Buntingford Bowls Club Honours 1922-2017
  Won R/Up   Won R/Up
HB County League 2   HB East Area Cup 8 3
HB County Triples 1 1 HB County Fours   2
HB County Pairs 1   HB Unbadged Singles 1  
HB County U30 Singles 6 2 HB County U25 Singles   1
EHBA Thurgood Cup 3 3 EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy 5 4
EHBA Champ of Champs 4 2 EHBA Singles 1  1
EHBA Pairs 3 1 EHBA Officers Singles 1 1
EHBA Two Wood Pairs 2 3 EHBA Triples 2 1
EHBA Fours 3 2 EHBA Mixed Pairs   1
EHDWBA Millennium Singles 1 1 EHDWBA Champ of Champs   1
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup   1 Ladies Monday Evening Lge 6  
EHBL Ranson Cup 1 1 EHBL Division One 1  
EHBL Singles 1   EHBL Division Three 1 1
EHBL Secretary's Singles 2   EHBL Pairs 1  
EHBL Fours 2        
RBL National Mixed Pairs 1   B.S Mackenson Cup 1  
Buntingford Bowls Club have played 94 Competition Finals
Titles Won 61 Runners Up 33    
 
National Honours
Bowls England National Triples Semi-Finalists
2015 Carl Frostick Scott Wake Mark Plume  
Nominated for Bowls England Senior International Trial
2017 Mark Plume      
2003 Mark Plume Scott Wake    
Royal British Legion National Mixed Pairs Champions
1990 Eileen Stean Mers Stean    
Hertfordshire County Honours
Hertfordshire Bowls County League Champions
2014 Roger Evans Carl Frostick Scott Wake Mark Plume
Bryan Davies Ken Mulqueen Peter Agnew John Powell
v Harpenden    
2005 David Menzies Ken Mulqueen Mark Plume Scott Wake
John Stone John Hicks Eddie Plume John Powell
v Garston    
Hertfordshire Bowls East Area Cup Champions
2017 Roger Evans Bryan Davies John Powell Mark Plume
Peter Warren Ross Murphy Vic Greenberg Garry Warrender
v Rosedale    
2014 Roger Evans Len Purdy Carl Frostick Scott Wake
Bryan Davies Ken Mulqueen Peter Agnew John Powell
v Sele Farm    
2012 Roger Evans Bryan Davies John Powell Mark Plume
Stan Keen Ken Mulqueen Carl Frostick Scott Wake
v Hoddesdon & Rye Park    
2011 Roger Evans John Hicks John Powell Mark Plume
John Stone Carl Frostick Ken Mulqueen Scott Wake
v Hoddesdon & Rye Park    
2010 Roger Evans John Hicks John Powell Mark Plume
John Stone Carl Frostick Ken Mulqueen Scott Wake
v Ware    
2005 David Menzies Ken Mulqueen Mark Plume Scott Wake
John Stone John Hicks Eddie Plume John Powell
v Rosedale    
2000 Roger Saxon Geoff Green John Powell Mark Plume
John Talmadge Ken Mulqueen Scott Wake W O'Flanagan
v Cheshunt    
1995 George Davison Bert Cherrington Eddie Plume Mark Plume
Scott Wake Dave Jack John Powell John Carter
v Cheshunt    
Hertfordshire Bowls East Area Cup Runners Up
2015 Roger Evans Greg Amos Tony Keeling Mark Plume
Bryan Davies Ross Murphy Peter Agnew Carl Frostick
v Northaw & Cuffley    
2013 Roger Evans Ken Mulqueen John Powell Mark Plume
Stan Keen Peter Agnew Scott Wake Carl Frostick
v Whit Hern    
2004 Rob Watson David Menzies Ken Mulqueen Mark Plume
Colin Malyon John Hicks John Powell Geoff Green
v Northaw & Cuffley    
Hertfordshire Bowls County Pairs Champions
2016 Peter Agnew Mark Plume    
v P Andrews (Whitethorn)    
Hertfordshire Bowls County Triples Champions
2007 Mark Plume John Powell Scott Wake  
v G Avery (Welwyn Garden City)  
Hertfordshire Bowls County Triples Runners Up
2015 Carl Frostick Scott Wake Mark Plume  
v M Coppen (Royston)    
Hertfordshire Bowls County Fours Runners Up
2014 Bryan Davies Ken Mulqueen Peter Agnew John Powell
v A Briden (Townsend)    
2008 Carl Frostick John Powell Mark Plume Scott Wake
v M Coles (Garston)    
Hertfordshire Bowls Unbadged Singles Champion
2014 Peter Agnew      
v R Neville (Baldock)    
Hertfordshire Bowls County U30 Singles Champions
2012 Carl Frostick 2004 Scott Wake  
v C Kilford (Roebuck) v D Macro (Townsend  
2001 Mark Plume 1997 Mark Plume  
v S Wake (Buntingford) v R O'Flanagan (Royston)  
1996 Mark Plume 1995 Mark Plume  
v M Coles (Garston) v J Mason (Townsend)  
Hertfordshire Bowls County U30 Singles Runner Up
2001 Scott Wake 2000 Mark Plume  
v Mark Plume (Buntingford) v G Silver (Owls)  
Hertfordshire Bowls County U25 Singles Runner Up
1995 Mark Plume      
v D Martin (Garston)    
Hertfordshire Bowls 'Balcomb Trophy' Players
Top Two Fours:      
2016 - 2017 Mark Plume    
