Club Finals - The Results
1922 - 2018
The Roll of Honour through the years........

*********************************************
 
2018
The 77th Mens Championship Singles Final The 81st Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Garry Warrrender 21 9 Tony Keeling     Scott Wake 21  20 Garry Warrender
The 77th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Howard Baker & Scott Wake 19 8 Steve Baker & Garry Warrender
The 51st Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Howard Baker & Ross Murphy 19  13 Tony Duffin & Mark Plume
The 61st Ladies Championship Singles Final The 29th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Dinah Geere 21  17 Debbie Marks     Dinah Geere 21 8 Jenny Newington
The 42nd Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jenny Newington & Debbie Marks 25  20 Ellen Amos & Val Moules
The 29th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Joan Wilson & Debbie Marks 22   15 Jackie Thomas & Rosemary Webber
The 2nd Mixed Triples Final
Champions     Runners Up
H Baker, J Keeling, G Warrender 17  15 J Ward, C Hatley, R Evans
The 49th Williams Novices Singles Final The 41st Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
John Collins 21  13 Keith Savage     Tony Keeling 21  19 Vic Greenberg
The 19th Two Wood Plate Singles Final The 28th Fixed Jack Singles Competition
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ross Murphy 15  8 Vic Greenberg     Mick Marks     John Collins
The Junior Singles Final The 25th New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
No Competition held this year     Michael Foulger 15 7 Nathan Jennings
*********************************************
 
2017
The 76th Mens Championship Singles Final The 80th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21 14 Ross Murphy     Garry Warrender 26 15 John Powell
The 76th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mike Grimsdale & Garry Warrender 25 8 Dave Clifton & Mick Marks
The 50th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Keith Savage & Mark Plume 17 11 Tony Duffin & Len Purdy
The 60th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 28th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Debbie Marks 21 8 Jenny Newington     Carol Cain 18 17 Chris Hatley
The 41st Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Christine Anstey & Val Moules 17 14 Carol Cain & Ellen Amos
The 28th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jenny Brown & Christine Anstey 19 18 Jenny Newington & Val Moules
The 1st Mixed Triples Final
Champions     Runners Up
Roxy Clifton, Dave Clifton, Stan Keen 17 14 S Baker, D Marks, G Warrender
The 48th Williams Novices Singles Final The 40th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mike Hatley 21 10 John Collins     Stan Keen 21 17 Vic Greenberg
The 18th Two Wood Plate Singles Final The 27th Fixed Jack Singles Competition
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Bryan Davies 15 9 Mick Marks     Rick Brown     Simon Anstey
The Junior Singles Final The 24th New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
No Competition held this year     David Ward 19 8 Jan Ward
*********************************************
 
2016
The 75th Mens Championship Singles Final The 79th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Scott Wake 21   14 Peter Agnew     Scott Wake 26   25 Mark Plume
The 75th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Rick Brown & John Powell 21   9 Ray Watkins & Scott Wake
The 49th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Steve Baker & Mark Plume 15   6 Scott Wake & Mick Marks
The 59th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 27th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Dinah Geere 21   14 Chris Hatley     Val Moules 24   15 Debbie Marks
The 40th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jenny Brown & Joan Bushell 21   14 Jenny Newington & Debbie Marks
The 27th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jenny Brown & Debbie Marks 18   14 Ellen Amos & Dinah Geere
The 41st Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Val Moules & Ross Murphy 23   14 Jackie Thomas & Brian Bushell
The 47th Williams Novices Singles Final The 39th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ross Murphy 21   12 Ray Watkins     Brian Bushell 21  5 Len Purdy
The 17th Two Wood Plate Singles Final The 26th Fixed Jack Singles Competition
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 18  7 Ray Watkins     Phil Geere     Ross Murphy
The 13th Junior Singles Final The 23rd New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Jake Andrews 21  6 Sam Sizer     Howard Baker 21   15 Martin Allport
*********************************************
2015
The 74th Mens Championship Singles Final The 78th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21  11 Greg Amos     Mark Plume 26   18 Brian Bushell
The 74th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Frank Beale & Mark Plume W O George Thrower & Carl Frostick
The 48th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Greg Amos & Ken Mulqueen 18   16 Lawrie Bullen & John Powell
The 58th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 26th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Val Moules 21  12 Dinah Geere     Val Moules 24   16 Jackie Thomas
The 39th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Liz Cooper & Joan Branagan 19   17 Roxana Clifton & Chris Hatley
The 26th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Christine Anstey & Jenny Hawes 19   13 Jenny Newington & Denise Stone
The 40th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Liz Cooper & Peter Agnew 29  4 George Thrower & Rose Webber
The 46th Williams Novices Singles Final The 38th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Frank Beale 21   18 Mike Grimsdale     Stan Keen 21   18 Brian Bushell
The 16th Two Wood Plate Singles Final The 25th Fixed Jack Singles Competition
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Chris Hatley 16   11 Denise Stone     Dinah Geere     Brian Bushell
The 12th Junior Singles Final The 22nd New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Jake Andrews 17   16 Sam Sizer     Ross Murphy     No Runner Up
*********************************************
2014
The 73rd Mens Championship Singles Final The 77th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Scott Wake 21  8 Brian Bushell     Peter Agnew 24   24 Mark Plume
The 73rd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Dave Clifton & Mark Plume 17  16 George Thrower & Peter Agnew
The 47th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Phil Geere & Mark Plume 19  16 Tom McDonagh & Roger Evans
The 57th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 25th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Debbie Marks 21  5 Liz Tibble     Dinah Geere 24   19 Debbie Marks
The 38th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Liz Cooper & Val Moules 19  18 Debbie Marks & Rose Webber
The 25th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Debbie Marks & Val Moules 26  11 Ellen Amos & June Renney
The 39th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Ellen Amos & Roger Evans 30  13 Chris Hatley & Stan Keen
The 45th Williams Novices Singles Final The 37th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Joan Bushell 21  18 Val Moules     Stan Keen 21  8 Rick Brown
The 15th Two Wood Plate Singles Final The 24th Fixed Jack Singles Competition
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Roger Evans 16  7 Mick Marks     Jackie Thomas     John Collins
The Junior Singles Final The 21st New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            Nigel Bentley     Keith Savage
*********************************************
2013
The 72nd Mens Championship Singles Final The 76th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21 4 John Powell     Bryan Davies 22   24 Mark Plume
The 72nd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mike Grimsdale & Scott Wake 22  19 Tom McDonagh & Carl Frostick
The 46th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Scott Wake & Mick Marks 19  11 Frank Beale & Len Purdy
The 56th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 24th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Beat Stone 21  6 Mary Smith     Dinah Geere 24   18 Beat Stone
The 37th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Chris Hatley & Beat Stone 24   20 Liz Tibble & Mary Smith
The 24th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Debbie Marks & Dinah Geere 19   13 Val Moules & Jenny Newington
The 38th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Val Moules & John Hicks 23  19 Tom McDonagh & Dinah Geere
The 44th Williams Novices Singles Final The 36th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Brain Bushell 21 7 John Collins     Jenny Hawes 21  19 Eddie Plume
The 14th Two Wood Plate Singles Final The 23rd Fixed Jack Singles Competition
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Peter Agnew 16 7 Grace Gibbs     George Swaby     Frank Beale
