Buntingford Bowls Club Honours 1922-2019

Won

R/Up

Won

R/Up
BE National Two Fours 1 HB East Area Cup 9 3
HB County League 3 HB County Fours 2
HB County Triples 1 2 HB Unbadged Singles 1
HB County Pairs 1 HB County U25 Singles 1
HB County U30 Singles 6 2 EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy 5 5
EHBA Thurgood Cup 3 4 EHBA Singles 2 1
EHBA Champ of Champs 5 2 EHBA Officers Singles 1 2
EHBA Pairs 4  1 EHBA Triples 2 2
EHBA Two Wood Pairs 3 3 EHBA Mixed Pairs 1
EHBA Fours 3 2 EHDWBA Champ of Champs 1
EHDWBA Millennium Singles 1 1 Ladies Monday Evening Lge 6
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup 1 EHBL Singles 1
EHBL Ranson Cup 1 1 EHBL Secretary's Singles 2
EHBL Division One 2 EHBL Pairs 1 1
EHBL Division Two 1 EHBL Mixed Pairs 1
EHBL Division Three 1 1 B.S Mackenson Cup 1
EHBL Fours 2 1 RBL National Mixed Pairs 1
Buntingford Bowls Club have played in 111 Competition Finals
Titles Won 68 Runners Up 43

Representing Bowls England:
World Invitational Hong Kong - Gold Medalist (England 'A')
 2019 Ross Murphy
World Invitational Hong Kong - Bronze Medalist (England 'B')
 2019 Mark Plume
World Invitational China Open - Gold Medalist  (England 'B')
 2019 Mark Plume
World Invitational China Open - Silver Medalist  (England 'A')
 2019 Ross Murphy
National Honours:
Bowls England National Two Fours Finalists
2018 Peter Warren Vic Greenberg Scott Wake Mark Plume
Ross Murphy Tony Keeling Dave Murphy Garry Warrender
Bowls England National Triples Semi-Finalists
2015 Carl Frostick Scott Wake Mark Plume
Royal British Legion National Mixed Pairs Champions
1990 Eileen Stean Mers Stean
Nominated for a Bowls England Senior International Trial (4) 
2018 Mark Plume
2017 Mark Plume
2003 Mark Plume Scott Wake
Qualification for Bowls England National Championships (8) 
Bowls England National Two Fours
2018 Peter Warren Dave Murphy Scott Wake Mark Plume
Ross Murphy Tony Keeling Carl Frostick Garry Warrender
Bowls England National Triples
2018 Carl Frostick Scott Wake Mark Plume
Bowls England National Pairs
2016 Peter Agnew Mark Plume
Bowls England National Triples
2015 Carl Frostick Scott Wake Mark Plume
Bowls England National Fours
2014 Bryan Davies Ken Mulqueen Peter Agnew John Powell
Bowls England National Mixed Fours
2013 Carl Frostick
Bowls England National Fours
2008 Carl Frostick John Powell Mark Plume Scott Wake
Bowls England National Triples
2007 Mark Plume John Powell Scott Wake

