Calendar 2017
Here's your chance to view all of the Buntingford fixtures.
If you want to be available for any of the matches on any of the dates listed below, please make a note of them in your diary so you don't organise any other Bowls matches or events that clash, but most of all - you don't go on holiday and miss something really important!
At the time of publishing these fixtures were correct but are subject to change. Please ensure you check the Club's notice boards and the relevant Association websites for updates. (if you spot any errors please let me know - thanks)
 
April
Saturday   22   All         Buntingford Working Party 10.00am 
        Social        Buntingford Pre-Season Social 8.00pm 
        Ladies            
        Men            
Sunday   23   All                   Club Spoon Drive Home 2.30pm 
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   24   Ladies            
        Men            
Tuesday   25   Ladies            
        Men            
Wednesday   26   Ladies            
        Men            
Thursday   27   Ladies            
        Men            
Friday   28   All     Buntingford Competition Draw Night 'Live' 7.30pm 
        Ladies            
        Men            
Saturday   29   Friendly   Home   Sawbridgeworth 2.30pm 6 Rinks Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Sunday   30   All     Club 'Open' Morning 10.00am 
        Friendly   Away   Datchworth 2.30pm 6 Rinks Mixed
        Ladies        
        Men            
May
Monday   1        BANK HOLIDAY     
        All     Club 'Open' Morning 10.00am 
        Ladies            
        Men            
Tuesday   2   Ladies       County Triples    
        Men       County Triples    
Wednesday   3   Ladies            
        Men       County Officers Singles  
Thursday   4   Ladies       County Fours    
        Men       County Fours    
Friday   5   Ladies            
        Men       County Team Ten  
Saturday   6   Friendly   Away   Rosehill 2.30pm 5 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men   Eastern Counties League Herts v Essex 10.30am
Sunday   7   Friendly   Home   Ware 2.30pm 6 Rinks Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men   Hertfordshire Middleton Cup Trial 12.00pm
Monday   8   Friendly   Away   Royston Vets 2.30pm 4 Triples Mixed
        Ladies   Home   Elsenham 6.00pm Ladies League
        Ladies       County Officers Singles  
        Men       County Officers Singles  
Tuesday   9   Ladies       County Triples    
        Men       County Triples    
Wednesday   10   Ladies       County Fours    
        Men       County Fours    
Thursday   11   Friendly   Away   Sawbridgeworth 2.30pm 2 Triples Ladies
        Ladies            
        Men       County Unbadged Singles  
        EHBL   Away   Bulls v Cuffley 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Friday   12   Ladies   Away   Elsenham 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Men       County Triples    
Saturday   13   Friendly   Away   Allenbury's 2.30pm 5 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men   Eastern Counties League Herts v Hunts 10.30am
Sunday   14   Friendly   Away   Whit Hern 2.00pm 6 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   15   Ladies   Home   Bishop's Stortford 6.00pm Ladies League
        Men       County Fours    
        EHBL       EHBL Fours    
Tuesday   16   Ladies            
        Men            
        EHBL       EHBL Ranson Cup  
Wednesday   17   Ladies       County Triples    
        Men       County Triples    
        EHBL   Away   Bulls v Welwyn 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Thursday   18   Vets   Away   Quendon 2.30pm 3 Triples Mixed
        Ladies       County Fours    
        Men       County Fours    
        EHBL   Home   Bears v Welwyn 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Friday   19   Ladies   Away   Ware 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Ladies       County Triples    
        Men       County Club 3 Fours  
Saturday   20   Friendly   Away   Hertford 2.30pm 5 Rinks Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men   Eastern Counties League Herts v Cambs 10.30am
Sunday   21   Friendly   Home   Bengeo 2.30pm 4 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   22   Ladies   Away   Hertford Castle 6.00pm Ladies League
        Ladies       County Officers Singles  
        Men       County Officers Singles  
Tuesday   23   Ladies       County Triples Q-F  
        Men       County Triples Q-F  
Wednesday   24   Ladies       County Unbadged Singles  
        Men       County Unbadged Singles  
        EHBL   Home   Bulls v Ware 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Thursday   25    HOST's                  EHDWBA Presidents Day 2.00pm 
        Ladies   Away   Stevenage 2.30pm 2 Triples
        Ladies       County Fours Q-F    
        Men       County Fours Q-F  
        EHBL   Away   Bears v Rosehill 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Friday   26   Ladies   Home   Elsenham 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Men       County Top Team  
Saturday   27   Friendly   Home   Stansted 2.30pm 4 Rinks Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men   Eastern Counties League Herts v Suffolk 10.30am
Sunday   28   Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   29        BANK HOLIDAY     
        Ladies            
        Men       County Singles    
Tuesday   30   Ladies            
        Men            
        EHBL   Home   Bears v Ware 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Wednesday   31   Ladies       County Unbadged Singles  
        Men       County Unbadged Singles  
 