The Junior Singles Final The 20th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
    Charlie Oats     Ray Watkins
*********************************************
2012
The 71st Mens Championship Singles Final The 75th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21  7 Carl Frostick     Carl Frostick 24   17 Mark Plume
The 71st Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Tom McDonagh & John Stone 22   18 Dave Cliifton & Carl Frostick
The 45th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Alan Wall & Bryan Davies 17   12 Stan Keen & Roger Evans
The 55th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 23rd Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Beat Stone 21  14 Dinah Geere     Dinah Geere 24 7 Jenny Newington
The 36th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Gwen Beale & Val Moules 25   24 Joan Bushell & Beat Stone
The 23rd Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jean Fitz-Gibbon & Rose Webber W O Marion Maher & Dinah Geere
The 37th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mary Smith & Ken Mulqueen 30 4 Jean Cook & Len Purdy
The 43rd Williams Novices Singles Final The 35th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Bryan Davies 21  19 Tony Tibble     Eddie Plume 21  17 Beat Stone
The 13th Two Wood Plate Singles Final The 22nd Fixed Jack Singles Competition
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Stan Keen 15   10 Tony Tibble     Brian Bushell     Phil Geere
The Junior Singles Final The 19th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            Mike Hatley     Chris Hatley
*********************************************
2011
The 70th Mens Championship Singles Final The 74th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21  13 Phil Geere     Mark Plume 26   21 Scott Wake
The 70th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Phil Geere & Carl Frostick 18   15 George Thrower & John Stone
The 44th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mick Grimsdale & Roger Evans 19   18 Tom McDonagh & Mark Plume
The 54th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 22nd Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Dinah Geere 21 7 Val Moules     Dinah Geere 24   13 Denise Stone
The 35th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
G Cheeseman & Jenny Hawes 24   18 Jackie Thomas & Rose Webber
The 22nd Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Liz Cooper & Beat Stone W O Jean Cook & Dinah Geere
The 36th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jenny Hawes & Ken Mulqueen 33  12 Jenny Brown & Roger Evans
The 42nd Williams Novices Singles Final The 34th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mick Cheeseman 21 8 Mary Lankester     John Stone 21  19 Len Purdy
The 12th Two Wood Plate Singles Final The 22nd Fixed Jack Singles Competition
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Carl Frostick 21  20 Denise Stone     Phil Geere     Beat Stone
The Junior Singles Final The 18th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            Paul Booth 34  7 Peter Hill
*********************************************
2010
The 69th Mens Championship Singles Final The 73rd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21  15 Bryan Davies     Scott Wake 26  12 John Stone
The 69th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Tom McDonagh & Carl Frostick 19  16 Ray Kinchin & Scott Wake
The 43rd Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Stan Keen & Bill Moules 21  12 Mick Cooper & Scott Wake
The 53rd Ladies Championship Singles Final The 21st Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Dinah Geere 21  11 Jenny Hawes     Jenny Hawes 23  14 Beat Stone
The 34th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Grace Gibbs & Beat Stone 24  11 Jackie Thomas & Val Moules
The 21st Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Val Moules & Jenny Hawes 20  11 June Goodfellow & G Cheeseman
The 35th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
June Goodfellow & Scott Wake 20  18 Val Moules & Len Purdy
The 41st Williams Novices Singles Final The 33rd Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Rick Brown 21  11 Bryan Davies     Phil Geere 21  17 Len Purdy
The 11th Two Wood Plate Singles Final The 21st Fixed Jack Singles Competition
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Len Purdy 21 5 Bryan Renney     Len Purdy     Dinah Geere
The Junior Singles Final The  New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     No Competition held this year
*********************************************
2009
The 68th Mens Championship Singles Final The 72nd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Carl Frostick 21  19 Scott Wake     Mark Plume 26  6 Bob Dingley
The 68th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Stan Keen & Scott Wake 19  18 Tom McDonagh & Phil Geere
The 42nd Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
George Thrower & Mark Plume 24  5 Ray Kinchin & Eddie Plume
The 52nd Ladies Championship Singles Final The 20th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Dinah Geere 21  18 Rose Webber     Beat Stone 25  3 Lou Purdy
The 33rd Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Gwen Jones & Rose Webber 23  18 Jean Cook & Jenny Hawes
The 20th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jean Cook & Jenny Hawes 21  15 June Batsford & Beat Stone
The 34th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Joan Branagan & Stan Keen 28  8 Ray Kinchin & Beat Stone
The 40th Williams Novices Singles Final The 32nd Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Lou Purdy 21  14 Bryan Davies     John Hicks 21  19 Beat Stone
The 10th Two Wood Plate Singles Final The 20th Fixed Jack Singles Competition
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ken Mulqueen 21  10 Len Purdy     Roger Evans     John Hicks
The Junior Singles Final The  New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     No Competition held this year
*********************************************
2008
The 67th Mens Championship Singles Final The 71st Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Scott Wake 21  13 Mark Plume     John Stone 25   14 Len Purdy
The 67th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
George Swaby & Len Purdy     Bill Moules & John Powell
The 41st Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
George Thrower & Mark Plume 19   14 Harry Brant & John Stone
The 51st Ladies Championship Singles Final The 19th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
G Cheeseman 21  14 Beat Stone     Beat Stone 25  14 Rose Webber
The 32nd Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Kath Thrower & Rose Webber     Gwen Jones & Grace Gibbs
The 19th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
June Goodfellow & Beat Stone 20  9 June Batsford & Rose Webber
The 33rd Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Dinah Geere & Len Purdy 22  14 Bill Moules & Rose Webber
The 39th Williams Novices Singles Final The 31st Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Carl Frostick 21 1 Bryan Davies     Len Purdy 21   13 Grace Gibbs
The 19th Fixed Jack Singles Competition The 9th Two Wood Plate Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Roger Evans     Rick Brown     Roger Evans     Eddie Plume
The Junior Singles Final The 17th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            Mike Grimsdale 19   18 Dave Austin
*********************************************
2007
The 66th Mens Championship Singles Final The 70th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume W O Scott Wake     John Powell W O Rick Brown
The 66th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Tom McDonagh & John Stone 31 4 George Swaby & Roger Evans
The 40th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Harry Brant & Mark Plume 19  10 George Swaby & Bob Dingley
The 50th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 18th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Jenny Hawes 21 8 Mary Smith     Beat Stone 21  19 Joan Branagan
The 31st Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
June Goodfellow & Beat Stone     Grace Gibbs & Rose Webber
The 18th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Grace Gibbs & Rose Webber     Julie Hughes & Beat Stone
The 32nd Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jenny Hawes & Ian Priest 24   19 Beat Stone & John Stone
The 38th Williams Novices Singles Final The 30th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Beat Stone 21   12 Ian Priest     John Stone 21  15 Dave Menzies
The 18th Fixed Jack Singles Competition The 8th Two Wood Plate Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Roger Evans     Beat Stone     Eddie Plume 21  19 G Cheeseman
The Junior Singles Final The 16th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            Sue Gravett     George Thrower
*********************************************
2006
The 65th Mens Championship Singles Final The 69th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Scott Wake 21  19 Ken Mulqueen     Len Purdy 21  13 Roger Evans