Hertfordshire County Bowls Honours
Hertfordshire Bowls County League Champions (3) 
2018 Peter Warren Vic Greenberg Scott Wake Mark Plume
Ross Murphy Tony Keeling Carl Frostick Garry Warrender
v Harpenden
2014 Roger Evans Carl Frostick Scott Wake Mark Plume
Bryan Davies Ken Mulqueen Peter Agnew John Powell
v Harpenden
2005 David Menzies Ken Mulqueen Mark Plume Scott Wake
John Stone John Hicks Eddie Plume John Powell
v Garston
Hertfordshire Bowls East Area Cup Champions (9) 
2018 Stan Keen Bryan Davies Tony Keeling Garry Warrender
Peter Warren Vic Greenberg Scott Wake Mark Plume
v Northaw & Cuffley
2017 Roger Evans Bryan Davies John Powell Mark Plume
Peter Warren Ross Murphy Vic Greenberg Garry Warrender
v Rosedale
2014 Roger Evans Len Purdy Carl Frostick Scott Wake
Bryan Davies Ken Mulqueen Peter Agnew John Powell
v Sele Farm
2012 Roger Evans Bryan Davies John Powell Mark Plume
Stan Keen Ken Mulqueen Carl Frostick Scott Wake
v Hoddesdon & Rye Park
2011 Roger Evans John Hicks John Powell Mark Plume
John Stone Carl Frostick Ken Mulqueen Scott Wake
v Hoddesdon & Rye Park
2010 Roger Evans John Hicks John Powell Mark Plume
John Stone Carl Frostick Ken Mulqueen Scott Wake
v Ware
2005 David Menzies Ken Mulqueen Mark Plume Scott Wake
John Stone John Hicks Eddie Plume John Powell
v Rosedale
2000 Roger Saxon Geoff Green John Powell Mark Plume
John Talmadge Ken Mulqueen Scott Wake W O'Flanagan
v Cheshunt
1995 George Davison Bert Cherrington Eddie Plume Mark Plume
Scott Wake Dave Jack John Powell John Carter
v Cheshunt
Hertfordshire Bowls East Area Cup Runners Up (3) 
2015 Roger Evans Greg Amos Tony Keeling Mark Plume
Bryan Davies Ross Murphy Peter Agnew Carl Frostick
v Northaw & Cuffley
2013 Roger Evans Ken Mulqueen John Powell Mark Plume
Stan Keen Peter Agnew Scott Wake Carl Frostick
v Whit Hern
2004 Rob Watson David Menzies Ken Mulqueen Mark Plume
Colin Malyon John Hicks John Powell Geoff Green
v Northaw & Cuffley
Hertfordshire Bowls County Pairs Champions (1) 
2016 Peter Agnew Mark Plume
v P Andrews (Whitethorn)
Hertfordshire Bowls County Triples Champions (1) 
2007 Mark Plume John Powell Scott Wake
v G Avery (Welwyn Garden City)
Hertfordshire Bowls County Triples Runners Up (2) 
2018 Carl Frostick Scott Wake Mark Plume
v J Rumball (Garston)
2015 Carl Frostick Scott Wake Mark Plume
v S Cook (Royston)
Hertfordshire Bowls County Fours Runners Up (2) 
2014 Bryan Davies Ken Mulqueen Peter Agnew John Powell
v A Briden (Townsend)
2008 Carl Frostick John Powell Mark Plume Scott Wake
v M Coles (Garston)
Hertfordshire Bowls Unbadged Singles Champion (1) 
2014 Peter Agnew
v R Neville (Baldock)
Hertfordshire Bowls County U30 Singles Champions (6) 
2012 Carl Frostick            2004 Scott Wake
v C Kilford (Roebuck)                   v D Macro (Townsend)
2001 Mark Plume               1997 Mark Plume
v S Wake (Buntingford)                    v R O'Flanagan (Royston)
1996 Mark Plume               1995 Mark Plume
v M Coles (Garston)                   v J Mason (Townsend)
Hertfordshire Bowls County U30 Singles Runner Up (2) 
2001 Scott Wake               2000 Mark Plume
v M Plume (Buntingford)                   v G Silver (Owls)
Hertfordshire Bowls County U25 Singles Runner Up (1) 
1995 Mark Plume
v D Martin (Garston)
Hertfordshire Bowls 'Balcomb Trophy' Players (2) 
Top Two Fours:
2016 - 2018 Mark Plume
2006 - 2007 Mark Plume Scott Wake
Top Four:
2003 - 2005 Mark Plume Scott Wake
Hertfordshire Bowls Middleton Cup Players (6) 
1995-2000, 2002-2013, 2016-2018 Mark Plume
2013-2014, 2016-2018 Carl Frostick
2016-2017 Peter Agnew
2017-2018 Garry Warrender
2002-2009, 2011-2012 Scott Wake
2001 Wayne O'Flanagan
Hertfordshire Bowls Middleton Cup Trialists (12) 
Peter Warren, Vic Greenberg, Ross Murphy, Dave Murphy
Garry Warrender, Peter Agnew, Carl Frostick, Roger Evans,
Scott Wake, Wayne O'Flanagan, John Powell, Mark Plume.
Hertfordshire Bowls County Under 30 Players (5) 
Carl Frostick, Andy iles, Scott Wake, Mark Plume, Wayne O'Flanagan