June
Thursday   1   Vets   Home   Clavering 2.30pm 3 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men       County Pairs    
Friday   2   Ladies   Away   Much Hadham 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Ladies       County Pairs    
        Men       County Club 3 Fours  
Saturday   3   Friendly   Away   Royston 2.30pm 3 Triples Ladies
        Ladies       County Two Wood Singles  
        Men   Middleton Cup Herts v Northants 2pm
Sunday   4   Friendly   Away   Cheshunt 2.00pm 6 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men   Balcomb Trophy Herts v Suffolk 10am
Monday   5   Ladies   Home   Hertford 6.00pm Ladies League
        Men       County Fours S-F  
Tuesday   6   Ladies   Home   Hodd Rye Park 6.00pm Cty League South
        Ladies       County Singles    
        Men       County Singles    
        EHBL   Away   Bulls v Cuffley 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
        EHBL   Home   Bears v Hertford 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Wednesday   7   Ladies       County Triples S-F  
        Men       County Triples S-F  
Thursday   8   Friendly   Away   Stansted 2.30pm 2 Triples Ladies
        Ladies       County Pairs    
        Men       County Pairs    
Friday   9   Ladies   Home   Much Hadham 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Men       County Top Team  
Saturday   10   Friendly   Home   Datchworth 2.30pm 6 Rinks Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men   Middleton Cup Herts v Hunts 2pm
Sunday   11   Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   12   Ladies   Away   Much Hadham 6.00pm Ladies League
        Men       County Officers Singles Q-F
        EHBL   Away   Bears v S & Puck 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Tuesday   13   Ladies       County Singles    
        Men       County Singles    
Wednesday   14   Ladies   Away   Datchworth 6.00pm Cty League North
        Men            
Thursday   15   Vets   Home   Baldock 2.30pm 4 Triples Mixed
        Ladies       County Pairs    
        Men       County Pairs    
        EHBL   Home   Bears v Bulls 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
        EHBL   Home   Bulls v Bears 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Friday   16   Ladies   Home   Ware 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Men       County Senior Fours  
Saturday   17   Friendly   Away   Bishop's Stortford 2.30pm 6 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men       Middleton Cup Herts v Suffolk 2pm
Sunday   18   Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   19   Ladies   Away   Sawbridgeworth 6.00pm Ladies League
        Men       County Singles    
        EHBL   Away   Bulls v M Hadham 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Tuesday   20   Ladies            
        Men       County Pairs    
        EHBL   Home   Bears v Welwyn 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Wednesday   21   Ladies            
        Men       County Unbadged Singles
        Men       EHBA Thurgood Cup  
Thursday   22   Ladies   Away   Hertford 6.00pm Cty League North
        Men            
        EHBL       EHBL Ranson Cup  
Friday   23   Ladies            
        Men       County Senior Fours  
        EHBL   Home   Bulls v Whit Hern 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Saturday   24   Friendly   Home   Welwyn Gdn City 2.30pm 5 Rinks Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men   Middleton Cup Herts v Norfolk 2pm
Sunday   25   Friendly   Home   Royston 2.30pm 6 Rinks Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men          Balcomb Trophy Regional Finals
Monday   26   Ladies   Home   Havers Park 6.00pm Ladies League
        Men   Away   Sawbridgeworth 6.00pm County League
        EHBL       EHBL Fours    
Tuesday   27   Ladies   Home   Much Hadham 6.00pm Cty League South
        Ladies       County Senior Fours  
        Men            
        EHBL   Away   Bulls v Welwyn 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
        EHBL   Home   Bears v Hertford 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Wednesday   28   Ladies       County Singles    
        Men            
Thursday   29   Ladies   Home   Whit Hern 6.00pm Cty League South
        Ladies       County Unbadged Singles
        Men       EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy  
Friday   30   Ladies   Home   Much Hadham 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Ladies       County Pairs      
        Men       County Pairs    
 