The 65th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Bill Moules & Mark Plume 22   14 Ted Gibbs & Scott Wake
The 39th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Peter Branagan & Scott Wake 20   14 Harry Brant & John Hicks
The 49th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 17th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Rose Webber 21  14 Jenny Hawes     Dinah Geere 21   18 Rose Webber
The 30th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Dinah Geere & Joan Brannagan 21  17 Mary Lankester & Rose Webber
The 17th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Beat Stone & Janet Ewins 26   17 Dinah Geere & Rose Webber
The 31st Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Dinah Geere & John Jones 26   17 Mary Lankester & Phil Geere
The 37th Williams Novices Singles Final The 29th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Roger Evans 21  14 Beat Stone     John Hicks 21  19 Dave Menzies
The 17th Fixed Jack Singles Competition The 7th Two Wood Plate Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Roger Evans     Beat Stone     Roger Evans 21  19 Beat Stone
The Junior Singles Final The  New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     No Competition held this year
*********************************************
2005
The 64th Mens Championship Singles Final The 68th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21 9 John Stone     Scott Wake 26   12 John Stone
The 64th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Phil Geere & Mark Plume 27  7 Arthur Mayo & Peter Ewins
The 38th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Bryan Renney & Mark Plume 17  11 Dave Menzies & Scott Wake
The 48th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 16th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Joan Branagan 21  19 Jenny Hawes     Denise Stone 21  15 Rose Webber
The 29th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Dinah Geere & Joan Branagan 18  10 Janet Ewins & Jenny Hawes
The 16th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Janet Ewins & Rose Webber 23  12 Gloria Cheeseman & Lou Purdy
The 30th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Janet Ewins & Ian Priest 25 9 Mick Cheeseman & Denise Stone
The 36th Williams Novices Singles Final The 28th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Dave Menzies 21  20 Len Purdy     Janet Ewins 21  20 John Stone
The 16th Fixed Jack Singles Competition The 6th Two Wood Plate Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Beat Stone     Mary Smith     Len Purdy 21  17 Denise Stone
The Junior Singles Final The 15th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            Roger Evans 21  15 Ian Priest
*********************************************
2004
The 63rd Mens Championship Singles Final The 67th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21  15 Scott Wake     John Stone 23   24 Mark Plume
The 63rd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Phil Geere & Scott Wake 19  14 Dave Menzies & Mark Plume
The 37th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Graham Hone & Mark Plume 17  10 Len Purdy & John Powell
The 47th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 15th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
G Cheeseman 21   14 Jenny Hawes     Joan Branagan 21  11 Lou Purdy
The 28th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Val Moules & Beat Stone 20   18 Eirwen Watson & Joan Branagan
The 15th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Gloria Cheeseman & Jenny Hawes 18   15 Lou Purdy & Joan Branagan
The 29th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Janet Ewins & Rob Watson 18   13 Bob Dingley & Beat Stone
The 35th Williams Novices Singles Final The 27th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Phil Geere 21   17 Dave Menzies     Bill Moules 21  15 Dave Menzies
The 15th Fixed Jack Singles Competition The 5th Two Wood Plate Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Jenny Hawes     Dinah Geere     John Talmadge 21  13 John Hicks
The 11th Junior Singles Final The 14th New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Toby Hone 18  6 Dustin Hone     Arthur Mayo 21  19 Gwen Mayo
*********************************************
2003
The 62nd Mens Championship Singles Final The 66th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21  12 Scott Wake     John Powell 26  11 Bert Cherrington
The 62nd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
John Stone & Mark Plume 30  18 Peter Ewins & Scott Wake
The 36th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mick Cheeseman & Geoff Green 23  14 Phil Geere & Mark Plume
The 46th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 14th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Rose Webber 21  19 Jenny Hawes     Rose Webber 21  18 Dinah Geere
The 27th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Joan Branagan & Janet Ewins 25  14 Val Gunnell & Joan Branagan
The 14th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Dinah Geere & Rose Webber 15  13 Beat Stone & Janet Ewins
The 28th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Beat Stone & Geoff Green 18  15 Joan Branagan & Dave Jack
The 34th Williams Novices Singles Final The 26th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Geoff Green 21  15 Rob Watson     Rob Watson 21  15 Bill Moules
The 14th Fixed Jack Singles Competition The 4th Two Wood Plate Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Janet Ewins     Jenny Hawes     W O'Flanagan 21  18 Ken Mulqueen
The Junior Singles Final The 13th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            Steve Fowler 21  5 Len Purdy
*********************************************
2002
The 61st Mens Championship Singles Final The 65th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Roger Saxon 21  16 John Powell     Mark Plume 26   21 John Powell
The 61st Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Matt Coppen & John Hicks 21   18 John Stone & Ken Mulqueen
The 35th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
John Stone & Geoff Green 22   16 Peter Ewins & Ken Mulqueen
The 45th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 13th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Rose Webber 21  10 Joan Branagan     Rose Webber 21  7 Mary Smith
The 26th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Joan Branagan & Beat Stone 18   12 Gloria Cheeseman & Val Moules
The 13th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
G Cheeseman & Jenny Eldred 20   14 Beat Stone & Janet Ewins
The 27th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mary Smith & Geoff Green 22   16 Peter Ewins & Rose Webber
The 33rd Williams Novices Singles Final The 25th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
John Talmadge 21 5 Peter Ewins     George Davison 21   12 John Stone
The 13th Fixed Jack Singles Competition The 3rd Two Wood Plate Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Beat Stone     Jenny Hawes     Colin Malyon 21  9 Steve Baker
The 10th Junior Singles Final The 12th New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Matt Coppen 23  4 Toby Hone     Pauline Clark 21  9 Brian Ellis
*********************************************
2001
The 60th Mens Championship Singles Final The 64th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
John Powell 21  20 Scott Wake     George Davison 24   19 Scott Wake
The 60th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mick Cheeseman & Peter Auders 22   21 Richard Potter & Scott Wake
The 34th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
John Stone & John Powell 23   12 Matt Coppen & George Davison
The 44th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 12th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Rose Webber 21  20 Jenny Eldred     Mary Smith 21 8 Merc Robbins
The 25th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jenny Eldred & Janet Ewins 24  15 Val Gunnell & Joan Branagan
The 12th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
G Cheeseman & Janet Ewins 15  14 Val Gunnell & Joan Branagan
The 26th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mary Smith & John Talmadge 25  20 Gloria Cheeseman & Peter Auders
The 32nd Williams Novices Singles Final The 24th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
John Stone 21   16 W O'Flanagan     George Davison 21   16 Stan Keen
The 12th Fixed Jack Singles Competition The 2nd Two Wood Plate Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
G Cheeseman     Joan Branagan     Mike Eldred 21 8 Colin Malyon
The 9th Junior Singles Final The 11th New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Matt Coppen 15  2 Toby Hone     Rob Watson 21  11 Dennis Easley
*********************************************
2000
The 59th Mens Championship Singles Final The 63rd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21  20 Scott Wake     Roger Saxon 23  19 Bert Cherrington