East Herts Bowls Association Honours
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy Champions (5) 
2017 Bryan Davies Ross Murphy Carl Frostick
Peter Warren Garry Warrender Mark Plume
v Rosedale
2016 Ross Murphy Carl Frostick Scott Wake
Peter Agnew John Powell Mark Plume
v Rosedale
2009 Carl Frostick Mark Plume Scott Wake
Roger Evans Ken Mulqueen John Powell
v Whit Hern
2005 Ken Mulqueen Mark Plume Scott Wake
John Stone Eddie Plume John Powell
v Allenbury's
1965 Buntingford
EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy Runners Up (5) 
2018 Roger Evans Carl Frostick Garry Warrender
Vic Greenberg Tony Keeling Mark Plume
v Bishop's Stortford
2013 Peter Agnew Carl Frostick Scott Wake
Roger Evans John Powell Mark Plume
v Rosedale
2012 Stan Keen Carl Frostick Scott Wake
Roger Evans John Powell Mark Plume
v Rosedale
1998 Scott Wake Bert Cherrington Mark Plume
George Davison W O'Flanagan John Carter
v Tesco
1979 Buntingford Bowls Club
v Rosedale
EHBA Thurgood Cup Champions (3) 
2017 Roger Evans Mike Hatley Vic Greenberg Garry Warrender
Peter Warren Bryan Davies Carl Frostick Mark Plume
v Bishop's Stortford
2016 Roger Evans Bryan Davies Peter Agnew Mark Plume
Ross Murphy Mike Hatley Scott Wake Carl Frostick
v Hertford Castle
2014 Roger Evans Carl Frostick Scott Wake Mark Plume
Bryan Davies Ken Mulqueen Peter Agnew John Powell
v Bishop's Stortford
EHBA Thurgood Cup Runners Up (4) 
2018 Roger Evans Vic Greenberg Scott Wake Mark Plume
Bryan Davies Tony Keeling Carl Frostick Garry Warrender
v Bishop's Stortford
2015 Roger Evans Greg Amos Tony Keeling Mark Plume
Bryan Davies Ken Mulqueen Peter Agnew John Powell
v Bishop's Stortford
2002 Roger Saxon B Cherrington Scott Wake W O'Flanagan
George Davison John Powell Geoff Green Mark Plume
v Whit Hern
1988 George Davison B Cherrington Geoff Green Mark Plume
Scott Wake John Powell W O'Flanagan John Carter
v Tesco
EHBA Champion of Champions (5) 
2018 Mark Plume
v A Hutchison (Bishop's Stortford)
2014 Mark Plume                2004 Mark Plume
v B Hayter (Hodd & Rye Park) v B Jones (Whit Hern)
1995 Mark Plume                1981 Tom Gray
v P Wheeler (Much Hadham)
EHBA Champion of Champions Runner Up (2) 
2008 Mark Plume                2017 Scott Wake
v B Stevens (Sawbo)                                v B Parker (Northaw & Cuffley)
EHBA Singles Champion (2) 
2018 Ross Murphy
v S Stow (Ware)
1988 Martin Watson
EHBA Singles Runner Up (1) 
2017 Garry Warrender
v G Indge (Ware)
EHBA Pairs Champions (4) 
2018 Ross Murphy Garry Warrender
v B Hayter (Hodd & Rye Park)
2015 Peter Agnew Mark Plume
v K Norman (Whit Hern)
1998 Gil Gilson Tony Morris
1984 Ray Skipp Ron Bown
EHBA Pairs Runners Up (1) 
2000 John Talmadge Scott Wake
v D Lewis (Havers Park)
EHBA Two Wood Pairs Champions (3) 
2018 Ross Murphy Scott Wake
v D Grose & G Saville (Ware)
2017 Ross Murphy Scott Wake
v R Hills & M Johnson (Cheshunt)
1968 Bernie Ansell Frank Bardwell
EHBA Two Wood Pairs Runners Up (3) 
2010 Roger Evans Mark Plume
v S Folbigg & D Fuller (Rosedale)
2009 Roger Evans Mark Plume
v D Miles & R Powell (Rosedale)
1996 Roger Saxon Colin Malyon
v R Gunn & T Gunn (Sele Farm)
EHBA Triples Champions (2) 
2017 Peter Warren Vic Greenberg Garry Warrender
v C Frostick (Buntingford)
1985 Ray Skipp Jeff Stean Ron Bown
EHBA Triples Runners Up (2) 
2018 Bryan Davies Tony Keeling Mark Plume
v C Bowie (Allenbury's)
2017 Roger Evans Ross Murphy Carl Frostick
v G Warrender (Buntingford)
EHBA Fours Champions (3) 
2017 Roger Evans Mark Plume Carl Frostick Scott Wake
v R Adams (Hertford Castle)
2014 Roger Evans Carl Frostick Scott Wake John Powell
v D Shepherd (Rosedale)
1984 Rino Picinelli Mers Stean Jeff Stean Ron Bown
EHBA Fours Runners Up (2) 
2000 Roger Saxon Colin Malyon B Cherrington W O'Flanagan
v D Fox (Bishop's Stortford)
1993 George Davison Dave Jack B Cherrington John Carter
EHBA Officers Singles Champion (1) 
2017 Bryan Davies
v D Chandler (Bishop's Stortford)
EHBA Officers Singles Runner Up (2) 
2018 Bryan Davies
v B Hayter (Hodd & Rye Park)
2010 Roger Evans
v D Chandler (Bishop's Stortford)
EHBA Mixed Pairs Runners Up (1) 
2016 Debbie Marks John Powell
v K Norman (Whit Hern)