July
Saturday   1   Friendly   Away   Rosedale 2.30pm 5 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Sunday   2   Friendly   Home   Baldock Town 2.30pm 6 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   3   Vets   Away   North Herts 2.30pm 4 Triples Mixed
        Ladies       County Singles    
        Men       County Singles    
Tuesday   4    HOST's     Hertfordshire Past Presidents v Huntingdonshire 2.00pm 
        Friendly   Away   Welwyn & District 2.30pm 2 Triples Ladies
        Ladies       County Unbadged Singles Q-F
        Men       County Senior Fours Q-F  
        EHBL   Away   Bears v Stevenage 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Wednesday   5   Ladies            
        Men       EHBA Fours    
Thursday   6   Ladies   Home   Rosehill 6.00pm Cty League South
        Ladies   Away   Sawbridgeworth 6.00pm Cty League North
        Men       County Pairs    
        EHBL   Home   Bulls v Knebworth 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Friday   7   Ladies   Away   Sawbridgeworth 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Men       County Club 3 Fours  
Saturday   8    All         Club Fixed Jack Singles Competition 10.00am 
        Ladies            
        Men       County 2 Wood Singles  
Sunday   9   Friendly   Away   Ware 2.30pm 6 Rinks Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   10   Ladies   Away   Ware 6.00pm Ladies League
        Men       County Senior Fours S-F  
        EHBL   Home   Bears v Parkside 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Tuesday   11   Ladies       County Singles Q-F  
        Men       County Singles Q-F  
        EHBL   Away   Bulls v S & Puck 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Wednesday   12    HOST's     Hertfordshire Men's County Pairs Quarter-Finals 6pm 
            The Green will be closed for all other games
        Ladies       County Pairs Q-F  
        Men       County Pairs Q-F  
Thursday   13    HOST's     EHDWBA Charity Gala Day 10.00am 
        Vets   Away   Clavering 2.30pm 3 Triples Mixed
        Ladies   Away   N & Cuffley 6.00pm Cty League South
        Men       EHBA Thurgood Cup Q-F
Friday   14   Ladies   Away   Bishop's Stortford 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Men       County Team Ten Q-F
Saturday   15   Friendly   Home   Cheshunt 2.30pm 6 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men   Eastern Counties League Herts v Norfolk 10.30am
Sunday   16   Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   17   Ladies   Home   Rosehill 6.00pm Ladies League
        Men       County Senior Fours Final
        EHBL   Home   Bears v M Hadham 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Tuesday   18   Vets   Home   Royston Vets 2.30pm 4 Triples Mixed
        Ladies   Away   Rosedale                  6.00pm        Cty League South
        Men       County Officers Singles S-F
Wednesday   19   Ladies       County Pairs S-F    
        Men       County Pairs S-F    
        EHBL   Home   Bulls v Stevenage 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
                     