The 59th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mick Cocker & Mark Plume 21  20 Bill Moules & John Powell
The 33rd Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Stan Keen & Roger Saxon 22   17 Mike Eldred & John Talmadge
The 43rd Ladies Championship Singles Final The 11th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mary Smith 21  20 Janet Ewins     Rose Webber 21  12 Jenny Eldred
The 24th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Val Gunnell & Janet Ewins 20   19 Val Moules & Joan Branagan
The 11th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jenny Eldred & Janet Ewins 26  10 Zonia Williamson & Rose Webber
The 25th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Val Moules & John Hicks 29  15 Mary Lankester & Eric Lankester
The 31st Williams Novices Singles Final The 23rd Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ken Mulqueen 21  16 Mike Eldred     George Davison 21  13 Stan Keen
The 11th Fixed Jack Singles Competition The 1st Two Wood Plate Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Rose Webber     Beat Stone     Stan Keen 21  10 John Stone
The 8th Junior Singles Final The 10th New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Simon Lindsay 15   13 Matt Coppen     Bob Dingley 21 9 Graham Hone
*********************************************
1999
The 58th Mens Championship Singles Final The 62nd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Scott Wake 21  15 John Talmadge     Mark Plume 25 9 Richard Potter
The 58th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
John Talmadge & John Powell 18   14 Mick Cheeseman & Mark Plume
The 32nd Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
John Stone & Mark Plume 25  11 Peter Ewins & Scott Wake
The 42nd Ladies Championship Singles Final The 10th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Rose Webber 21  14 Jenny Hawes     Mary Smith 21  16 Rose Webber
The  Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
No Competition held this year
The  Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
No Competition held this year
The 24th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Joan Branagan & Peter Auders 20  16 Denise Stone & John Stone
The 30th Williams Novices Singles Final The 22nd Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Alex Davison 21  14  Dave Williamson     Bill Moules 21  16 Richard Potter
The 10th Fixed Jack Singles Competition          
Champion     Runner Up            
Rose Webber     Mary Smith            
The Junior Singles Final The 9th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            Mick Cocker 21  15 Mike Eldred
*********************************************
1998
The 57th Mens Championship Singles Final The 61st Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21  11 Andy iles     Scott Wake     Ken Mulqueen
The 57th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Alex Davison & Mark Plume 22  13 Keith Gunnell & Scott Wake
The 31st Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Peter Ewins & John Powell     Harry Brant & George Davison
The 41st Ladies Championship Singles Final The 9th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Janet Ewins     Denise Stone     Jenny Hawes     Mary Smith
The 23rd Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Denise Stone & Mary Smith     Joan Branagan & Val Gunnell
The 10th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Merc Robbins & Beat Stone     Mary Lankester & Rose Webber
The 23rd Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Val Moules & Ron Harrow     Mary Lankester & John Hicks
The 29th Williams Novices Singles Final The 21st Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Andy iles     Ken Mulqueen     Bert Cherrington     Richard Potter
The 9th Fixed Jack Singles Competition          
Champion     Runner Up            
Janet Ewins     Joan Branagan            
The Junior Singles Final The 8th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            Mick Cheeseman     Dennis Shorter
*********************************************
1997
The 56th Mens Championship Singles Final The 60th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21  13  Bert Cherrington     Mark Plume 25  16 Scott Wake
The 56th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Richard Potter & Gil Gilson     John Stone & George Davison
The 30th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Roger Hawes & Mark Plume 18  13 Bill Moules & John Powell
The 40th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 8th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Jenny Hawes     Mary Smith     Rosemary Webber     Beat Stone
The 22nd Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mary Lankerster & Jenny Hawes     Mercedes Robbins & Janet Ewins
The 9th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Margaret Osgood & Sue Auders     Joan Carter & Rose Webber
The 22nd Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Denise Stone & Geoff Green     Rosemary Webber & Bill Moules
The 28th Williams Novices Singles Final The 20th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Peter Auders     Geoff Green     Richard Potter     John Carter
The 8th Fixed Jack Singles Competition          
Champion     Runner Up            
Jenny Hawes     Merc Robbins            
The Junior Singles Final The  New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     No Competition held this year
*********************************************
1996
The 55th Mens Championship Singles Final The 59th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
John Powell 21  20 Roger Saxon     Mark Plume 25  12 George Davison
The 55th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Ben Hastler & Mark Plume 22  21 Peter Auders & Colin Malyon
The 29th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Harry Brant & George Davison     M Mckimmie & John Powell
The 39th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 7th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Maureen Cockle     Pat Davison     Maureen Cockle     Pat Davison
The 21st Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Ann Perks & Rose Webber     Beat Stone & Zonia Williamson
The 8th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Joan Branagan & Beat Stone     Edna Tillyard & Janet Ewins
The 21st Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Janet Ewins & Scott Wake     Pat Davison & Andy iles
The 27th Williams Novices Singles Final The 19th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Roger Saxon     Peter Ewins     John Carter     Bert Cherrington
The 7th Fixed Jack Singles Competition          
Champion     Runner Up            
Joan Branagan     Maureen Cockle            
The Junior Singles Final The 7th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            Mary Lankester     Eric Lankester
*********************************************
1995
The 54th Mens Championship Singles Final The 58th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21 18 John Carter     John Powell     Billy Mawer
The 54th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Paul Hastler & Roger Garratt     M McKimmie & Scott Wake
The 28th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Paul Hastler & Ron Harrow     Peter Branagan & John Hicks
The 38th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 6th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Janet Ewins     Mary Smith     Mary Smith     Beat Stone
The 20th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Val Moules & Joan Branagan     Joyce Ettridge & Maureen Cockle
The 7th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Joyce Ettridge & Rose Webber     Sue Auders & Janet Ewins
The 20th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mary Smith & John Carter     Beat Stone & Ted Clayton
The 26th Williams Novices Singles Final The 18th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Colin Malyon     Roger Saxon     Bill Moules     Dave Jack
The 6th Fixed Jack Singles Competition          
Champion     Runner Up            
Eileen Stean     Rose Webber            
The Junior Singles Final The New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     No Competition held this year
*********************************************
1994
The 53rd Mens Championship Singles Final The 57th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21  17 Scott Wake     Mark Plume 24  16 Ron Harrow
The 53rd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
M McKimmie & John Hicks     Alex Davison & George Davison
The 27th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Ken Mulqueen & John Carter     Ted Clayton & Hugh Smith
The 37th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 5th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Noreen Nicklin     Pat Davison     Noreen Nicklin     Mary Smith
The 19th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Pat Davison & Janet Ewins     Jenny Hawes & Rose Webber
The 6th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Janet Ewins & Kath Boughton     Pat Davison & Rose Webber