East Herts District Women's Bowls Assoc. Honours
EHDWBA Anniversary Cup Runners Up (1) 
2011 Mary Smith Jenny Hawes Dinah Geere
Val Moules Beat Stone Rose Webber
v
Ladies Monday Evening League Champions (6) 
2010  2005  1996  1991  1990  1987
EHDWBA Millennium Singles Champion (1) 
2016 Dinah Geere
v K Cartwright (B Stortford)
EHDWBA Millennium Singles Runners Up (2) 
2011 Dinah Geere
v C Warman (Ware)
2001 Mary Smith
v E Dunne (Sele Farm)

East Herts Bowls League Honours
EHBL Ranson Cup Champions (1) 
2002 Roger Saxon Bert Cherrington Scott Wake W O'Flanagan
George Davison John Powell Geoff Green Mark Plume
v Welwyn Garden City
EHBL Ranson Cup Runners Up (1) 
2009 Roger Evans Eddie Plume John Powell Mark Plume
John Stone Carl Frostick Ken Mulqueen Scott Wake
v Rosedale
EHBL Divison One Champions (2) 
1926 Buntingford
1927 Buntingford
EHBL Division Two Runners Up (1) 
2018 The Buntingford Bears Season appearances in Brackets
(11) G. Swaby (10) S. Keen, B. Bushell, M. Hatley
(9) D. Murphy, T. Keeling, L. Purdy (4) M. Marks, P. Geere (3) R. Murphy
(2) M. Cheeseman, J. Weaver (1) J. Andrews, H. Baker
EHBL Division Three League Champions (1)
2017 The Buntingford Bears Season appearances in Brackets
(13) M. Marks (12) L. Purdy (11) S. Keen (8) P. Geere, R. Murphy (6) M. Hatley
(5) C. Frostick, T. Keeling, N. Bentley (4) G. Swaby (2) H. Baker
(1) S. Wake, J. Andrews, .J Weaver, B. Bushell, M. Cheeseman
EHBL Division Three League Runners Up (1) 
2007 Buntingford
EHBL Singles Champion (1) 
1977 Jeff Stean
EHBL Secretary's Singles Champion (2) 
1976 Mers Stean                1975 Mers Stean
EHBL Fours Champions (2) 
1924 Buntingford                1925 Buntingford
EHBL Fours Runners Up (1) 
2018 Roger Evans Mike Hatley Tony Keeling Carl Frostick
v D Baker (Cheshunt)
EHBL Pairs Champions (1) 
1925 Buntingford
EHBL Pairs Runners Up (1) 
2018 Greg Amos Garry Warrender (Sub for Dave Murphy)
v M Milne (Hertford Castle)
EHBL Mixed Pairs Runners Up (1) 
2018 Sue Batchelor Ross Murphy
v P Russell (Welwyn & District)

Other Honours
B. Stortford & District Mackeson Triples Champions (1) 
1981 Terry Skipp Ray Skipp Ron Bown


 
 
 
  Site Map