Thursday   20   Ladies       County Singles S-F  
        Ladies       County 2 Wood Singles S-F
        Men       County Singles S-F  
        Men       County 2 Wood Singles S-F
Friday   21   Ladies   Away   Hertford Castle 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Ladies       County Unbadged Singles S-F
        Men       County Unbadged Singles S-F
        Men       EHBA Fours     
Saturday   22    All                Buntingford Presidents Day 
        Ladies            
        Men            Middleton Cup Quarter Finals
Sunday   23   Ladies            
        Men        
Monday   24   Ladies   Away   Stansted 6.00pm Ladies League
        Men       County Club 3 Fours Area Final
Tuesday   25   Ladies   Away   Sele Farm 6.00pm Cty League South
        Men            
        EHBL       EHBL Fours    
        EHBL   Away   Bears v Whit Hern 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Wednesday   26   Ladies            
        Men            
        EHBL       EHBL Ranson Cup  
Thursday   27   Ladies            
        Men   Away   Ware 6.00pm County League
        EHBL   Home   Bulls v Rosehill 6.30pm 2 Triples Men
Friday   28   Ladies            
        Men            
Saturday   29    HOST's     Hertfordshire County Top Team Semi Finals 
        Ladies            
        Men            
Sunday   30    All     Hertfordshire County Finals Day at Bishop's Stortford 
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   31   Ladies            
        Men       EHBA Thurgood Cup S-F
 
August
Tuesday   1   Vets   Home   Howard Garden 2.30pm 4 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men       EHBA Fours Q-F  
Wednesday   2   Ladies            
        Men        
        EHBL   Away   Bulls v Rosehill 6.00pm 2 Triples Men
Thursday   3   Friendly   Away   Melbourn 2.30pm 2 Triples Ladies
        Ladies   Home   Hertford 6.00pm Cty League North
        Men            
Friday   4   Ladies   Home   Sawbridgeworth 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Men            
Saturday   5   Ladies   Bowls England National Championships Start Leamington
        Men            
Sunday   6   Friendly   Away   Hertford Castle 2.30pm 5 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men       County Club 3 Fours S-F & Final
Monday   7   Ladies        
        Men            
        EHBL   Away   Bears v Knebworth 6.00pm 2 Triples Men
Tuesday   8   Ladies    Buntingford Bowls Club Ladies Gala Day 10.00am 
        Men       EHBA Fours S-F
Wednesday   9   Ladies            
        Men            
        EHBL       EHBL Fours S-F  
        EHBL   Away   Bulls v Parkside 6.00pm 2 Triples Men
Thursday   10   Ladies            
        Men   Home   Bishop's Stortford 6.00pm County League
        EHBL       Ranson Cup S-F  
Friday   11   Ladies   Home   Bishop's Stortford 2.30pm Afternoon League
        Men            
Saturday   12   Ladies            
        Men   Eastern Counties League Herts v Norfolk 10.30am
Sunday   13   Friendly   Home   Whit Hern 2.30pm 6 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   14   Ladies            
        Men            
        EHBL   Away   Bears v Cuffley 6.00pm 2 Triples Men
Tuesday   15   Friendly   Home   Stevenage Town 2.30pm 2 Triples Ladies
        Ladies            
        Men            
Wednesday   16   Ladies            
        Men            
Thursday   17   Ladies            
        Men       EHBA Lyndhurst Trophy S-F
Friday   18   Ladies   Home   Bishop's Stortford 6.00pm Cty League North
        Men            
Saturday   19   Friendly   Away   Welwyn GC 2.30pm 5 Rinks Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men   Bowls England National Championships Start Leamington
Sunday   20   Friendly   Home   Whitethorn 2.30pm 6 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   21    HOST's     EHDWBA 3 Wood Singles Day 10.00am 
        Ladies            
        Men            
Tuesday   22   Friendly   Away   Bishop's Stortford 2.30pm 2 Triples Ladies
        Ladies            
        Men            
Wednesday   23   Ladies            
        Men            
Thursday   24   Vets   Away   Baldock 2.30pm 4 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Friday   25   Ladies            
        Men            
Saturday   26   Friendly   Away   Shire Park 2.30pm 5 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Sunday   27   Friendly            
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   28       BANK HOLIDAY    
         All      Buntingford Australian Pairs 10.00am  
        Ladies            
        Men            
Tuesday   29   Ladies            
        Men            
Wednesday   30   Ladies            
        Men            
Thursday   31   Vets   Home   Quendon 2.30pm 3 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
 