The 19th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Rose Webber & Bryce Willett     Mary Smith & M McKimmie
The 25th Williams Novices Singles Final The 17th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Hugh Smith     Ted Clayton     Roger Garratt     Dave Jack
The 5th Fixed Jack Singles Competition          
Champion     Runner Up            
Janet Ewins     Noreen Nicklin            
The Junior Singles Final The 6th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            John Stone     Jack Pamphlett
*********************************************
1993
The 52nd Mens Championship Singles Final The 56th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
John Powell 21  10 Mers Stean     Billy Mawer     George Davison
The 52nd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Ken Mulqueen & Scott Wake     Eric Furey & John Powell
The 26th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Richard Potter & John Hicks     Janet Ewins & Noreen Nicklin
The 36th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 4th Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Rose Webber     Gloria Meadows     Rose Webber     Noreen Nicklin
The 18th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Janet Ewins & Noreen Nicklin     Pat Davison & Ruby Wakefield
The 5th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Janet Ewins & Noreen Nicklin     Gloria Meadows & Rose Webber
The 18th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Janet Ewins & John Hicks     Joyce Ettridge & Geoff Green
The 24th Williams Novices Singles Final The 16th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
John Carter     Peter Branagan     Roger Garratt     Peter Ewins
The 4th Fixed Jack Singles Competition          
Champion     Runner Up            
Joan Branagan     Ruby Wakefield            
The Junior Singles Final The 5th New Members Singles Final
No Competition held this year     Champion     Runner Up
            Alan Nicklin     M McKimmie
*********************************************
1992
All Club Competition were cancelled due to the poor condition of the green
*********************************************
1991
The 51st Mens Championship Singles Final The 55th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ray Skipp 21  20 George Davison     Billy Mawer     Bryce Willett
The 51st Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Peter Auders & John Carter     George Smith & Ray Skipp
The 25th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Bryan Davies & Mark Plume 16   15 Ron Harrow & John Hicks
The 35th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 3rd Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Rose Webber     Eileen Platt     Rose Webber     Noreen Nicklin
The Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
No Competition held this year
The 4th Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Michelle Collicott & Sam Talmadge     Gloria Meadows & Rose Webber
The 17th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Edna Tillyard & Billy Mawer     Ron Harrow & Rose Webber
The 23rd Williams Novices Singles Final The 15th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 21 12 Bert Cherrington     Jack Platt     Bert Bradley
The 3rd Fixed Jack Singles Competition          
Champion     Runner Up            
Eileen Stean     Betty Stephenson            
The 7th Junior Singles Final The 4th New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Scott Wake     Andy iles     Janet Ewins     Terri Miller
*********************************************
1990
The 50th Mens Championship Singles Final The 54th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
John Hicks 25   14 Peter Figg     Scott Wake 16   13 Roger Garratt
The 50th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
George Davison & Bert Bradley 32   11 Hugh Smith & Mark Plume
The 24th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Andy iles & Billy Mawer     John Talmadge & Peter Figg
The 34th Ladies Championship Singles Final The 2nd Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Betty Stephenson     Eileen Stean     Noreen Nicklin     Betty Stephenson
The 17th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Sheila Keith & Betty Stephenson     Barbara Albrecht & Noreen Nicklin
The 3rd Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Margaret Niven & Eileen Platt     Eileen Wiseman & Noreen Nicklin
The 16th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Noreen Nicklin & Billy Mawer     Mary Smith & Rino Picinelli
The 22nd Williams Novices Singles Final The 14th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
George Davison     John Hicks     Roger Garratt     Vernon Keith
The 2nd Fixed Jack Singles Competition          
Champion     Runner Up            
Sam Talmadge     Eileen Stean            
The 6th Junior Singles Final The 3rd New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Sam Talmadge     Scott Wake     Ron Harrow     Geoff Green
*********************************************
1989
The 49th Mens Championship Singles Final The 53rd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
John Powell 25   21 Mark Plume     Richard Potter     Billy Mawer
The 49th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Peter Figg & Jack Platt     John Talmadge & Ron Bown
The 23rd Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jim Sparrow & John Powell 19  18 Denny Webb & Eddie Plume
The 33rd Ladies Championship Singles Final The 1st Ladies Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Noreen Nicklin     Mary Smith     Rose Webber     Sam Talmadge
The 16th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Eileen Stean & Sam Talmadge     Gladis Roberts & Noreen Nicklin
The 2nd Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Eileen Stean & Michelle Collicott     Sam Talmadge & Rose Webber
The 15th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Mary Smith & Fred Roberts     Betty Stephenson & Bert Cherrington
The 21st Williams Novices Singles Final The 13th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Dave Jack     Bert Cherrington     Roger Garratt     Rino Picinelli
The 1st Fixed Jack Singles Competition  
Champion     Runner Up            
Rose Webber     Kath Boughton            
The 5th Junior Singles Final The 2nd New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 25  5 David Talmadge     Glyn Jones     Scott Wake
*********************************************
1988
The 48th Mens Championship Singles Final The 52nd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
John Powell     Martin Watson     Ron Bown     Mers Stean
The 48th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Charlie Moore & Robo Roberts     Peter Auders & John Powell
The 22nd Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
John Powell & Ron Bown     Roger Garratt & Martin Watson
The 32nd Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Rose Webber     Yvonne Proctor            
The 15th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Gina Devonshire & Yvonne Proctor     Eileen Stean & Noreen Nicklin
The Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
No Competition held this year
The 14th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Rose Webber & John Hicks     Ruby Haines & Billy Mawer
The 20th Williams Novices Singles Final The 12th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Billy Mawer 21 9 Mark Plume     Jack Platt     Roger Garratt
The 4th Junior Singles Final The 1st New Members Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Mark Plume 28 4 Tim Eagle     Richard Potter     A Stone
*********************************************
1987
The 47th Mens Championship Singles Final The 51st Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ron Bown     Ray Skipp     Jeff Stean     Martin Watson
The 47th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Bert King & Martin Watson     John Carter & Mers Stean
The 21st Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jim Sparrow & Jeff Stean     Alan Dell & Bobby Roberts
The 31st Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Yvonne Proctor     Alma Skinner            
The 14th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Rose Webber & Gina Devonshire     Michelle Collicott & Yvonne Proctor
The 1st Ladies Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Gladis Roberts & Rose Webber     Michelle Collicott & Ruby Haines
The 13th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Noreen Nicklin & John Talmadge     Winnie Hayes & Billy Mawer
The 19th Williams Novices Singles Final The 11th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Martin Waston 21 3 Howard Beterton     John Skinner     Rino Picinelli
The 3rd Junior Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Mark Plume 21  12 Tim Eagle            
*********************************************
1986
The 46th Mens Championship Singles Final The 50th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ray Skipp 21  20 Ron Bown     Ron Bown 31  20 Martin Watson
