 Year awarded County Badge 1996
 
Bowls England National Championships:
Pairs (Leamington) Last 32 2016
Triples (Leamington) Semi Finalists 2015
Fours (Worthing) Last 32 2008
Triples (Worthing) Last 32 2007
 
Bowls England National Champion of Champions:
Herts Area Winner 2014 (Last 32)  
Herts Area Finalist 2011 (Last 64)
 
Nominated for an England International Trial
2003, 2017
 
National Under 25 Singles
Regional Finalist 1991
 
HB Middleton Cup Player:  
1996-1999, 2002-2013, 2016, 2017
Group Stage 1999, 2002-2013
National Quarter Finalist 1996, 1997, 1998, 2017
 
HB Balcomb Trophy:
2003-2007, 2016, 2017
Two Fours -
National Quarter Finalist 2006, 2016 
Last 16 2007, 2017
Top Four -
Last 16 2003, 2004, 2005
 
HB Eastern Counties League:
Champions 1996, 1997, 1999, 2013, 2016
 
HB County Singles Championship:
Semi Finalist 2004, 2017   
Quarter Finalist 1999, 2005  
Last 16 2007
HBA County Pairs Championship:
Champion 2016
Quarter Finalist 2002 
Last 16 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2012
HB County Triples Championship:         
Champion 2007  
Runner Up 2015
Quarter Finalist 2008
HB County Fours Championship
Runner Up 2008
Quarter Finalist 2003, 2015, 2017 
Last 16 1993, 2010, 2013, 2016
HB County Under 30 Singles:                                     
Champion 1995, 1996, 1997, 2001
Runner Up 2000 
Semi Finalist 1993, 1994, 1999
HB County Under 25 Singles
Runner Up 1995
HB County League:
Champion 2005, 2014
3rd 2017 
HB East Area League Cup
Champion 1995, 2000, 2005, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2017
Runner Up 2004, 2013, 2015
HB County Top Team:  
Semi Finalist 2011
 
Eastern Counties Triples:
Quarter Finalist 2007
Eastern Counties Pairs:
Semi Finalist 2016
 
EHBA Champion of Champions
Champion 1995, 2004, 2014
Runner Up 2008
Semi -Finalist 1998, 2012, 2013
EHBA Two Wood Pairs
Runner Up 2009, 2010
EHBA Pairs:  
Champion 2015
EHBA Fours:
Champion 2017
Semi Finalist 1997, 2012
EHBA Thurgood Cup:    
Champion 2014, 2016, 2017
Runner Up 1998, 2002, 2015
EHBA Lyndhurst Cup:  
Champion 2005, 2009, 2016, 2017
Runner Up 1998, 2012, 2013
 
EHBL Ranson Cup
Champion 2002
Runner Up 2009



Jean Pritchard


Len Purdy

Club Handicap Singles:   
Champion 2006 
Runner Up 2008
Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2008
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Runner Up 2004, 2013, 2017
Club Mixed Pairs:   
Champion 2008, 2010 
Runner Up 2012
Club Williams Singles:  
Runner Up 2005
Club Boniwell Singles:     
Champion 2008
Runner Up 2010, 2011, 2016
Club Fixed Jack Singles
Champion 2010
Club Two Wood Plate Singles:    
Champion 2005, 2010 
Runner Up 2009
Club New Members Cup:  
Runner Up 2003
Club 'Australian Pairs'
Winner 2017
Runner Up 2012, 2013
 
HB East Area League Cup:  
Champion 2014, 2012 (Squad Member) 

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(12 appearances for Buntingford Bears)



June Renney

Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Runner Up 2008, 2009, 2014
 
Club 'Australian Pairs'
Winners 2012


Keith Savage

Club Two Wood Pairs:
Champion 2017 
Club New Members Singles 
Runner Up 2014


Pat Sinnett

Mary Smith

Club Championship Singles:
Champion 2000 
Runner Up 1989, 1995, 1997, 2007, 2013
Club Handicap Singles:  
Champion 1995 1999 2001
Runner Up 1994 1998 2002
Club Four Wood Pairs:     
Champion 1998
Runner Up 2013
Club Mixed Pairs:    
Champion 1989, 2001, 2002, 2012
Runner Up 1990, 1994
Club Fixed Jack Singles:  
Runner Up 1999, 2005
 
Buntingford Bowls Club President:  
2013
 
EHDWBA Champion of Champions
Runner Up 2001
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six)
Runner Up 2011


George Swaby
George_Swaby







Club Four Wood Pairs
Champion 2008   
Runner Up 2007
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Runner Up 2007
Club Fixed Jack Singles:   
Champion 2013
 
HB County Top Team:  
Semi Finalist 2009
 
EHBA Fours:   
Semi Finalist 2015

EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(4 appearances for Buntingford Bears)


Jackie Thomas
Club Handicap Singles:  
Runner Up 2015
Club Four Wood Pairs
Runner Up 2010, 2011
Club Mixed Pairs:
Runner Up 2016
Club Fixed Jack Singles:  
Champion 2014



George Thrower

Club Two Wood Pairs
Champion 2008, 2009
Club Four Wood Pairs:  
Runner Up 2011, 2014, 2015
Club Mixed Pairs:  
Runner Up 2015
Club New Members Cup:  
Runner Up 2007



Brian Turner



Jean Turner



Marie Upton
Marie_Upton







Graham Waite
Graham_Waite










Jill Waite
Gill_Waite









Scott Wake


Club Championship Singles:
Champion 1999, 2006, 2008, 2014, 2016 
Runner Up 1994, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2009
Club Handicap Singles:
Champion 1990, 1998, 2005, 2010, 2016   
Runner Up 1997, 2001, 2011
Club Four Wood Pairs:   
Champion 1993, 2004, 2009, 2013
Runner Up 1995, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2006, 2010, 2016
Club Two Wood Pairs:  
Champion 2006, 2013 
Runner Up 1999, 2005, 2010, 2016
Club Mixed Pairs:  
Champion 1996, 2010
Club New Members Cup:  
Runner Up 1989
Club Junior Singles:    
Champion 1991
Runner Up 1990
 