2006 - 2007 Mark Plume Scott Wake  
Top Four:      
2003 - 2005 Mark Plume Scott Wake  
Hertfordshire Bowls Middleton Cup Players
1995-2000, 2002-2013, 2016-2017 Mark Plume  
2013-2014, 2016-2017 Carl Frostick  
2016-2017 Peter Agnew  
2017     Garry Warrender
2002-2009, 2011-2012 Scott Wake  
2001      Wayne O'Flanagan
Hertfordshire Bowls Middleton Cup Trialists
Peter Agnew, Carl Frostick, Wayne O'Flanagan, Garry Warrender
Roger Evans, Scott Wake, Mark Plume, John Powell
Hertfordshire Bowls County Under 30 Players
Carl Frostick, Andy iles, Scott Wake, Mark Plume, Wayne O'Flanagan
EHBA Honours
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy Champions
2017 Bryan Davies Ross Murphy Carl Frostick  
Peter Warren Garry Warrender Mark Plume  
v Rosedale    
2016 Ross Murphy Carl Frostick Scott Wake  
Peter Agnew John Powell Mark Plume  
v Rosedale    
2009 Carl Frostick Mark Plume Scott Wake  
Roger Evans Ken Mulqueen John Powell  
v Whit Hern    
2005 Ken Mulqueen Mark Plume Scott Wake  
John Stone Eddie Plume John Powell  
v Allenbury's    
1965 Buntingford      
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy Runners Up
2013 Peter Agnew Carl Frostick Scott Wake  
Roger Evans John Powell Mark Plume  
v Rosedale    
2012 Stan Keen Carl Frostick Scott Wake  
Roger Evans John Powell Mark Plume  
v Rosedale    
1998 Scott Wake B Cherrington Mark Plume  
G Davison W O'Flanagan John Carter  
v Tesco    
1979 Buntingford      
v    
EHBA Thurgood Cup Champions
2017 Roger Evans Mike Hatley Vic Greenberg Garry Warrender
Peter Warren Bryan Davies Carl Frostick Mark Plume
v Bishop's Stortford    
2016 Roger Evans Bryan Davies Peter Agnew Mark Plume
Ross Murphy Mike Hatley Scott Wake Carl Frostick
v Hertford Castle    
2014 Roger Evans Carl Frostick Scott Wake Mark Plume
Bryan Davies Ken Mulqueen Peter Agnew John Powell
v Bishop's Stortford    
EHBA Thurgood Cup Runners Up
2015 Roger Evans Greg Amos Tony Keeling Mark Plume
Bryan Davies Ken Mulqueen Peter Agnew John Powell
v Bishop's Stortford    
2002 Roger Saxon B Cherrington Scott Wake W O'Flanagan
George Davison John Powell Geoff Green Mark Plume
v Whit Hern    
1998 George Davison B Cherrington Geoff Green Mark Plume
Scott Wake John Powell W O'Flanagan John Carter
v Tesco      
EHBA Champion of Champions
2014 Mark Plume 2004 Mark Plume  
v B Hayter (Hodd & Rye Park) v B Jones (Whit Hern)  
1995 Mark Plume 1981 Tom Gray  
v P Wheeler (Much Hadham)    
EHBA Champion of Champions Runner Up
2008 Mark Plume 2017 Scott Wake  
v B Stevens (Sawbridgeworth) v B Parker (Northaw & Cuffley)
EHBA Singles Champion
1988 Martin Watson      
EHBA Singles Runner Up
2017 Garry Warrender      
v G Indge (Ware)      
EHBA Pairs Champions
2015 Peter Agnew Mark Plume    
v K Norman (Whit Hern)    
1998 Gil Gilson Tony Morris    
1984 Ray Skipp Ron Bown    
EHBA Pairs Runners Up
2000 John Talmadge Scott Wake    
v D Lewis (Havers Park)    
EHBA Two Wood Pairs Champions
2017 Ross Murphy Scott Wake    
v R Hills & M Johnson (Cheshunt)    
1968 Bernie Ansell     Frank Bardwell  
EHBA Two Wood Pairs Runners Up
2010 Roger Evans Mark Plume    
v S Folbigg & D Fuller (Rosedale)    
2009 Roger Evans Mark Plume    
v D Miles & R Powell (Rosedale)    
1996 Roger Saxon Colin Malyon    
v T Gunn (Sele Farm)    
EHBA Triples Champions
2017 Peter Warren Vic Greenberg       Garry Warrender
v C Frostick (Buntingford)    
1985 Ray Skipp Jeff Stean Ron Bown  
EHBA Triples Runners Up
2017 Roger Evans Ross Murphy Carl Frostick  
v G Warrender (Buntingford)    
EHBA Fours Champions
2017 Roger Evans Mark Plume Carl Frostick Scott Wake
v R Adams (Hertford Castle)    
2014 Roger Evans Carl Frostick Scott Wake John Powell
v D Shepherd (Rosedale)    
1984 Rino Picinelli Mers Stean Jeff Stean Ron Bown
EHBA Fours Runners Up
2000 Roger Saxon Colin Malyon B Cherrington W O'Flanagan
v D Fox (Bishop's Stortford)    
1993 George Davison Dave Jack B Cherrington John Carter
v    
EHBA Officers Singles Champion
2017 Bryan Davies      
v D Chandler (Bishop's Stortford)    
EHBA Officers Singles Runner Up
2010 Roger Evans      
v D Chandler (Bishop's Stortford)    
EHBA Mixed Pairs Runners Up
2016 Debbie Marks John Powell    
v K Norman (Whit Hern)
 