The 46th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
T Garfield-Ellis & Bert Bradley 25  20 John Talmadge & Jeff Stean
The 20th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Bobby Roberts & Martin Watson 17  12 Billy Mawer & Jeff Stean
The 30th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Alma Skinner 21  15 Yvonne Proctor            
The 13th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Alma Skinner & Eileen Platt 19  16 Georgie Whitaker & Yvonne Proctor
The 12th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Alma Skinner & Billy Mawer 19  18 Rose Webber & John Talmadge
The 18th Williams Novices Singles Final The 10th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
T Garfield-Ellis 21  13 Billy Mawer     Mers Stean 21   16 Bert King
The 2nd Junior Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Mark Plume 22  8 Carl Reeves            
*********************************************
1985
The 45th Mens Championship Singles Final The 49th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
John Powell     Ron Bown     Roger Garratt     No record held
The 45th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Alf Deville & Eddie Plume     No record held
The 19th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Alan Dell & Ray Skipp     No record held
The 29th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Yvonne Proctor     No record held            
The 12th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Kath Boughton & Yvonne Proctor     No record held
The 11th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Sheila Grange & Mers Stean     No record held
The 17th Williams Novices Singles Final The 9th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Bob Humphrey's     No record held     Mers Stean     No record held
The 1st Junior Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Stuart Cook     Michael Skipp            
*********************************************
1984
The 44th Mens Championship Singles Final The 48th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ray Skipp     No record held     Jeff Stean     No record held
The 44th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Bob Humphrey's & Roger Garratt     No record held
The 18th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Tony Walton & Jeff Stean     No record held
The 28th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Alma Skinner     No record held            
The 11th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Doris King & Eileen Platt     No record held
The 10th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Betty Stephenson & Ron Bown     No record held
The 16th Williams Novices Singles Final The 8th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Robo Roberts     No record held     Tom Gray     No record held
*********************************************
1983
The 43rd Mens Championship Singles Final The 47th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ron Bown     No record held     Ron Bown     No record held
The 43rd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Bob Humphrey's & Ron Bown     No record held
The 17th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
John McCaig & Ron Bown     No record held
The 27th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Alma Skinner     No record held            
The 10th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Georgie Whitaker & Sheila Downham     No record held
The 9th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Eileen Stean & Eddie Plume     No record held
The 15th Williams Novices Singles Final The 7th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Roger Garratt     No record held     Tom Gray     No record held
*********************************************
1982
All Club Competition were cancelled due to the poor condition of the green
*********************************************
1981
The 42nd Mens Championship Singles Final The 46th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Tom Gray     No record held     Jeff Stean     No record held
The 42nd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Barry Clinton & Jeff Stean     No record held
The 16th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Barry Clinton & Eddie Plume     No record held
The 26th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Georgie Whitaker     No record held            
The 9th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Ada Futter & Alma Skinner     No record held
The 8th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Ada Futter & Rino Picinelli     No record held
The 14th Williams Novices Singles Final The 6th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Disputed result. No winner declared     Tom Gray     No record held
*********************************************
1980
The 41st Mens Championship Singles Final The 45th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Tom Gray     No record held     Vince Joyner     No record held
The 41st Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Bob Jeffrey's & Tom Gray     No record held
The 15th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
M Whitfield & Roger Garratt     No record held
The 25th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Kath Boughton     No record held            
The 8th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Georgie Whitaker & Gina Devonshire     No record held
The 7th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Ada Futter & Frank Bardwell     No record held
The 13th Williams Novices Singles Final The 5th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Bert Bradley 21 19 Eddie Plume     Tom Gray     No record held
*********************************************
1979
The 40th Mens Championship Singles Final The 44th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Don Gill     No record held     Don Gill     No record held
The 40th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Denny Webb & Ron Bown     No record held
The 14th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
M Whitfield & Tony Sergeant     No record held
The 24th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Gina Devonshire     No record held            
The 7th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Ada Futter & Alma Skinner     No record held
The 6th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Eileen Platt & Eddie Futter     No record held
The 12th Williams Novices Singles Final The 4th Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Arthur Brown     No record held     Rino Picinelli     No record held
*********************************************
1978
The 39th Mens Championship Singles Final The 43rd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Jeff Stean     No record held     Ron Bown     No record held
The 39th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Norman Cook & Jeff Stean     No record held
The 13th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Terry Skipp & Jeff Stean     No record held
The Ladies Championship Singles Final  
No Competition held this year      
The Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
No Competition held this year
The 5th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
L Owen Smith & Wilf Downham     No record held
The 11th Williams Novices Singles Final The 3rd Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Paul Gray     No record held     Wilf Downham     No record held
*********************************************
1977
The 38th Mens Championship Singles Final The 42nd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Derek Prince     No record held     Jeff Stean     No record held
The 38th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Paul Gray & Derek Futter     No record held
The 12th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
A Brown & Bert Bradley     No record held
The 23rd Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Georgie Whitaker   No record held            
The 6th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
M Martin & Ada Futter     No record held
The 4th Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Georgie Whitaker & Frank Bardwell     No record held
The 10th Williams Novices Singles Final The 2nd Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Tony Sergeant     No record held     Eddie Futter     No record held
*********************************************
1976
The 37th Mens Championship Singles Final The 41st Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Gordon Devonshire   No record held     Tom Gray     No record held
The 37th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Jeff Stean & Bert Bradley     No record held
The 11th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Rino Picinelli & Tom Gray     No record held
The 22nd Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Sheila Downham   No record held            
The 5th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Doris Bardwell & Kath Boughton     No record held