September
Friday   1   Ladies            
        Men            
Saturday   2    All     Buntingford Bears v Buntingford Bulls 2.30pm 
         All     Ladies Cty Lge South v Ladies Cty Lge North 2.30pm 
        Other            
Sunday   3    All      East Herts Bowls Association Finals Day  
         All      HB East Area League Cup Final  
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   4   Ladies            
        Men            
Tuesday   5   Ladies            
        Men            
Wednesday   6   Ladies            
        Men            
Thursday   7   Ladies            
        Men            
Friday   8   Ladies            
        Men            
Saturday   9     All       Buntingford Club Finals Day from 9.30am  
        Ladies            
        Men            
Sunday   10     All       Buntingford Club Finals 'Reserve' Day  
        Friendly   Away   Stotfold 2.30pm 4 Rinks Mixed
        Ladies            
        EHBL     East Herts Bowls League Finals Day  
Monday   11   Ladies            
        Men            
Tuesday   12   Ladies            
        Men            
Wednesday   13     HOST's     East Herts District Womens Bowls Assoc Finals Day 
        Ladies            
        Men            
Thursday   14   Friendly   Home   Stansted 2.30pm 2 Triples Ladies
        Vets   Away   Howard Garden 2.30pm 4 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Friday   15   Ladies            
        Men            
Saturday   16   Ladies            
        Men     Mens Gala Day 10.00am  
Sunday   17    All    Hertfordshire County League Semi Finals and Final
        Friendly   Away   Hodd & Rye Park 2.30pm 5 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   18   Ladies            
        Men            
Tuesday   19    HOST's     HB County Ladies v Northamptonshire Ladies 1.30pm 
        Ladies            
        Men            
Wednesday   20   Vets   Home   Rosehill 2.30pm 4 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Thursday   21   Ladies            
        Men            
Friday   22   Ladies            
        Men            
Saturday   23   Ladies            
        Men            
Sunday   24   Friendly   Away   Bengeo 3.00pm 4 Triples Mixed
        Ladies            
        Men            
Monday   25   Ladies            
        Men            
Tuesday   26   Ladies            
        Men            
Wednesday   27   Ladies            
        Men            
Thursday   28   Ladies            
        Men            
Friday   29   Ladies            
        Men            
Saturday   30    All      Home Captain v Captain 2.30pm  
        Ladies            
        Men            
 
October
Saturday   7    All     Buntingford Green Renevation Day 
Saturday   14   Friendly   Away   B Stortford Artificial 2.00pm 4 Triples Mixed
Saturday   14    All     Buntingford BC Presentation Evening 6.30pm for 7pm 
Sunday   22   Indoor   Away   Hatfield 2.30pm 4 Rinks Mixed
Sunday   29   Indoor   Away   Tye Green 2.30pm 6 Rinks Mixed
                       
November
Saturday   11   Indoor   Away   Riverain 2.00pm 6 Rinks Mixed
Wednesday   15    All     Mens Hertfordshire Bowls Presentation Evening 7pm 
Saturday       Social    Buntingford Bowls Club Quiz Night 8.00pm 
Saturday   25   Indoor   Away   Cheshunt 2.30pm 6 Rinks Mixed
Saturday   18    All     East Herts Bowls Assoc. Presentation Evening 7pm 
                       
December
Thursday   7    All     Buntingford Bowls Club AGM 8.00pm 
Saturday   9   Social    Buntingford Bowls Club Christmas Party 8.00pm 
Sunday   31   Social    Buntingford Bowls Club New Years Eve Party 8.00pm 
                       
January 2018
Saturday   27   Social    Buntingford Bowls Club Social Night 8.00pm 
                       
February 2018
Saturday   10   Social    Buntingford Bowls Club Social Night 8.00pm 
Sunday   18   Indoor   Away   Hatfield 2.30pm 4 Rinks Mixed
                       
March 2018
Saturday   10   Social        Buntingford Bowls Club Quiz Night 8.00pm 
Sunday   18   Indoor   Away   Bedford Borough 2.00pm 6 Rinks Mixed
Sunday   25   Indoor   Away   Clacton 2.30pm 6 Rinks Mixed




 
 
 
  Site Map