Buntingford Gala Day:    
Winners 2001, 2005, 2009 
Runner Up 2003
 
Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:
Debut  2002  Matches Played 94
Balcomb Trophy 12  Middleton Cup 29
Middleton Cup Trials 13  Eastern Counties League 36
Friendlies 4 Year awarded County Badge 2002
 
Bowls England National Championships:
Triples (Leamington) Semi Finalists 2015
Fours (Worthing) Last 32 2008
Triples (Worthing) Last 32 2007
 
Nominated for an England International Trial:  
2003
 
HB Middleton Cup Player
2002-2009, 2012
Group Stage 2002-2009, 2012
 
HB Balcomb Trophy:
2003-2007
Two Fours - National Quarter Finalist 2006    Last 16 2007
Top Four - Last 16 2003, 2004, 2005
 
HB County Singles Championship
Last 16 1998, 2001
HB County Pairs Championship:
Quarter Finalist 2002, 2011 
Last 16 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2014
HB County Triples Championship:             
Champion 2007 
Runner Up 2015    
Quarter Finalist 2008  
Last 16 2003, 2013, 2014
HB County Fours Championship
Runner Up 2008 
Quarter Finalist 2003, 2015, 2017
Last 16 1993, 2010, 2013, 2016
HB County Under 30 Singles:  
Champion 2004   
Runner Up 2001
Semi Finalist 2000
HB County League:
Champion 2005, 2014
3rd 2017 
Semi Finalist 1995, 2000, 2010, 2011, 2012
HB East Area Cup
Champion 1995, 2000, 2005, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
Runner Up 2013 
HBA County Top Team:  
Semi Finalist 2009, 2011
 
Eastern Counties Triples:
Quarter Finalist 2007
 
EHBA Champion of Champions:
Runner Up 2017
Semi Finalist 2000
EHBA Pairs:
Runner Up 2000 
Semi Finalist 2001, 2014
EHBA Two Wood Pairs:
Champion 2017
EHBA Fours:
Champion 2014, 2017
Semi Finalist 1997, 2012, 2013
EHBA Thurgood Cup:    
Champion 2014, 2016
Runner Up 1998, 2002
EHBA Lyndhurst Cup
Champion 2005, 2009, 2016 
Runner Up 1998, 2012, 2013
 
EHBL Ranson Cup:   
Champion 2002
Runner Up 2009
EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(1 appearance for Buntingford Bears)



David Ward
New Members Trophy:
Champion 2017


Jan Ward
New Members Trophy:
Runner Up 2017




Garry Warrender

Club Handicap Singles:
Champion 2017
Club Mixed Triples:
Runner Up 2017
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Champion 2017
Buntingford 95th Gala Day:
Winners 2017


Hertfordshire County Bowls Association Playing Record:   
Debut 1985   Matches Played 99
Balcomb Trophy 2 Middleton Cup 46  
Middleton Cup Trial 2  Eastern Counties League 39
Friendlies 10 Year Awarded County Badge 1985

HB Middleton Cup Player:
2017
HB Middleton Cup Trialist:
2017
HB County League:
3rd 2017
HB County Triples:
Last 16 2017
HB County Fours:
Quarter Finalist 2017
HB County Pairs:
Semi Finalist 2017
HB East Area League Cup:
Champion 2017

EHBA Fours:
Semi Finalist 2017
EHBA Singles:
Runner Up 2017
EHBA Triples:
Champion 2017
EHBA Thurgood Cup:
Champion 2017
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy:
Champion 2017


Peter Warren


Club Australian Pairs:
Winner 2017

HB Countty League:
3rd 2017
HB East Area League Cup:
Champion 2017

EHBA Pairs:
Semi Finalist 2017
EHBA Fours:
Semi Finalist 2017
EHBA Triples:
Champion 2017
EHBA Thurgood Cup:
Champion 2017
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy:
Champion 2017



Jane Watkins









Ray Watkins

Club New Members Singles:  
Runner Up 2013
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Runner Up 2016
Club Two Wood Singles Plate:
Runner Up 2016
Club Williams Singles:
Runner Up 2016


John Weaver


EHBL Division Three:
Champions 2017
(1 appearance for Buntingford Bears)


Rosemary Webber

Club Championship Singles:   
Champion 1998, 1991, 1993, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006
Runner Up 2009
Club Handicap Singles
Champion 1989, 1991, 1993, 1997, 2000, 2002, 2003
Runner Up 1999, 2005, 2006, 2008
Club Four Wood Pairs:
Champion 1987, 1996, 2008, 2009
Runner Up 1994, 1997, 2001, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2014
Club Two Wood Pairs:   
Champion 1987, 1995, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2012
Runner Up 1989, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2006, 2008
Club Mixed Pairs:
Champion 1988 1994
Runner Up 1991 1997 2002 2008 2015
Club Fixed Jack Singles
Champion 1989, 1999, 2000 
Runner Up 1995
 
Buntingford Bowls Club President:  
2005, 2006
 
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup (Top Six):  
Runner Up 2011
EHDWBA Fours:  
Semi Finalist 2014


Alan Wilson

Alan_Wilson





Joan Wilson

Joan_Wilson








93 Current Buntingford Bowls Club Members
37 Ladies with 31 Profile Photograph's loaded
56  Men with 52 Profile Photograph's loaded



 
 
  Site Map