The 3rd Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Gina Devonshire & Rino Picinelli     No record held
The 9th Williams Novices Singles Final The 1st Boniwell Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ken Taylor     No record held     Wilf Downham     No record held
*********************************************
1975
The 36th Mens Championship Singles Final The 40th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Tom Gray     No record held     Jack Platt     No record held
The 36th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Bert Bradley & Derek Futter     No record held
The 10th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
G Devonshire & Mers Stean     No record held
The 21st Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Ada Futter     No record held            
The 4th Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Ada Futter & Doris Bardwell     No record held
The 2nd Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Ada Futter & Mers Stean     No record held
The 8th Williams Novices Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Jeff Stean     No record held            
*********************************************
1974
The 35th Mens Championship Singles Final The 39th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Charlie Timbers     No record held     Ron Bown     No record held
The 35th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Derek Futter & Spencer Kerley     No record held
The 9th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
A Pearce & Wilf Downham     No record held
The 20th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Alma Skinner     No record held            
The 3rd Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Kath Boughton & Lillian Owen-Smith   No record held
The 1st Mixed Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
I Pearce & Spencer Kerley     No record held
The 7th Williams Novices Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Spencer Kerley     No record held            
*********************************************
1973
The 34th Mens Championship Singles Final The 38th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Tom Gray     No record held     Tom Gray     No record held
The 34th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Charlie Timbers & Derek Futter     No record held
The 8th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Derek Futter & Wilf Downham     No record held
The 19th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Georgie Whitaker   No record held            
The 2nd Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Gina Devonshire & Doris Bardwell   No record held
The 6th Williams Novices Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
A Pearce     No record held            
*********************************************
1972
The 33rd Mens Championship Singles Final The 37th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ted Devonshire     No record held     Tom Gray     No record held
The 33rd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Tom Gray & Eddie Futter     No record held
The 7th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Tom Gray & Eddie Futter     No record held
The 18th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Ada Futter     No record held            
The 1st Ladies Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Kath Boughton & Lillian Owen-Smith   No record held
The 5th Williams Novices Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Derek Futter     No record held            
*********************************************
1971
The 32nd Mens Championship Singles Final The 36th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ron Bown     No record held     Tom Gray     No record held
The 32nd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Charlie Timbers & Tom West     No record held
The 6th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Reg Powell & Tom Gray     No record held
The 17th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Alma Skinner     No record held            
The 4th Williams Novices Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Ian Geraghty     No record held            
*********************************************
1970
The 31st Mens Championship Singles Final The 35th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Jeff Stean     No record held     Ron Bown     No record held
The 31st Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Norman Cook & Jeff Stean     No record held
The 5th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Terry Skipp & Jeff Stean     No record held
The 16th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Alma Skinner     No record held            
The 3rd Williams Novices Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up      
Ron Bown     No record held    
*********************************************
1969
The 30th Mens Championship Singles Final The 34th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Bernie Ansell     No record held     Tom Gray     No record held
The 30th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
John Skinner & Tom Gray     No record held
The 4th Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Vic Turner & F Boughton     No record held
The 15th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
J Turner     No record held            
The 2nd Williams Novices Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Charlie Timbers   No record held            
*********************************************
1968
The 29th Mens Championship Singles Final The 33rd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Frank Bardwell     No record held     Bernie Ansell     No record held
The 29th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
F Boniwell & Tom West     No record held
The 3rd Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Stuart Robertson & I H Maclean     No record held
The 14th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Doris Bardwell     No record held            
The 1st Williams Novices Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Herbie Parker     No record held            
*********************************************
1967
The 28th Mens Championship Singles Final The 32nd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Tom Gray     No record held     Wilf Downham     No record held
The 28th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Paul Downham & Tom Gray     No record held
The 2nd Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Paul Downham & Tom Gray     No record held
The 13th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
J Turner     No record held            
*********************************************
1966
The 27th Mens Championship Singles Final The 31st Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Wilf Downham     No record held     Tom Gray     No record held
The 27th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Frank Bardwell & B Hammond     No record held
The 1st Mens Two Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Frank Bardwell & L J Smith     No record held
The 12th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Sheila Downham   No record held            
*********************************************
1965
The 26th Mens Championship Singles Final The 30th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Stuart Robertson   No record held     A Westover     No record held
The 26th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
W Hudgell & T Owen-Smith     No record held
The 11th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Eileen Hudgell     No record held            
*********************************************
1964
The 25th Mens Championship Singles Final The 29th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
W Hudgell     No record held     I H Maclean     No record held
The 25th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
W Hudgell & I H Maclean     No record held
The 10th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Sheila Downham   No record held            
*********************************************
1963
The 24th Mens Championship Singles Final The 28th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Merv Corp     No record held     L J Smith     No record held
The 24th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Vic Turner & Denny Webb     No record held
The 9th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Sheila Downham   No record held            
*********************************************
1962
The 23rd Mens Championship Singles Final The 27th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Merv Corp     No record held     E J Totman     No record held
The 23rd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
L J Smith & Merv Corp     No record held
The 8th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Lillian Owen-Smith   No record held            
*********************************************
1961
The 22nd Mens Championship Singles Final The 26th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