   
EHDWBA Honours
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup Runners Up
2011 Mary Smith Jenny Hawes Dinah Geere  
Val Moules Beat Stone      Rosemary Webber
v    
EHDWBA Millennium Singles Champion
2016 Dinah Geere      
v K Cartwright (B Stortford)    
EHDWBA Millennium Singles Runners Up
2011 Dinah Geere      
v C Warman (Ware)    
EHDWBA Champion of Champions Runner Up
2001 Mary Smith      
v E Dunne (Sele Farm)    
Ladies Monday Evening League Champions
2010, 2005, 1996, 1991, 1990, 1987
 
EHBL Honours
                                   EHBL Ranson Cup Champions
  2002      Roger Saxon    Bert Cherrington        Scott Wake     W O'Flanagan
   George Davison       John Powell       Geoff Green       Mark Plume
v Welwyn Garden City    
                                   EHBL Ranson Cup Runners Up
  2009      Roger Evans       Eddie Plume        John Powell       Mark Plume
      John Stone       Carl Frostick     Ken Mulqueen         Scott Wake
v Rosedale      
                                          EHBL Singles Champion
  1977        Jeff Stean      
                                EHBL Secretary's Singles Champion
  1976      Mers Stean                   1975       Mers Stean  
                                     EHBL Divison One Champions
  1926      Buntingford      
                           EHBL Division Three League Champions
  2017 The Buntingford Bears: Season appearances are in Brackets
(13) M. Marks (12) L. Purdy (11) S. Keen (8) P. Geere, R. Murphy (6) M. Hatley
(5) C. Frostick, T. Keeling, N. Bentley (4) G. Swaby (2) H. Baker
(1) S. Wake, J. Andrews, .J Weaver, B. Bushell, M. Cheeseman.
                          EHBL Division Three League Runners Up
  2007      Buntingford      
                                      EHBL Fours Champions
  1924      Buntingford                   1925       Buntingford  
                                       EHBL Pairs Champions
  1925      Buntingford      
Other Honours
                  B. Stortford & District Mackeson Triples Champions
  1981      Terry Skipp        Ray Skipp        Ron Bown  




 
 
 
  Site Map