E A Moule     No record held     Vic Turner     No record held
The 22nd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Tom Gray & E P Borsberry     No record held
The 7th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Eileen Hudgell     No record held            
*********************************************
1960
The 21st Mens Championship Singles Final The 25th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Charlie Harris     No record held     Vic Turner     No record held
The 21st Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
W Hudgell & Wilf Downham     No record held
The 6th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Lillian Owen-Smith   No record held            
*********************************************
1959
The 20th Mens Championship Singles Final The 24th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Ted Devonshire     No record held     F Boniwell     No record held
The 20th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
F Boniwell & S F Smith     No record held
The 5th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Lillian Owen-Smith   No record held            
*********************************************
1958
The 19th Mens Championship Singles Final The 23rd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Frank Bardwell     No record held     A Howard     No record held
The 19th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
A Howard & Merv Corp     No record held
The 4th Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Doris Bardwell     No record held            
*********************************************
1957
The 18th Mens Championship Singles Final The 22nd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
T F Buckle     No record held     S F Smith     No record held
The 18th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
E J Totman & E R Brett     No record held
The 3rd Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Lillian Owen-Smith   No record held            
*********************************************
1956
The 17th Mens Championship Singles Final The 21st Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
E J Totman     No record held     E J Totman     No record held
The 17th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
S F Smith & E P Borsberry     No record held
The 2nd Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up            
Lillian Owen-Smith   No record held            
*********************************************
1955
The 16th Mens Championship Singles Final The 20th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Tom West     No record held     Tom West     No record held
The 16th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
Tom West & T F Buckle     No record held
The 1st Ladies Championship Singles Final  
Champion     Runner Up      
Lillian Owen-Smith   No record held    
*********************************************
1954
The 15th Mens Championship Singles Final The 19th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
S F Smith     No record held     Ted Devonshire     No record held
The 15th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
E R Brett & C Town     No record held
*********************************************
1953
The 14th Mens Championship Singles Final The 18th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
E J Totman     No record held     T F Buckle     No record held
The 14th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
E J Totman & Ted Devonshire     No record held
*********************************************
1952
The 13th Mens Championship Singles Final The 17th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
H H Clark     No record held     T F Buckle     No record held
The 13th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
A Wilson & Ted Devonshire     No record held
*********************************************
1951
The Mens Championship Singles Final The 16th Mens Handicap Singles Final
No record held     Champion     Runner Up
            T F Buckle     No record held
The 12th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
J Bishop & Merv Corp     No record held
*********************************************
1950
The 11th Mens Championship Singles Final The 15th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
No record held     S F Smith     No record held
The 11th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
L J Dennis & T F Buckle     No record held
*********************************************
1949
The 12th Mens Championship Singles Final The 14th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
H H Clark     No record held     S F Smith     No record held
The 10th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
L J Dennis & T F Buckle     No record held
*********************************************
1948
The 11th Mens Championship Singles Final The 13th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
Merv Corp     No record held     S C Waters     No record held
The 9th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
L J Dennis & Merv Corp     No record held
*********************************************
1947
The 10th Mens Championship Singles Final The 12th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
T F Buckle     No record held     E P Borsberry     No record held
The 8th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
F B Cannon & C Hamley     No record Held
*********************************************
1946
The 9th Mens Championship Singles Final The 11th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
E P Borsberry     No record held     W H Wheeler     No record held
The 7th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
A J Wick & Merv Corp     No record held
*********************************************
1940 - 1945
No records of Club Competition Finals are held between the years 1940 through 1945
*********************************************
1939
The Mens Championship Singles Final The Mens Handicap Singles Final
No record held     No record held
The 6th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
E R Brett & H A Harris     No record held
*********************************************
1938
The 8th Mens Championship Singles Final The 10th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
H H Clark     No record held     H H Clark     No record held
The 5th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
J Aylott & E A Moule     No record held
*********************************************
1937
The 7th Mens Championship Singles Final The 9th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
S F Smith     No record held     A W Wilson     No record held
The 4th Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
L W Hagger & S F Smith     No record held
*********************************************
1936
The 6th Mens Championship Singles Final The 8th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
H A Mannox     No record held     H A Mannox     No record held
The 3rd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
E J Totman & Merv Corp     No record held
*********************************************
1935
The 5th Mens Championship Singles Final The 7th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
E R Brett     No record held     S F Smith     No record held
The 2nd Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
A Walhert & T B Cutts     No record held
*********************************************
1934
The 4th Mens Championship Singles Final The 6th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
H A Mannox     No record held     E P Borsberry     No record held
The 1st Mens Four Wood Pairs Final
Champions     Runners Up
A Walhert & H A Mannox     No record held
*********************************************
1933
The 3rd Mens Championship Singles Final The 5th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
L W Hagger     No record held     G H Maughan     No record held
*********************************************
1932
The 2nd Mens Championship Singles Final The 4th Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
H A Mannox     No record held     W H Smith     No record held
*********************************************
1931
The 1st Mens Championship Singles Final The 3rd Mens Handicap Singles Final
Champion     Runner Up     Champion     Runner Up
W H Smith     No record held     G Armstrong     No record held
*********************************************
1930
The Mens Championship Singles Final The 2nd Mens Handicap Singles Final
No record held     Champion     Runner Up
            E J Totman     No record held
*********************************************
1929
The Mens Championship Singles Final The 1st Mens Handicap Singles Final
No record held     Champion     Runner Up
            Edgar Brett     No record held
*********************************************
1922 - 1928
No records of Club Competition Finals are held between the years 1922 through 1928
*********************************************
 











 
 
 
  Site Map